TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Newark, NJ typically runs $42,000 – $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $55,000. Expect roughly 45–50% of that to go to venue and catering β€” driven by NJ's high food-and-beverage minimums and the area's labor costs.

Useful summary

Newark sits inside one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country β€” the NYC metro pulls prices up, even when your venue is technically across the Hudson. For 100 guests, you're planning a mid-size wedding where per-head costs matter more than anything else. Every dollar you add to catering gets multiplied 100 times.

Here's what to expect:

If you're choosing between downsizing to 75 or expanding to 125, the swing is roughly $7,000–$12,000 in either direction.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 100-guest Newark wedding at the $55,000 midpoint:

Category % of budget Typical range
Venue (rental/site fee) 12% $5,000 – $9,000
Catering + bar (food/beverage) 38% $18,000 – $28,000
Photography + video 13% $6,000 – $9,500
Flowers + dΓ©cor 9% $4,000 – $7,500
Attire (both partners) 7% $3,000 – $6,500
Music (DJ or band) 6% $2,200 – $7,000
Stationery + signage 3% $800 – $2,500
Cake + desserts 2% $600 – $1,800
Officiant + ceremony 2% $400 – $1,200
Rings 4% $2,000 – $6,000
Hair + makeup 2% $600 – $1,800
Transportation 2% $500 – $1,500
Other (favors, gifts, contingency) ~2% $1,000 – $3,000

A 10% contingency line (around $5,000) is realistic for Newark β€” tips, last-minute rentals, and guest-count overages consistently push totals up late in planning.

Local context

Newark gives you more venue flexibility than Manhattan or Jersey City at noticeably lower price points β€” but it's still a NYC-metro market.

Where people actually get married: - Downtown/Ironbound β€” restaurant buyouts and industrial-chic spaces; strong catering baked in - Newark Museum of Art β€” cultural venue with solid per-person minimums - Branch Brook Park β€” cherry blossom ceremonies in April, shelter-permit costs are low but you'll bring everything else - Military Park / NJPAC area β€” hotel ballrooms (Hilton Penn Station, Robert Treat) with all-inclusive packages - Nearby favorites: The Park Savoy (Florham Park), Nanina's in the Park (Belleville), Richfield Regency β€” all within 20 minutes

Local cost drivers: - NJ liquor licensing is strict; most full-service venues include bar, but BYOB venues are rare and tightly regulated - Union labor at hotels and convention venues adds 15–20% vs. independent catering halls - Parking and transportation β€” not every venue has a garage; factor $500–$1,500 if you need shuttles from hotel blocks - Weather β€” outdoor ceremonies May–October are reliable; plan a covered backup October–April - Saturday premium β€” expect 15–25% more than a Friday or Sunday at the same venue

A Sunday wedding at an Ironbound restaurant buyout is probably your best value path for 100 guests β€” expect $38,000–$48,000 all-in if you're deliberate.

Internal links

Build your plan from these foundations:

Tool CTA

Plug your Newark venue quote, guest count, and priorities into the calculator and get a realistic allocation in under two minutes β€” no spreadsheet required.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in Newark?

Yes, if you're strategic. $50,000 is workable at most Newark-area banquet halls and restaurant buyouts, especially on a Friday or Sunday. You'll need to keep floral and attire at the lower end of the ranges above, and confirm whether the venue's service charge and tax are included in their quoted per-person price.

What's the average cost per guest in Newark?

Most couples spend $420–$780 per guest all-in for a traditional wedding in the Newark area. Venue and catering alone typically run $180–$290 per person before tax and service. Lower guest counts push per-person numbers up because fixed costs (photography, DJ, flowers) get spread across fewer people.

How does Newark compare to New York City weddings?

Newark runs roughly 20–30% less than Manhattan for a comparable 100-guest wedding, mostly due to venue rental and labor. Vendors often serve both markets, so photography and floral prices are similar, but catering and venue fees are meaningfully lower on the NJ side.

Should I plan for tax and gratuity separately?

Yes. NJ sales tax is 6.625%, and venue service charges are typically 20–25% on top of your food-and-beverage total. On a $25,000 catering bill, that's about $7,400 in added cost β€” many couples forget to budget this until the final contract.

What's the cheapest realistic path for 100 guests in Newark?

A Friday or Sunday restaurant buyout in the Ironbound, or a weekday ceremony at Newark City Hall followed by a reception at a BYO-friendly venue, can land you in the $28,000–$38,000 range. You'll trade Saturday-night availability and some guest polish for real savings.

How much should I set aside for unexpected costs?

Budget 8–12% of your total as contingency β€” for a $55,000 wedding, that's $4,500–$6,500. Common overages in Newark include guest-count additions after RSVPs, late vendor tips, parking or shuttle add-ons, and last-minute rental items like heaters or umbrellas.

Do venues in Newark typically require a minimum spend?

Most do. Expect food-and-beverage minimums of $15,000–$25,000 for a Saturday evening at a full-service banquet hall or hotel. Minimums drop 20–40% for Friday nights, Sunday evenings, and off-season dates (January–March).

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your personalized 100-guest Newark budget with real vendor ranges and category splits β€” then adjust as quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account