TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in New Hampshire typically runs $58,000 – $95,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $72,000 — roughly $360 per guest. Catering, venue, and bar are the three line items that move the total more than anything else.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, small decisions get multiplied by a big number — a $4 upgrade on the entrée adds $800, and one extra hour of open bar can add $1,200 or more. New Hampshire gives you a cost advantage over Boston or coastal Maine on venue rental, but you'll pay a premium for catering staff, rentals, and florals if your venue is outside the Manchester–Nashua–Portsmouth corridor.

Plan on these realities for a 200-guest NH wedding:

Variable data table

Realistic 200-guest budget ranges for New Hampshire. "Typical" is what most couples actually spend; "lean" assumes a Friday/Sunday, off-peak month, or a venue that includes catering.

Category Lean Typical Elevated
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $8,000 $18,000
Catering (food, staff, service) $18,000 $26,000 $38,000
Bar & beverages $6,000 $10,000 $16,000
Photography $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $7,000
Flowers & decor $4,000 $7,500 $14,000
Music (ceremony + DJ or band) $2,000 $4,500 $10,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $4,500 $9,000
Stationery & signage $800 $1,800 $3,500
Rentals (tent, tables, linens, restrooms) $3,500 $7,000 $15,000
Officiant, license, transportation $1,200 $2,200 $4,000
Cake & desserts $700 $1,500 $3,000
Hair, makeup, beauty $600 $1,500 $3,500
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $8,000
Gratuities & service fees $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Total $58,000 $92,000 $165,000

Per-guest math: lean ≈ $290, typical ≈ $460, elevated ≈ $825.

Local context

Regions set your price. A Lakes Region estate on Winnipesaukee, a White Mountains resort (Omni Mount Washington, Mountain View Grand), or a Seacoast venue (Wentworth, Abenaqui) will run 30–60% higher than an inland barn in the Monadnock or Merrimack Valley regions. Manchester and Concord hotels offer the best value for 200 guests with built-in catering and lodging.

Tent weddings are common but expensive at scale. Many NH farm and backyard venues require a full tent buildout. For 200 guests, a framed tent with sidewalls, flooring, lighting, heaters, and portable restrooms typically adds $12,000–$22,000 — that's a real line item, not a rounding error.

Climate drives insurance and plan B. May and June bring rain; late September and October bring leaf-peeper traffic and higher room rates. July–August can hit 90°F in a tent without AC. Build a rain plan into the contract, and budget $250–$600 for a wedding insurance policy.

Lodging is a hidden 200-guest cost. Many NH venues are 30+ minutes from a hotel block of any size. Expect to negotiate room blocks at 2–3 properties and budget shuttle transport at $1,200–$2,500 per route for coach buses.

Alcohol rules matter. New Hampshire requires licensed bartenders and often venue-specific liquor liability. BYO bar can save $3,000–$5,000 at 200 guests but only if your venue and caterer both allow it.

Internal links

Use these to pressure-test the number above:

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers — venue region, month, bar style, tent or not — into the budget calculator and get a 200-guest NH estimate in under two minutes, with category allocations you can send to vendors.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 200-guest wedding in New Hampshire?

Most couples spend $65,000 – $85,000 for a full-service 200-guest NH wedding, with a median around $72,000. Couples marrying on a Saturday in peak season (late August through mid-October) often land $10,000–$20,000 higher than those choosing a Friday in May or November.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan on $350–$500 per guest for a typical NH wedding, and $250–$320 per guest if you're deliberately trimming — usually by doing beer/wine only, a buffet, and a Friday or Sunday date. Per-guest costs drop slower than you'd expect as guest count rises because fixed costs (photography, DJ, planner, attire) stay flat.

Is New Hampshire cheaper than Boston or coastal Maine?

Yes, typically 15–25% cheaper on venue and catering than metro Boston, and roughly on par with inland Maine but cheaper than the Maine coast. The savings shrink if you pick a premier White Mountains resort or a Lake Winnipesaukee estate, which price similarly to Boston.

What's the single biggest cost at 200 guests?

Food and beverage. Combined catering and bar almost always total 45–55% of the budget at this size, and it's where small per-person upgrades have the biggest impact. If you need to cut, cut here before cutting photography or music.

Do I need a wedding planner for 200 guests in NH?

At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,000). For 200 guests at a venue without an on-site coordinator — especially a tented farm or backyard — a full planner at $4,000–$8,000 usually pays for itself in vendor negotiation and day-of logistics.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in New Hampshire?

November through April, excluding Valentine's weekend. Venues discount site fees 20–40%, vendors are more available, and hotel blocks are easier to secure. Trade-offs are weather unpredictability and the need for a heated indoor space.

How much should I set aside for unexpected costs?

Build a 7–10% contingency — so $5,000–$9,000 on a typical 200-guest NH budget. Real things that hit this line: vendor gratuities you forgot, a last-minute tent heater rental, meal upgrades for vendors, marriage license, and postage for the final RSVP chase.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a 200-guest New Hampshire budget that matches your venue, season, and priorities — not a generic national average. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account