TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in New Hampshire typically costs $12,000 – $24,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $17,500. Small guest counts let you spend more per head on food, photography, and a standout venue like a White Mountains inn without blowing past a mid-sized budget.
A useful summary
Twenty-five guests is the sweet spot where "intimate" stops meaning "backyard" and starts meaning "we can actually afford the nice inn." In New Hampshire, a 25-person wedding usually clears most venue minimums (which are often set at 50+ in peak season) only if you book off-peak, book on a weekday, or choose a venue that specifically caters to elopements and micro-weddings.
Expect your per-guest food and beverage cost to run $175 – $275 at a full-service venue, higher than larger weddings because minimums get spread across fewer people. The trade-off: you can spend more on a photographer, better flowers, and a real honeymoon without the numbers getting scary.
Variable data: 25-guest New Hampshire budget
Typical total range: $12,000 – $24,000. Here's how it usually breaks down.
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue / site fee | $1,500 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Catering (food + staff) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Bar / beverages | $600 | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $800 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,200 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Music (DJ, ceremony, or small band) | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $200 | $500 | $1,000 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Hair & makeup | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Cake / dessert | $200 | $450 | $900 |
| Transportation & lodging | $400 | $1,000 | $2,500 |
| Other (license, tips, gifts, buffer) | $500 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Total | $11,200 | $22,800 | $41,300 |
Per-guest average: roughly $700 – $900 all-in at the typical tier, higher than a 100-guest wedding because fixed costs (photography, officiant, attire, flowers) don't scale down.
Where couples at 25 guests save most: skip a full band ($4K+ savings), seated family-style dinner instead of plated service ($20–$40/person), and choose a venue that includes tables, chairs, and linens (saves $800–$1,500 in rentals).
Local context: what New Hampshire actually costs
Peak season is mid-September through mid-October for foliage, and late June through August for lakes and mountains. Peak pricing at inns and barns can run 30–50% higher than shoulder or off-season. A January or March micro-wedding at the same venue often costs half.
Where 25-guest weddings commonly happen in NH:
- White Mountains inns (North Conway, Jackson, Bretton Woods) — $3,500–$7,000 site fee, usually with in-house catering. Strong fit for all-weekend elopements.
- Lakes Region (Winnipesaukee, Squam) — private estates and lakefront restaurants; expect $2,500–$6,000 for a buyout.
- Seacoast (Portsmouth, New Castle, Rye) — restaurant buyouts and small waterfront venues, $4,000–$9,000 food and beverage minimums that 25 guests can usually hit with a good wine program.
- Monadnock / Upper Valley — farms and barns starting around $2,000 for a site fee, typically BYO-catering.
Weather-driven costs to plan for: tent sides and heaters for shoulder-season outdoor ceremonies ($400–$1,200), plus a real indoor plan B. Tip: many NH venues require a licensed in-state caterer, which narrows your vendor pool — confirm this before you fall in love with a space.
NH has no sales tax, which saves you roughly 6–9% compared to a Massachusetts or Maine wedding of the same size. There is a 9% meals and rentals tax on prepared food, alcohol, and lodging, so factor that into catering and guest hotel blocks.
Internal links to keep going
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your own numbers and get a line-item budget for exactly 25 guests.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for how to prioritize categories when you have a small guest count.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so deposits line up with the right month.
Try the calculator
Plug your guest count, ZIP, and priority categories into the Wedding Budget Calculator and you'll get a NH-adjusted budget with vendor price ranges in under two minutes. You can save it, share it with a partner or parent, and update it as quotes come in.
FAQ
Is $15,000 enough for a 25-guest wedding in New Hampshire?
Yes, if you choose an off-peak date, skip a full open bar (beer and wine only saves $800–$1,500), and book a venue that includes tables, chairs, and basic linens. A January or March Saturday, or any weekday between November and April, will make $15,000 comfortable rather than tight.
How much should I budget per guest for a micro-wedding in NH?
Plan on $700–$900 per guest at the mid-tier, which is higher per head than a 100-person wedding because fixed costs (photographer, officiant, attire, flowers) don't shrink. If you strip to just ceremony plus dinner at a restaurant, you can get to $400–$500 per guest.
Do NH venues have food and beverage minimums for 25 guests?
Most full-service inns and restaurants do, typically $2,500–$6,000 in peak season. Ask specifically for elopement or micro-wedding packages — many White Mountains and Lakes Region venues publish them, and they waive or lower the F&B minimum in exchange for a higher flat fee.
What's the cheapest month to get married in New Hampshire?
November through April, excluding the week between Christmas and New Year's. Venue rates drop 25–45%, photographers and florists often have weekday discounts, and guest lodging is half of peak foliage rates. The trade-off is weather risk, so confirm indoor ceremony options.
Should I tip vendors and is that part of the budget?
Yes — build in 8–15% of vendor subtotals for tips and service, which is already reflected in the "Other" line above. In NH, catering gratuity is often included in the contract (read it carefully), but photographers, DJs, officiants, and hair/makeup are tipped separately.
Is it cheaper to elope at a NH inn or host at a private home?
A private home looks cheaper on paper but usually runs within $2,000 of an inn once you price rentals (tables, chairs, linens, glassware, restrooms), a tent, a caterer with their own kitchen, and lodging for people who can't drive home. Inns bundle most of that into one invoice.
Does NH sales tax apply to weddings?
New Hampshire has no general sales tax, but there's a 9% meals and rentals tax on prepared food, alcohol, and hotel rooms. That hits your catering, bar, and guest lodging block, but not your dress, flowers, stationery, or photography.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, New England)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide 2024 (New Hampshire vendor pricing)
- New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration (Meals & Rentals Tax)
- Zola First Look Report 2024 (micro-wedding cost benchmarks)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build a real, line-item budget for your 25-guest New Hampshire wedding in a couple of minutes — save it, share it, and adjust as real quotes come in. create_free_account