TL;DR: A typical wedding in Newport News, VA runs $24,000 – $42,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $32,000 all-in. You'll pay less than Northern Virginia or Virginia Beach peak-season rates, but waterfront venues along the James River and the Chesapeake Bay can push costs closer to the high end.

Useful summary

Newport News sits in a sweet spot for Virginia weddings: coastal access without the Virginia Beach markup, military-base demographics that keep vendor pricing competitive, and a mix of historic, waterfront, and country-club venues within a 20-minute drive.

Here's what drives your final number:

Variable data table

Estimated costs for a 100-guest wedding in Newport News, VA:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $6,500 $12,000
Catering (food + service) $6,500 $10,000 $15,000
Bar & beverages $2,000 $4,000 $7,000
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $6,500
Videography $1,800 $3,000 $5,500
Flowers & decor $2,200 $4,000 $8,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $2,200 $6,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,500 $7,500
Stationery & signage $500 $900 $2,000
Hair & makeup $600 $1,100 $2,200
Cake / dessert $450 $800 $1,500
Officiant $250 $500 $900
Transportation $400 $800 $2,000
Rentals (tent, linens, extras) $800 $2,000 $6,500
Planner / coordinator $900 (day-of) $2,500 $6,000
Estimated total $25,700 $46,000 $88,600

Most Newport News couples land in the $28,000 – $38,000 range by trimming one or two categories — typically skipping videography, using DIY florals, or choosing a DJ over a live band.

Local context

Where people actually get married. The most-booked venues cluster around three areas: downtown/James River waterfront (The Mariners' Museum, Newport News Marriott at City Center), the Warwick corridor (Hilton Village, country clubs like James River and Kiln Creek), and short drives out to Williamsburg or Yorktown for historic estates. Expect $5,000 – $10,000 site fees at waterfront and historic properties, and $2,500 – $5,000 at banquet halls or restaurant buyouts.

Weather and timing. Hampton Roads summers are humid and hit the upper 80s with afternoon thunderstorms — outdoor-only setups in July and August are a gamble. Peak season is late April through mid-June and mid-September through October. Hurricane season officially runs June through November, so a waterfront or tented wedding in September should include weather contingency in the contract.

Regional cost drivers.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Newport News–specific budget based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities — then tracks every vendor deposit and payment against it in real time. Free to start, no credit card.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a wedding in Newport News with 75 guests?

Plan for $22,000 – $34,000 all-in for 75 guests at a mid-range Newport News venue. That assumes a plated or buffet dinner, beer-and-wine bar, DJ, and standard photography. Drop about $3,000 if you go restaurant-buyout instead of a dedicated event venue.

Is it cheaper to get married in Newport News than Virginia Beach?

Yes, typically by 10–18% on venue and catering. Virginia Beach oceanfront venues command a resort premium, especially May–September. Newport News offers comparable waterfront settings on the James River at lower site fees, though top-tier vendors (photographers, florists, planners) often serve both markets at the same rate.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Newport News?

January, February, and early March are the least expensive, with many venues offering 15–25% off peak pricing and better vendor availability. The trade-off is unpredictable weather — so these months favor indoor venues. Friday and Sunday weddings year-round also save 10–20% versus Saturdays.

Do I need to rent a tent for an outdoor Newport News wedding?

If the ceremony or reception is outdoors between May and October, yes — plan on tent rental for weather, shade, and humidity. A 40×60 frame tent for 100 guests runs $2,500 – $4,500 with sides and lighting. Many venues require tent rental from an approved vendor list.

How much do Newport News wedding photographers cost?

Full-day photography (8–10 hours) ranges from $2,800 to $6,500, with most booked couples spending around $4,200. Packages under $2,500 are typically newer photographers or 4–6 hour coverage. Engagement sessions, second shooters, and albums are usually add-ons.

What does a venue include vs. what costs extra?

Most Newport News venues include the space, tables, chairs, and basic setup/breakdown. Usually extra: linens, china upgrade, bar service, officiant, coordinator, overtime, cake cutting, and any ceremony-site use if your reception is the main booking. Always get a line-item quote before signing.

Should I hire a local planner or coordinate it myself?

A full-service planner in the Newport News market runs $4,000 – $8,000, and a month-of coordinator runs $1,200 – $2,500. If your venue doesn't include a day-of contact, a month-of coordinator pays for itself in vendor logistics alone — especially for weddings over 80 guests.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Newport News–specific budget in under 10 minutes and track every vendor payment against it. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account