TL;DR: A wedding for 150 guests in Newark, NJ typically runs $52,000 β $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $68,000. Catering and venue eat roughly 55% of that, driven by NJ's high per-plate minimums ($110β$185) and union-staffed hotel ballrooms.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're firmly in mid-size wedding territory β large enough that hotel ballrooms, country clubs, and waterfront banquet halls become the natural fit, and small enough that a fully custom estate or restaurant buyout is still on the table. In the Newark metro, the math is dominated by per-person catering minimums that don't really negotiate downward. If a venue quotes $145/person and requires a 150-guest minimum, that's a $21,750 floor before tax (6.625% NJ sales tax) and service (typically 22β24%).
Plan for these three realities locally: - Saturdays in May, June, September, and October are the premium tier. Friday or Sunday weddings save 15β25%. - Service charges and tax stack fast. A $30,000 food and beverage subtotal becomes ~$39,500 after a 24% service charge and tax. - Parking, coat check, and shuttles are real line items β Newark venues near the Ironbound or downtown often need a guest shuttle from a host hotel.
Variable data table
Realistic 150-guest budget ranges in Newark, NJ:
| Category | Lean ($52K) | Typical ($68K) | Elevated ($88K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 | $9,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering + bar (150 guests) | $19,500 | $27,000 | $36,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,200 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | $4,000 | $6,500 | $10,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $7,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $900 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Officiant + ceremony | $500 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Cake + desserts | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Transportation | $700 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Rings | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Tips, favors, buffer | $4,500 | $6,000 | $9,000 |
| Total | ~$51,500 | ~$68,700 | ~$121,000 |
The "elevated" column reflects what couples actually spend when they upgrade across the board (full-service planner, 12-piece band, premium bar, peak Saturday) β most 150-guest weddings in Newark land between $58,000 and $82,000.
Local context
Where 150-guest weddings happen in Newark: - Ironbound district restaurants and event spaces β strong Portuguese and Spanish catering, usually $115β$160/person all-in. - Downtown hotel ballrooms (near Newark Penn Station and the Prudential Center) β convenient for out-of-town guests flying into EWR, $135β$185/person. - Branch Brook Park for ceremonies (especially during the late-April cherry blossoms), with a separate reception venue. - Waterfront venues across the river in Jersey City that Newark couples frequently book β expect $25β$40/person more than Newark proper for skyline views.
Climate matters for your date. July and August humidity is brutal for outdoor cocktail hours; January and February risk nor'easters that disrupt guest travel. The sweet spots are late April through mid-June and mid-September through October β which is also when venue pricing peaks.
Hidden Newark-specific costs: - Coat check is mandatory thinking November through March (often $3β$5/guest if not included). - EWR-area hotel blocks are easy to negotiate but require a 10-room minimum. - Many Ironbound venues don't have on-site parking; budget $1,500β$3,000 for valet or a shuttle from a partner garage.
Internal links
If you want to pressure-test these numbers against your actual priorities, run them through the Wedding Budget Calculator. For the framework behind the allocations above β why catering scales linearly and photography doesn't β read the Wedding Budget Guide. And once your number is locked, the Wedding Checklist Guide sequences what to book and when.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot's calculator takes your guest count, ZIP code, and priority categories and outputs a vendor-by-vendor budget you can actually shop against β including the Newark-specific service charge and tax math that most national calculators skip.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 150-person wedding in Newark, NJ?
Most couples spend $60,000 β $75,000 for a 150-guest wedding in Newark, with $68,000 as a realistic median. The Northeast carries a 20β30% premium over national averages, largely because of catering minimums and union labor at hotel and ballroom venues.
How much should I budget per guest in Newark?
Plan on $380 β $520 per guest all-in for a typical Newark wedding, or $280 β $340 per guest for catering and bar alone after service and tax. Per-guest cost actually drops slightly as guest count rises, because fixed costs (photography, music, flowers) spread across more people.
Can I do a 150-guest wedding in Newark for under $40,000?
Yes, but it requires real tradeoffs: a Friday or Sunday date, a restaurant or non-traditional venue (not a hotel ballroom), beer-and-wine bar instead of full open bar, a DJ instead of a band, and a digital-only invitation suite. Expect to come in around $36,000β$42,000 with those choices.
What's the biggest budget surprise for Newark couples?
Service charges and NJ sales tax combined add roughly 30% on top of your food and beverage subtotal. A $25,000 catering quote becomes about $32,500 after a 22% service charge and 6.625% sales tax β and that service charge is usually not a tip, so you may still need to tip individual staff.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
Hold back 8β10% of your total budget as a contingency line. For a $68,000 wedding that's $5,500β$6,800 β and you will use it. Common overruns: guest count creep at final RSVPs, alterations, day-of vendor tips, and welcome bag/hotel block shortfalls.
Is it cheaper to get married in Newark than NYC?
Yes β typically 20β35% cheaper than equivalent Manhattan or Brooklyn venues, while still being accessible to NYC-based guests via PATH or NJ Transit. A 150-guest wedding that runs $95,000 in Manhattan will often run $65,000β$72,000 in downtown Newark or the Ironbound.
When should I lock in my Newark venue?
12β16 months out for a Saturday in peak season (MayβJune, SeptemberβOctober). Popular Ironbound venues and downtown hotel ballrooms book Saturdays a full year ahead, and pricing typically increases 3β5% each calendar year, so locking early saves money beyond just availability.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newsroom Cost Guide
- New Jersey Division of Taxation (sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI for Northeast urban areas
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Newark-specific budget for your 150 guests in under five minutes β with vendor benchmarks, tax math, and a buffer line already built in. create_free_account