TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in New Haven, CT typically costs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with a realistic mid-range target around $52,000. Expect venue and catering to consume roughly 50% of your budget, driven by Connecticut's higher labor costs and a per-guest food-and-beverage minimum of $145–$210 at most full-service venues.

Useful summary

If you're planning a 100-person wedding in the New Haven area, here's what to plan for:

A 100-guest count is the local sweet spot: large enough to need a full-service venue, small enough to avoid the biggest ballroom minimums in downtown New Haven and along the shoreline.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $52,000 wedding with 100 guests in New Haven:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range Notes
Venue (rental + fees) 12% $5,500 – $8,000 Lower if venue is all-inclusive
Catering & bar 38% $18,000 – $24,000 $180–$240/guest with open bar
Photography 11% $4,500 – $7,500 8 hours + one shooter
Videography 6% $2,500 – $4,500 Highlight + full film
Flowers & decor 9% $4,000 – $6,500 Higher in peak season
Music (ceremony + DJ or band) 8% $2,500 – $8,000 Bands $5k–$9k locally
Attire (both partners) 6% $2,500 – $5,000 Includes alterations
Stationery + signage 2% $600 – $1,400 Save-the-dates to menus
Officiant 1% $300 – $800 Free if a friend
Hair & makeup 2% $800 – $1,800 Trials + day-of
Transportation 2% $600 – $1,500 Shuttle for guests
Rings 3% $1,500 – $4,000 Bands only
Buffer / tips / misc ~5% $2,000 – $3,500 Always budget this

Local context

Venue types you'll actually shop. New Haven couples usually choose between four categories: historic downtown ballrooms (New Haven Lawn Club, Quinnipiack Club), university-adjacent spaces (Yale campus venues for alumni), shoreline country clubs in Madison, Branford, and Guilford, and barn or estate venues inland toward Woodbridge and Bethany. Shoreline venues typically run 15–25% more than inland options for the same guest count.

Season drives price. Peak season is late May through mid-October, with September and October the most competitive months along the Long Island Sound shoreline. A Saturday evening in October at a popular venue can cost $8,000–$12,000 more than the same Friday in March. Winter weddings (January–March) are the best value, often 20–30% less.

Catering minimums are the real budget. Most full-service New Haven venues enforce food-and-beverage minimums of $18,000–$25,000 for a Saturday — which a 100-guest wedding hits naturally, but a smaller guest count would not. Connecticut's 6.35% sales tax applies to the catering subtotal, and service charges (often 22%) stack on top.

Labor and parking. Downtown ceremonies often require paid parking validation or a shuttle from a hotel block — budget $400–$900 for guest transportation. Tipping is customary for caterers, bartenders, and drivers, and typically adds $1,500–$2,500 to a 100-guest wedding.

Weather hedge. Shoreline and outdoor venues should include a tent backup plan. A sailcloth tent rental for 100 guests runs $4,500–$8,000 locally and is sometimes required as a contingency line item by the venue itself.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your venue quote, priorities, and guest count into the Wedding Budget Calculator and you'll get a New Haven-adjusted allocation in under two minutes — plus a checklist of line items most couples forget.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in New Haven?

Yes, $50,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 100 guests in the New Haven area if you choose an inland or off-peak venue and keep florals modest. You'll need to be intentional about tradeoffs — most couples at this budget skip videography or a live band, not both.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan on $420–$680 per guest in New Haven for a full-service wedding with dinner and open bar. Per-guest costs drop as guest count rises because fixed costs (photography, DJ, flowers) get spread over more people.

What's the cheapest month to get married in New Haven?

January, February, and March are the lowest-cost months, typically 20–30% below peak-season pricing. Many venues also offer Friday and Sunday discounts year-round that save an additional $1,500–$4,000.

Do I need to tip vendors in Connecticut, and how much?

Tips are customary for service staff and appreciated for other vendors. Budget 18–20% for catering staff (if not included in service charge), $50–$150 per musician or shuttle driver, and $100–$300 for photographers, planners, and hair/makeup artists you were happy with.

How far in advance should I book a venue for 100 guests?

Book 12–14 months ahead for a Saturday in peak season (May–October), and 8–10 months for off-peak dates. Popular New Haven venues like the Lawn Club and shoreline clubs book out more than a year in advance for fall Saturdays.

What's the single biggest way to cut costs without downgrading the experience?

Pick a Friday evening or Sunday afternoon instead of Saturday night. You'll save $5,000–$10,000 on venue and catering minimums for the exact same food, service, and space, and your guests almost never notice.

Does the $42,000–$68,000 range include the honeymoon and rings?

The range includes wedding bands but not engagement rings or the honeymoon. Budget separately for those — most New Haven couples spend $4,000–$8,000 on a honeymoon and $2,500–$8,000 on an engagement ring.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-by-line New Haven budget tailored to your venue, date, and priorities in minutes — free, no credit card. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account