TL;DR: A typical New Hampshire wedding runs $32,000 β $55,000 for around 100 guests, with most couples landing near $42,000. Lakes Region and White Mountains venues skew higher in peak fall foliage season; off-season dates (NovemberβApril) can cut your total by 20β30%.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers real-world wedding cost in New Hampshire β not national averages. New Hampshire sits above the U.S. median because venues are seasonal, vendor pools are smaller outside Manchester and the Seacoast, and fall foliage weekends carry a premium. If you're planning a New Hampshire wedding in Portsmouth, Meredith, North Conway, or a backyard in the Monadnock region, the numbers below reflect what couples actually spend in 2024β2025.
Useful summary
Most couples planning in New Hampshire should budget $400β$550 per guest as a starting point, then adjust for venue type and season. A few patterns hold across the state:
- Fall (late Septemberβmid October) is the most expensive season. Expect venue minimums 15β25% higher than summer.
- Barn and farm venues dominate inland; historic inns and coastal properties dominate the Seacoast.
- Catering is the single largest line item in NH β typically 30β35% of the budget, because many venues require outside caterers who travel in.
- Guest count drives everything. Cutting 20 guests often saves $6,000β$9,000 once you account for catering, bar, rentals, and stationery.
Variable data table
Typical breakdown for a 100-guest New Hampshire wedding at mid-range vendors:
| Category | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $8,000 | $15,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $8,500 | $13,000 | $19,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,500 | $5,000 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,800 | $7,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $7,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Rings | $2,000 | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| Rentals (tent, tables, linens) | $1,500 | $4,000 | $9,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $3,000 | $7,000 |
| Transportation | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Gratuities & misc. | $1,000 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Total | $34,600 | $63,200 | $114,000 |
Most couples don't buy the "high" column for every line β the realistic mid-range total lands around $42,000 when you mix mid-tier vendors with a few splurges.
Local context
A few New Hampshire-specific cost drivers to plan around:
- Tent rentals are common. Outside the Seacoast's historic venues, many ceremony and reception sites are outdoor or partially outdoor, so budget $4,000β$9,000 for a tent, sidewalls, lighting, and flooring β especially if you're on a lake or mountain property.
- No sales tax on goods, which helps on attire, rings, and dΓ©cor. But NH has a 9% meals and rooms tax that applies to catering and hotel blocks.
- Vendor travel fees add up in the North Country and Monadnock region. Photographers and florists based in Boston, Portland, or Manchester routinely charge $150β$400 in travel for venues more than an hour away.
- Peak fall weekends book 12β18 months out. Saturdays in late September and early October at Lakes Region and White Mountain venues are the hardest dates to get and the most expensive.
- Lodging matters. Many NH weddings are destination-style even for locals β budget for a hotel block or inn buyout, and warn guests early that rooms in Wolfeboro, Jackson, or Meredith fill up fast.
Internal links
- For a full planning walkthrough from engagement to the rehearsal dinner, start with the Complete Wedding Planning Guide.
- To build your numbers line-by-line, use the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing New Hampshire to other markets? See costs in Austin, Dallas, and Houston.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a custom New Hampshire budget based on your guest count, season, region (Seacoast, Lakes, Mountains, or Southern NH), and priorities β then tracks vendor quotes against it as you book.
FAQ
What is the average wedding cost in New Hampshire?
The average New Hampshire wedding costs $32,000β$55,000, with the mid-range landing near $42,000 for 100 guests. Fall foliage weddings and Seacoast venues push the average higher; Sunday and off-season weddings pull it lower.
Is New Hampshire more expensive than Massachusetts for a wedding?
Generally no. NH weddings run 10β20% less than comparable Boston-area weddings, mostly because venue fees and catering minimums are lower. However, if you're hiring Boston-based photographers, florists, or planners, travel fees narrow that gap.
When is the cheapest time to get married in New Hampshire?
November through April, excluding New Year's Eve. Venues often discount site fees by 20β40%, Saturday dates become available on short notice, and vendors have more flexibility. Winter weddings at ski resort venues are a growing value option.
How much should I budget per guest for a New Hampshire wedding?
Plan for $400β$550 per guest at a mid-range venue with plated dinner and open bar. Barn and farm weddings with buffet service can come in closer to $300β$400 per guest; luxury Seacoast or resort weddings run $600β$900 per guest.
Do I need a tent for a New Hampshire wedding?
Only if your venue is outdoor or doesn't have adequate indoor backup. If you do need one, budget $4,000β$9,000 for a 100-guest tent package including sidewalls, lighting, and flooring. Reserve the tent as early as you book the venue β NH tent companies sell out summer weekends by January.
What's the cheapest venue type in New Hampshire?
State parks, family-owned farms, and small town halls with DIY catering can bring total costs under $20,000. Expect to handle rentals, permits, bar service, and cleanup yourself β that savings comes from labor you're absorbing.
How far in advance should I book New Hampshire vendors?
Book your venue 12β18 months out for fall weekends, 9β12 months for summer, and 6β9 months for off-season. Photographers, caterers, and tent companies typically need 9β12 months for peak dates; DJs, florists, and officiants can often be booked 4β6 months out.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration (meals and rooms tax)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Austin Wedding Cost
- Dallas Wedding Cost
- Houston Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a realistic New Hampshire wedding budget in minutes β tailored to your region, season, and guest count β and track vendor quotes as they come in. create_free_account