TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in New Hampshire typically runs $32,000 – $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 β€” roughly $560 per guest. Venue and catering eat about half that, and fall dates in the Lakes Region or White Mountains command a 10–20% premium over spring or winter.

The 75-guest New Hampshire budget at a glance

Seventy-five is a meaningful threshold in New Hampshire. Below 75, you can still book intimate venues β€” inns, private dining rooms, backyard tents β€” at their minimums. Above 75, most venues push you into full-buyout pricing and a second bartender. That's why the per-guest cost at 75 feels higher than at 50: you're paying for the infrastructure of a "real" wedding without the scale to dilute it.

Expect to spend in the low-$40,000s for a polished but not extravagant day. You can do it for $32,000 by marrying off-season, skipping a plated meal, and keeping florals tight. You can easily clear $58,000 if you want a Lakes Region resort on a Saturday in September with a live band.

Useful summary

Variable data table: where the money goes

Category Typical spend (75 guests) % of budget Notes
Venue / site fee $5,500 – $11,000 15–19% Barns and inns lower; lakeside resorts higher
Catering + bar $12,000 – $20,000 32–35% $160–$265/pp including staff, rentals, bar
Photography $3,800 – $6,500 10–12% 8 hours, one shooter standard in NH
Videography $2,500 – $4,500 6–8% Optional; add-on for most couples
Florals + decor $2,800 – $5,500 8–10% Seasonal NH flowers cut this 20–30%
Attire (both) $2,200 – $5,000 6–8% Dress, suit, alterations, accessories
Music (DJ or band) $1,600 – $6,500 5–12% DJ ~$1,600; live band $4,500+
Stationery + signage $650 – $1,400 2–3% Invites, save-the-dates, day-of paper
Cake / desserts $450 – $950 1–2% Often replaced by pie in NH
Officiant $400 – $900 1–2% Friend-officiant saves the full line
Hair + makeup $700 – $1,600 2–3% Bride + partial party
Transportation $600 – $1,800 2–4% Shuttles critical for rural venues
Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) $1,500 – $4,000 4–8% Higher at raw-land and tent venues
Planner / coordinator $1,800 – $4,500 5–8% Day-of coordinator is the minimum we recommend
Marriage license + buffer $500 – $1,500 1–3% NH license is $50; rest is contingency

Local context: what drives New Hampshire pricing

Season matters more here than almost anywhere else. Peak is late September through mid-October β€” leaf-peeping weekends routinely carry $2,000–$4,000 venue surcharges. Summer (June–August) is the second tier. Winter and early spring can cut your venue fee by 30–40%, but factor in weather logistics: snow plowing, heated tents, and shuttle contingencies.

Regional cost patterns:

Two NH-specific costs people miss: (1) shuttle transportation β€” most venues are 20+ minutes from the nearest hotel block, and guests will need rides home after the bar, budget $1,200–$1,800; (2) liability insurance β€” many barn and private-property venues require a $1M policy, $175–$300.

Internal links worth opening now

Tool CTA: build your actual number

The table above is a starting point. Your real budget depends on your venue region, season, bar preferences, and whether you're hosting out-of-state guests (room blocks and shuttles shift things fast). Spend 5 minutes in the calculator and you'll have a personalized breakdown β€” and a tracker that updates as you book vendors.

FAQ

What's the average wedding budget for 75 guests in New Hampshire?

Most couples spend $38,000 – $46,000 for 75 guests in New Hampshire, with a median around $42,000. That assumes a Saturday in peak season, a plated or stationed dinner, beer and wine bar, photographer, and a DJ. Strip peak-season pricing or switch to a buffet and you can land closer to $34,000.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan on $425 – $775 per guest for an all-in New Hampshire wedding at this size. Catering and bar alone run $160–$265 per person at most venues. The per-guest number drops as you scale β€” a 125-guest wedding averages $475/guest because fixed costs spread further.

Can we have a nice New Hampshire wedding for $30,000 with 75 guests?

Yes, but you'll need to make three of these five moves: marry off-peak (November–April or a Friday/Sunday), choose a Monadnock or Upper Valley venue instead of Lakes Region, do beer-and-wine instead of full bar, use in-season local florals, and hire a DJ rather than a band. $30,000 is tight but realistic β€” below that, quality compromises start showing.

What's the cheapest month to get married in New Hampshire?

March and early April are the cheapest β€” you'll see venue discounts of 25–40% versus October. November and January can also be strong if you embrace a winter-wedding aesthetic. Avoid mud season (mid-April to mid-May) if your venue has outdoor components.

How much should we put down in deposits at booking?

Expect to write $8,000 – $14,000 in deposits within 30 days of booking your venue, caterer, and photographer. Venues typically want 25–50% down, caterers 25%, photographers $1,000–$2,000 retainer. Stagger bookings across 60–90 days if cash flow is tight.

Do we need a wedding planner for 75 guests in New Hampshire?

At minimum, book a day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200). Most New Hampshire venues are in rural areas with complex logistics β€” shuttles, vendor load-in, weather contingencies β€” and your family shouldn't be running that. Full-service planners ($4,500+) make sense if you're out-of-state or booking a tent-and-rentals venue from scratch.

How far in advance should we book for a 75-guest NH wedding?

Book your venue 12–14 months out for a peak-season (September–October) Saturday. For off-season or Friday/Sunday dates, 8–10 months is workable. Photographers and bands go first after venues β€” if you want a specific vendor, lock them within 4 weeks of signing your venue contract.

Sources

Related

Get started

Plug your date, region, and priorities into the calculator and we'll build a 75-guest New Hampshire budget you can actually book against. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account