TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in New Hampshire typically costs $48,000 β $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $60,000 ($400 per guest). Catering, venue, and bar drive about 60% of the total, and rural Lakes Region or White Mountains venues run noticeably less than seacoast or southern NH locations near the Boston market.
Useful summary
For 150 guests in New Hampshire, plan on $55,000 β $65,000 as a realistic mid-range target. Below $45,000 is possible but requires a backyard or town hall venue, a buffet, and a Friday or Sunday date. Above $80,000 generally means a full-weekend resort buyout (Mountain View Grand, Wentworth by the Sea, Omni Mount Washington) or heavy floral and design.
The biggest swing factors at this guest count: - Venue type β barn vs. hotel vs. resort can swing the total by $20,000+. - Bar package β full open bar adds roughly $9,000 β $13,500 over beer/wine only. - Day of week β Saturday peak vs. Friday/Sunday saves 15β25% on venue and vendor minimums. - Season β September and October foliage weddings carry a 10β20% premium over May or November.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 150-guest New Hampshire wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($48K) | Mid ($60K) | Elevated ($78K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue / site fee | $6,000 | $9,000 | $14,000 |
| Catering (food) | $13,500 ($90/pp) | $18,000 ($120/pp) | $24,000 ($160/pp) |
| Bar & beverage | $6,000 | $9,000 | $13,500 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,000 |
| Videography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,800 (DJ) | $2,800 (DJ) | $7,000 (band) |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $900 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,300 | $2,000 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Cake / dessert | $600 | $900 | $1,400 |
| Transportation | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, tent) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 (DOC) | $3,000 (partial) | $7,000 (full) |
| Gratuities & misc. | $1,000 | $2,100 | $3,500 |
| Total | ~$47,500 | ~$72,000 | ~$112,500 |
(Note: the "mid" column above totals higher than the headline $60K because most couples cut at least 2β3 categories β videography, planner, or transportation β to hit a true $60K target.)
Local context
New Hampshire's wedding market splits into four pricing zones:
- Seacoast (Portsmouth, Rye, New Castle) β highest costs in the state. Wentworth by the Sea, Abenaqui Country Club, and downtown Portsmouth venues price closer to greater Boston. Expect $150β$200 per person catering minimums.
- Lakes Region (Wolfeboro, Meredith, Laconia) β strong mid-tier value. Church Landing, Castle in the Clouds, and a deep bench of lakefront estates. Summer Saturdays book 12β18 months out.
- White Mountains (Bretton Woods, Jackson, North Conway) β destination resort pricing at Omni Mount Washington and Mountain View Grand, but standalone barns and inns run mid-range.
- Monadnock and western NH β the budget sweet spot. Working farms, barns, and town-owned properties often charge $3,000 β $6,000 in site fees.
A few NH-specific cost realities for 150 guests: - Tent + restroom trailer + generator for a backyard or raw-land wedding adds $8,000 β $15,000 that hotel venues already include. - No state sales tax on most goods β but NH has a 9% Meals & Rentals Tax that hits catering, alcohol, and lodging. - Guest lodging matters: most NH venues are 30+ minutes from a hotel cluster, so block 60β80 rooms early and budget for shuttle service ($800 β $1,800). - Foliage season (late Sept β mid Oct) is the most expensive and competitive window. June and early September offer better availability with similar weather.
Internal links
- For a deeper category-by-category framework, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To model your own numbers in real time, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For planning sequencing, work through the Wedding Planning Checklist.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are starting points. Plug your own venue quote, bar choice, and guest count into the Wedding Budget Calculator to see what flexes β and where you'd need to cut $5,000 if your venue comes in $5,000 high.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-person wedding in New Hampshire?
Yes, but you'll need to make deliberate trade-offs: a barn or non-resort venue, a buffet or family-style meal at $80β$100 per person, beer and wine only, a DJ instead of a band, and Friday or Sunday dates. Most couples hitting $50K skip videography and use a day-of coordinator rather than a full planner.
How much should we budget for catering for 150 guests in NH?
Plan on $13,500 β $24,000 for food ($90β$160 per person) plus another $6,000 β $13,500 for bar. New Hampshire's 9% Meals & Rentals Tax applies on top, and most caterers add an 18β22% service charge. Always confirm whether the quoted per-person price includes staff, rentals, and tax.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in New Hampshire?
November through April (excluding holiday weekends) is 20β35% cheaper than peak season. January and February have the deepest discounts but real weather risk for guest travel. Late April, May, and early November offer the best balance of pricing and reliable conditions.
Do New Hampshire venues require a tent for outdoor ceremonies?
Most reputable venues require a confirmed indoor backup or a tent rental for outdoor ceremonies, since NH weather can shift quickly even in July. A 40x80 frame tent for 150 guests with sides, lighting, and flooring runs $4,500 β $9,000. Many couples opt for a "tent on hold" arrangement that's only billed if weather forces the call.
How much do NH wedding venues cost for 150 guests?
Site fees range from about $3,000 at town-owned or farm venues to $18,000+ at full-service resorts. Most mid-range NH venues (Lakes Region inns, restored barns, country clubs) charge $6,000 β $10,000 for a Saturday in season, with food and bar billed separately at $130β$170 per person all-in.
Should we hire a wedding planner for a 150-person NH wedding?
At 150 guests with multiple vendors and likely a tent or rental component, at minimum hire a day-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,000). A partial planner ($2,500 β $4,500) is the best-value tier for most couples. Full planning ($6,000 β $10,000) makes sense for destination weekends, multi-day events, or couples planning from out of state.
How much extra do we need for tips and unexpected costs?
Build in 5β8% of your total budget for gratuities (catering staff, DJ, hair/makeup, transportation, officiant) and another 3β5% contingency for last-minute additions β extra rentals, alterations, weather audibles. For a $60,000 wedding, that's roughly $5,000 β $8,000 held in reserve.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, New England)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β New Hampshire
- New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration (Meals & Rentals Tax)
- Zola Wedding Budget Report 2024
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Planning Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 150-guest New Hampshire budget that reflects your actual venue quote, guest count, and priorities β and adjusts as vendors come in. create_free_account