TL;DR: The average wedding cost in New Jersey runs $45,000 – $70,000 for 100–150 guests, with a statewide median around $55,000 β€” roughly 25–35% higher than the U.S. average, driven by venue minimums, union vendor rates, and strong demand along the shore and in the NYC commuter belt.

New Jersey Wedding Cost at a Glance

New Jersey is consistently one of the three most expensive states to get married in, alongside New York and Massachusetts. If you're planning a wedding here, expect to pay a premium for almost every category β€” especially venue, catering, and photography β€” but you'll also get a dense market of experienced vendors who do this every weekend.

Your total will depend on three things: guest count, where in the state you marry, and day of the week. A 180-guest Saturday reception at a North Jersey catering hall will cost roughly twice what a 90-guest Friday wedding at a Cape May inn does.

Useful Summary

Here's what a typical New Jersey wedding includes and where your money goes:

Variable Data Table

Typical all-in budget ranges by guest count and region, assuming a Saturday wedding in peak season:

Region 75 guests 125 guests 175 guests 225 guests
North Jersey (Bergen, Essex, Hudson, Morris) $38,000 – $55,000 $55,000 – $78,000 $72,000 – $105,000 $90,000 – $135,000
Central Jersey (Middlesex, Somerset, Monmouth) $34,000 – $50,000 $50,000 – $72,000 $65,000 – $95,000 $82,000 – $122,000
Jersey Shore (Ocean, Atlantic, Cape May) $32,000 – $48,000 $48,000 – $68,000 $62,000 – $90,000 $78,000 – $115,000
South Jersey (Burlington, Camden, Gloucester) $28,000 – $42,000 $42,000 – $60,000 $55,000 – $80,000 $70,000 – $100,000

Category breakdown for a typical $55,000 NJ wedding (125 guests):

Local Context

North Jersey is dominated by large catering halls β€” The Rockleigh, Park Chateau, Pleasantdale ChΓ’teau, The Venetian β€” where per-person minimums regularly land between $250 and $400. These venues include nearly everything (cocktail hour, five-hour open bar, plated dinner, Viennese hour, cake) but expect food-and-beverage minimums of $20,000–$40,000.

The Jersey Shore brings beach clubs, bay-view venues, and historic Cape May inns. Summer Saturdays book 14–18 months out, and hotel blocks fill fast because most guests travel in. Build a shuttle line item ($800–$1,800) into any shore wedding.

Central Jersey offers the widest range β€” working farms in Hunterdon, country clubs in Somerset, converted mills along the Raritan β€” and tends to be the best value for couples who want a full-service experience without North Jersey pricing.

Weather planning matters. August humidity makes outdoor ceremonies risky without a tented Plan B ($2,500–$6,000 for tent rental). Late October through early May, you need an indoor ceremony option.

Vendor supply is deep, which is good for competition, but the best photographers, florists, and bands book 12–18 months ahead for Saturdays.

How to Bring the Number Down

FAQ

How much does the average wedding in New Jersey cost in 2024?

The average New Jersey wedding costs around $55,000 for 125 guests, with most couples spending between $45,000 and $70,000 all-in. That figure includes venue, catering, photography, flowers, music, attire, and gratuities.

Why is New Jersey so expensive for weddings?

Three reasons: high commercial real estate and labor costs, proximity to the NYC wedding market (which sets vendor rates), and a catering-hall tradition that bundles premium food-and-beverage minimums into venue pricing. Sales tax (6.625%) and standard 20–22% service charges also stack quickly.

What's the cheapest way to get married in New Jersey?

Elope or host a micro-wedding of under 30 guests at a restaurant, winery, or state park β€” you can do this for $5,000–$12,000. The NJ marriage license is $28, there's a 72-hour waiting period, and you can apply at the municipal clerk in the town where either partner lives.

How much should I tip my New Jersey wedding vendors?

Plan for $1,500–$3,000 in cash gratuities. Standard amounts: maitre d' $300–$500, bridal attendant $100–$200, bartenders $50–$100 each, band members $50–$100 each, DJ $150–$300, hair and makeup 18–20%, delivery drivers $20–$50.

How far in advance should I book a New Jersey wedding venue?

12–18 months for Saturdays in peak season (May–October). North Jersey catering halls and popular shore venues frequently book 18–24 months ahead for Saturday evenings. Fridays, Sundays, and off-season dates open up at the 6–9 month mark.

Is the Jersey Shore cheaper than North Jersey for weddings?

Slightly β€” expect 10–15% lower venue costs on the shore versus Bergen or Essex County. But shore weddings add travel costs: hotel blocks, shuttles, and often a rehearsal dinner for out-of-town guests. The net savings is smaller than the sticker difference suggests.

Does New Jersey sales tax apply to my wedding?

Yes. NJ charges 6.625% sales tax on tangible goods and prepared food and beverage. Most venue contracts also include a 20–22% service charge, which is taxable. Always ask whether quoted per-person prices are "plus plus" (before tax and service) or all-in.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic New Jersey wedding budget in minutes β€” plug in your guest count, region, and priorities, and WeddingBot will generate a category-by-category plan you can actually stick to. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account