A 75-guest wedding in New Jersey typically costs $42,000 β $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $55,000. That works out to roughly $560 β $960 per guest, driven mainly by venue minimums and catering β both of which run higher in NJ than the national average.
Useful summary
New Jersey is one of the most expensive wedding markets in the U.S., second only to the New York metro and parts of California. With 75 guests, you're past the "intimate" tier where restaurants and small venues quote flat rates, but below the 100+ guest threshold where many ballrooms hit their sweet spot. That middle range has trade-offs:
- Most NJ banquet halls have F&B minimums built for 100β150 guests. With 75, you'll often pay the same minimum or be pushed into a smaller (sometimes less polished) room.
- Per-plate catering in NJ runs $175 β $295 at full-service venues, before tax and a typical 22β24% service charge.
- Saturday night in peak season (May, June, September, October) carries a 15β30% premium over Friday or Sunday.
- A 75-guest wedding lets you choose between a boutique venue (winery, historic mansion, restaurant buyout) and a standard banquet hall β the boutique route usually feels more aligned with the guest count.
Variable data table
Realistic 2025 ranges for a 75-guest New Jersey wedding:
| Category | Budget range | % of total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 β $14,000 | 14% | Often bundled with catering at banquet halls |
| Catering & bar | $18,000 β $30,000 | 42% | $240 β $400/guest all-in with open bar |
| Photography | $4,500 β $8,500 | 12% | 8-hour coverage, two shooters typical |
| Videography | $3,000 β $6,000 | 8% | Increasingly standard, not optional |
| Flowers & decor | $4,000 β $8,500 | 10% | 8 centerpieces, bridal party florals, ceremony |
| Music (DJ or band) | $2,500 β $7,500 | 7% | Bands run $6,500 β $12,000+ |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $6,000 | 6% | Includes alterations and accessories |
| Stationery & signage | $800 β $2,000 | 2% | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of paper |
| Officiant, hair, makeup, transport | $2,000 β $4,500 | 5% | |
| Cake & desserts | $600 β $1,500 | 2% | Often included in catering package |
| Tips, taxes, contingency | $3,000 β $6,000 | 8% | Build in 10% buffer |
| Total | $42,000 β $72,000 | 100% |
A leaner version (Friday or Sunday, off-season, restaurant buyout, DJ over band) can land near $32,000 β $38,000. A high-end version with a band, premium florals, and a Saturday at a North Jersey ballroom will push $85,000+.
Local context
Where 75-guest weddings work best in NJ:
- Northern NJ (Bergen, Essex, Morris): Historic estates like the Pleasantdale Chateau, Park Savoy, or Mallard Island Yacht Club. Premium pricing, 30β45 minutes from NYC, expect $700+/guest.
- Central NJ (Hunterdon, Somerset, Princeton area): Wineries (Hopewell Valley, Old York Cellars), barns, and inns. Strong value at this guest count, usually $500 β $650/guest.
- Jersey Shore (Monmouth, Ocean, Cape May): Beach clubs, Victorian inns in Cape May, the Asbury and other Asbury Park venues. Summer is booked 12β18 months out and carries a premium.
- South Jersey (Camden, Burlington, Gloucester): The most affordable region, with farm venues and golf clubs frequently $400 β $550/guest.
Climate and timing: NJ summers are humid; outdoor ceremonies in July/August need a shade or tent plan. Fall (late September through mid-October) is peak season β book 14β18 months ahead. Winter weddings (JanuaryβMarch) can save 20β30% but bring snow risk for guest travel.
State-specific cost drivers: NJ sales tax (6.625%) applies to most wedding services. Many venues add a 22β24% service charge that is not gratuity β confirm whether vendor tips are still expected on top.
Internal links
- Run the numbers for your specific venue and guest mix with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Compare allocations and category logic in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence vendor bookings against your budget.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual venue, date, and guest list is to plug them into the budget calculator and let it allocate categories for you.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in New Jersey?
Yes, $50,000 is workable for 75 guests in NJ if you're flexible on day-of-week, season, or region. A Friday or Sunday at a Central or South Jersey venue, with a DJ instead of a band and moderate florals, will fit comfortably. A Saturday in peak season at a North Jersey estate will run over.
What's the average cost per guest for a NJ wedding?
Plan on $560 β $960 per guest all-in for a 75-person NJ wedding. Catering and bar alone typically run $240 β $400 per guest at full-service venues, before you layer in venue rental, photography, flowers, and music. North Jersey trends to the high end; South Jersey to the low end.
How far in advance should we book a NJ wedding venue?
For Saturdays in May, June, September, or October, book 14β18 months out. Off-peak dates (winter, Fridays, Sundays) can often be booked 8β12 months out. Popular Jersey Shore venues for summer dates frequently book 18+ months ahead.
Do NJ venues require a food and beverage minimum?
Most full-service banquet halls and hotels do, and the minimums are usually built for 100+ guests. For 75 guests, you'll often hit the minimum naturally with premium bar and upgraded menu, or you can negotiate a smaller room. Restaurants and boutique venues are more likely to charge per person without a minimum.
Should we tip vendors when there's already a 22% service charge?
Read the contract carefully β service charges in NJ are typically house revenue, not gratuity for staff. You'll usually still want to tip the maitre d', bridal attendant, bartenders, and valet on top, plus your photographer, DJ/band, hair and makeup. Budget another $1,500 β $3,000 in cash tips for a 75-guest wedding.
What's the cheapest realistic NJ wedding budget for 75 guests?
Around $28,000 β $34,000 if you choose a restaurant buyout or community/historic venue, host on a Friday or Sunday in off-season, use a DJ, keep flowers minimal, and skip videography. Below that, you're typically looking at a backyard wedding with rented tent, tables, and catering.
How much should we budget for the bar?
Open bar at a NJ wedding adds roughly $55 β $95 per guest for a 5-hour reception, or $4,100 β $7,100 for 75 guests. Beer and wine only runs about 30β40% less. Most banquet hall packages include bar; standalone venues will require you to contract a separate bar service.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola Wedding Cost Guide β New Jersey
- New Jersey Division of Taxation (sales tax on event services)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build a real budget for your 75-guest NJ wedding in under 10 minutes β with vendor benchmarks, category allocations, and a running total that updates as you book. create_free_account