TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in New York, NY realistically costs $85,000 β $145,000, with most couples landing around $110,000 once venue, catering, photography, and tax/service charges are included. Expect venue and catering alone to eat 55β65% of your total, and budget an extra 10β15% for NYC-specific line items like vendor parking, union labor, and 8.875% sales tax.
H1 with location/variant
This page is for couples planning a 100-guest wedding in New York City β all five boroughs plus the closer Hudson Valley and North Jersey venues most NYC couples actually consider. If your headcount shifts by more than 10 people in either direction, your per-head math changes enough that you should rerun the numbers.
Useful summary
At 100 guests in NYC, you're at the scale where most venues require a full buyout rather than a partial rental, and catering minimums become the single biggest lever in your budget. A few things to internalize before you start allocating:
- Per-guest cost in NYC runs $850 β $1,400 all-in, roughly 1.8x the U.S. average.
- Food and beverage minimums at Manhattan venues commonly start at $25,000 β $45,000 for a Saturday night, before tax and service.
- Service charges (20β24%) plus sales tax (8.875%) add roughly 30% on top of food and beverage β this is the number couples most often forget.
- A Friday or Sunday date typically saves 15β25% vs. Saturday; off-season (JanuaryβMarch, excluding Valentine's week) can save another 10β15%.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 100-guest NYC wedding at a $110,000 target:
| Category | Budget Range | % of Total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental/site fee) | $12,000 β $25,000 | 15β18% | Many NYC venues roll this into F&B minimums |
| Catering & bar | $45,000 β $75,000 | 45β55% | $450β$750 per guest with tax + service |
| Photography | $6,500 β $12,000 | 7β9% | 8-hour coverage, two shooters standard |
| Videography | $4,500 β $9,000 | 4β7% | Often booked with photographer |
| Flowers & decor | $8,000 β $18,000 | 8β12% | Higher for ceremony + reception flips |
| Music (band or DJ) | $3,500 β $12,000 | 4β9% | Bands start ~$8,500; DJs ~$3,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $4,000 β $10,000 | 4β7% | Dress, suit, alterations, accessories |
| Stationery & signage | $1,200 β $3,500 | 1β3% | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of prints |
| Hair & makeup | $1,500 β $3,500 | 1β3% | Trial + day-of for couple, often bridal party |
| Officiant | $500 β $1,500 | <1% | Higher for custom ceremony writing |
| Transportation | $1,500 β $4,000 | 1β3% | Guest shuttles add up fast in NYC |
| Planner / coordinator | $4,000 β $12,000 | 4β10% | Month-of vs. full-service |
| Rentals & extras | $2,000 β $6,000 | 2β5% | Specialty linens, lounge, lighting |
| Buffer (10%) | $8,500 β $12,000 | 8β10% | Tips, overages, last-minute adds |
Local context
Venues. At 100 guests, NYC couples most often book: Manhattan loft and industrial spaces (Tribeca Rooftop, The Bowery Hotel, The Foundry in LIC), Brooklyn waterfront venues (Liberty Warehouse, 501 Union, The Green Building), botanical gardens (BBG, NYBG β BBG alone has a ~$20,000 rental), or hotel ballrooms (The Plaza, Bowery, Ludlow). Full-service venues simplify logistics but raise F&B minimums; raw spaces are cheaper to rent but require you to bring in a caterer, rentals, and often a bathroom trailer.
Catering economics. Off-premise caterers in NYC typically run $275β$425 per person before rentals and staff. Add 22% service, 8.875% tax, and a 20% tip on the pre-tax subtotal and your true per-head number climbs 30β35%.
Seasonality. October and early June are peak β expect full-price contracts and limited weekend availability 14β18 months out. January, February, and JulyβAugust are softer; many venues quietly discount 10β20% for those dates.
NYC-specific line items. Budget for freight elevator fees ($250β$750), loading zone permits, overtime labor past midnight (many union buildings charge 1.5x after 11 PM), and guest transportation if your venue isn't subway-accessible. If you're hosting out-of-town guests, a room block of 15β25 rooms at $275β$450/night is standard.
Internal links
- Build your actual numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand how the categories work in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare how guest count shifts costs in other markets: Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, and Houston 75 guests.
- Line up tasks against your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your 100-guest NYC numbers into our budget calculator and it will back-solve category allocations, flag where you're likely to overspend for this market, and generate a vendor shortlist sized to your actual dollar range.
FAQ
Is $100,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in NYC?
Yes, $100,000 is workable for 100 guests in NYC if you're flexible on date and venue type. You'll likely land in a Friday/Sunday slot at a mid-tier Brooklyn or LIC venue, use a DJ rather than a band, and keep flowers tight. Saturday nights at full-service Manhattan venues typically require $120,000+.
What's the minimum realistic budget for 100 guests in New York City?
The floor is around $65,000 β $75,000, and it requires real trade-offs: an off-season weekday, a restaurant buyout or city-owned space, a shorter reception (4 hours vs. 5β6), beer and wine only, and a one-photographer package. Below that, headcount needs to come down.
How much should I budget for catering alone at 100 guests in NYC?
Plan on $45,000 β $75,000 all-in for food and bar at 100 guests. That assumes $275β$425 per person for food, a full open bar, and the standard 22% service + 8.875% tax stack on top. Plated dinners run higher than stations or family-style.
How far in advance should I book an NYC venue for 100 guests?
12β16 months out for peak-season Saturdays, and 8β10 months for off-peak dates. Popular Manhattan and Brooklyn waterfront venues often book out 18 months ahead for September and October weekends. If your date is flexible, you can sometimes pick up a 4β6 month cancellation at a discount.
Does the 8.875% NYC sales tax apply to the whole wedding?
It applies to tangible goods and most services billed by the venue and caterer β food, beverage, rentals, and often service charges themselves. It generally doesn't apply to photography, officiant fees, or standalone planner services. Always ask each vendor to show tax and service as separate line items on quotes.
How do I cut costs without cutting the guest list?
The three biggest levers at 100 guests are day of week (Friday/Sunday saves 15β25%), bar format (beer/wine/signature vs. full premium saves $40β$80 per guest), and flowers (repurposing ceremony arrangements for reception saves $2,000β$4,000). Trimming these three before touching the guest list usually gets you 20% back.
Should I hire a planner for a 100-guest NYC wedding?
Yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($2,500 β $4,500). NYC venues have strict load-in windows, union rules, and vendor insurance requirements that a coordinator handles daily. Full-service planners ($8,000 β $18,000) pay for themselves if you're juggling a raw-space venue or out-of-town guests.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost breakdowns)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- New York State Department of Taxation and Finance (NYC combined sales tax rate)
- Brides American Wedding Study 2024
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Stop pricing your NYC wedding in spreadsheets β build a live budget that adjusts as your guest list, date, and venue change. create_free_account