TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in New Jersey typically runs $55,000 β $95,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $72,000 β driven mostly by venue minimums, per-plate catering of $175β$275, and NJ's 6.625% sales tax plus 18β22% service charges.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in New Jersey, you're planning in one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country β only slightly behind New York City and coastal Connecticut. Expect a per-guest cost of roughly $550β$950, with the final number driven more by venue choice than anything else.
Here's what shapes where you land in that range:
- Venue type. A country club or estate venue in Morris or Somerset County will push you toward the high end. A brewery, restaurant buyout, or municipal historic site in Jersey City or Asbury Park can land you near the low end.
- Day of the week. Friday or Sunday weddings in NJ save 15β30% on venue and vendor rates versus a peak Saturday in May, June, September, or October.
- Service charges and tax. Most NJ catering contracts add a 20β22% service charge plus 6.625% sales tax, which together can add $8,000β$12,000 to a $40,000 food-and-beverage bill. Read the contract carefully β service charge is not always the same as gratuity.
- Bar package. A premium open bar for 100 guests runs $7,500β$13,000 at a full-service NJ venue. Beer/wine only or a limited bar can cut that in half.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 100-guest New Jersey wedding at three budget levels. Use these as planning benchmarks, not quotes.
| Category | Lean ($55K) | Mid ($72K) | Elevated ($95K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue + catering (food, bar, service, tax) | $30,000 | $42,000 | $58,000 |
| Photography + videography | $5,500 | $8,000 | $12,000 |
| Flowers + decor | $3,500 | $6,500 | $11,000 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $8,000 |
| Stationery + invites | $800 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $900 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Officiant + ceremony | $500 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Transportation | $800 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Cake / desserts | $600 | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Rings (bands only) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $8,000 |
| Favors, tips, misc. | $1,400 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Total (pre-contingency) | $52,000 | $79,000 | $125,000 |
Note: "Mid" and "Elevated" totals often exceed headline budget once you add everything. Build in a 5β8% contingency for overage β NJ couples routinely exceed their initial budget by 10β15%.
Local context
Where your money goes differs by region of NJ:
- Northern NJ (Bergen, Essex, Morris, Hudson): Highest pricing. Country clubs, ballrooms, and waterfront venues in Liberty State Park corridor frequently carry $20,000β$35,000 food-and-beverage minimums for a Saturday. Parking and valet add up fast.
- Central NJ (Somerset, Middlesex, Monmouth): Best value-to-quality ratio. Historic estates, farm venues in Hunterdon, and Jersey Shore non-beachfront venues often come in 10β20% lower than north Jersey.
- Jersey Shore (Asbury Park, Long Branch, Cape May): Peak-season (JuneβAugust) pricing rivals NYC. Off-season October and May dates at shore venues can be negotiated aggressively.
- South Jersey (Camden, Burlington, Atlantic): The most affordable region. A 100-guest wedding at $50,000β$60,000 is very achievable here.
Climate and calendar notes: NJ's prime wedding months are late April through mid-June and mid-September through October. Book these dates 12β16 months out. July and August bring humidity and thunderstorm risk β if you're planning outdoor, have a real tent or indoor backup contractually secured. Winter weddings (JanuaryβMarch) can save 20β35% but need weather contingency for guests traveling.
Don't forget: NJ hotel room blocks near popular venues book up fast. Reserve blocks 9β12 months in advance, especially if your date overlaps with graduations or shore season.
Internal links
Plan with a tool built for numbers like these, not a generic spreadsheet:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to stress-test your NJ budget against real vendor ranges.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category breakdowns.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so you're not booking blind.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot.ai's budget calculator is pre-loaded with NJ market rates, service-charge math, and tax so you don't have to back-solve it from vendor PDFs. Enter guest count, region, and your target total β it returns a realistic allocation in under a minute.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in New Jersey?
It can be, but only in South Jersey or at a non-traditional venue (restaurant, brewery, municipal hall, or family property). At most north and central NJ banquet venues, $50,000 barely covers venue and catering for 100 guests once you add 22% service and 6.625% tax.
How much should I budget per guest in NJ?
Plan on $550β$950 per guest all-in, or $175β$275 per plate just for food and beverage at a full-service NJ venue. Per-guest cost goes down as guest count goes up (fixed costs like photography and flowers spread wider).
What's the cheapest month to get married in New Jersey?
January, February, and March are the least expensive β venues routinely discount 20β35% versus May/June/September/October Saturdays. December is NOT cheap because of holiday parties competing for the same venues.
Do New Jersey venues really charge 20%+ service fees?
Yes. A 20β22% service charge is standard at full-service NJ catering venues, and it's stacked on top of the 6.625% state sales tax. Always ask whether service charge includes staff gratuity β sometimes it doesn't, and you'll be expected to tip separately.
How far in advance should I book a NJ venue for 100 guests?
12β16 months for prime dates (late spring, early fall Saturdays). Popular venues in Morris County, Hudson waterfront, and the Jersey Shore book up 18+ months ahead. Off-peak dates can often be booked 6β9 months out.
Does the 100-guest number include the wedding party and vendors?
For catering headcount, yes β count everyone eating a plated meal, including officiant, photographer, videographer, DJ/band members, and planner. Vendor meals typically cost $45β$75 per person (a reduced rate) and should be confirmed in each contract.
What's the biggest budget mistake NJ couples make?
Underestimating the service-charge-plus-tax compounding on catering. A $150 per-plate menu for 100 guests is $15,000 on paper β but with 22% service and 6.625% tax, it's closer to $19,300. Always do the full math before signing.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost breakdowns)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- New Jersey Division of Taxation (state sales tax rate, 6.625%)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic 100-guest NJ budget in minutes β with service charge, tax, and tip math already handled. create_free_account