TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in New Jersey typically runs $62,000 – $105,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $78,000. Catering and venue alone usually eat 55–65% of that budget, because New Jersey per-person food and beverage minimums are among the highest in the country.

H1 with location/variant

This page is scoped to New Jersey weddings at 150 guests β€” a common "full family plus college friends" headcount that lands right in the state's sweet spot for ballrooms, country clubs, and waterfront venues.

Useful summary

At 150 guests in New Jersey, you're no longer in micro-wedding territory. You're at the guest count where venues quote you their standard Saturday-night package and expect a plated or stationed dinner, a full open bar, and a 5-hour reception.

What that means for your budget:

If someone quotes you a $40,000 total for 150 guests in NJ, something is either being cut (no bar, buffet at a non-traditional venue, daytime) or not yet included.

Variable data table

Realistic budget allocation for a 150-guest New Jersey wedding:

Category Lean ($62K) Typical ($78K) Elevated ($105K)
Venue + catering + bar $36,000 $48,000 $64,000
Photography + video $5,500 $7,500 $11,000
Flowers + decor $4,000 $6,500 $12,000
Music (ceremony + reception) $2,800 $4,500 $7,500
Attire (both partners + alterations) $3,500 $5,000 $8,500
Stationery + signage $900 $1,500 $2,500
Hair + makeup $1,200 $1,800 $2,800
Officiant + marriage license $500 $700 $900
Transportation $900 $1,500 $2,500
Rentals + extras $1,200 $2,500 $5,000
Gratuities + buffer (8–10%) $5,500 $7,500 $10,000
Total $62,000 $78,000 $105,000

Per-guest all-in: $413 (lean) / $520 (typical) / $700 (elevated).

Local context

New Jersey is its own market, and pretending it's "the Northeast average" will under-budget you by $15K+.

Weather and season: Peak is late May through October. January–March can save you 15–25% on venue fees, but you'll pay more for indoor-only florals and any outdoor tenting in shoulder seasons.

NJ-specific cost drivers: - 6.625% NJ sales tax applies to most wedding services. - Venues commonly add a 20–24% service charge that is separate from gratuity. - Many NJ ballrooms are all-inclusive (linens, cake, open bar, 5-hour package) β€” which makes comparison shopping easier than in markets with Γ  la carte venues. - Parking and coat check matter here. Budget $3–$7 per guest if the venue doesn't include them.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual venue quote, region, and season is to run them through the WeddingBot budget calculator. It flags when a category is under- or over-allocated versus real NJ weddings at 150 guests, and keeps a running total as vendors come in.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in New Jersey?

It's tight but possible, mostly in South Jersey, on a Friday or Sunday, or in off-season months (January–March). At that budget you'd be targeting venues with food-and-beverage minimums near $28,000 and keeping photography, florals, and attire lean. Saturday nights in North Jersey at 150 guests almost always exceed $60,000.

What's the average cost per guest for a NJ wedding?

All-in, most New Jersey couples at 150 guests spend $420–$550 per guest, including everything β€” not just food and drink. Venue-and-catering-only costs are typically $165–$275 per person at mid-to-upper-tier venues, before tax and service charges.

Should I cut the guest list to save money?

Cutting guests is the single highest-leverage budget move. Each guest you remove saves roughly $200–$325 in NJ once you factor catering, bar, rentals, stationery, and favors. Going from 150 to 120 guests typically saves $6,000–$10,000.

Do NJ venue prices include tax and gratuity?

Usually not. Venue quotes in New Jersey typically show a per-person price plus a separate 20–24% service charge, then 6.625% sales tax on taxable items. Always ask for an itemized estimate with tax and service charges included before comparing two venues.

When should I book my NJ venue for a 150-guest wedding?

Book 12–16 months out for Saturdays in peak season (May, June, September, October). Popular North Jersey ballrooms and shore venues often sell out their Saturdays 14+ months in advance. For Fridays, Sundays, or winter dates, 8–10 months is usually workable.

How much should I keep as a buffer?

Hold back 8–10% of your total budget β€” around $6,000–$8,000 on a $78,000 wedding β€” for the things you can't price today: tailoring, hair and makeup trials, day-of transportation fixes, vendor overtime, extra gratuities, and welcome bag costs. This buffer is what separates couples who stay on budget from those who don't.

Are all-inclusive NJ venues actually cheaper?

Often yes, for 150 guests. All-inclusive ballrooms bundle bar, cake, linens, and sometimes florals at a price that's hard to beat Γ  la carte. The trade-off is less flexibility on caterer and vendor choice. Run both models in the calculator before assuming one is cheaper.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic, NJ-specific budget for your 150-guest wedding in under 10 minutes β€” with live category benchmarks and a running total as you add vendors. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account