TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in New Hampshire typically costs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. The biggest drivers are venue rental ($4k–$12k), catering ($140–$220 per person), and whether you're marrying in the Lakes Region or White Mountains in peak fall foliage season.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers realistic wedding budgets for 100 guests in New Hampshire, including the Seacoast, Lakes Region, Monadnock, White Mountains, and the Upper Valley. Numbers reflect 2024–2025 pricing from local venues, caterers, and photographers.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in New Hampshire, plan on $38,000 on the low end, $48,000 as a realistic middle, and $60,000+ for a full-service weekend at a destination venue. The per-guest math lands around $400–$500 once you include bar, rentals, and gratuity.

Key decisions that swing your total by $10,000 or more:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $48,000 budget, 100 guests, New Hampshire:

Category Budget Range Share Notes
Venue (site fee) $4,000 – $12,000 15% Barns trend low; coastal inns and resorts trend high
Catering + staff $14,000 – $22,000 38% $140–$220/pp including service
Bar + beverages $3,500 – $7,000 10% NH allows BYO liquor at many venues β€” big savings
Photography $4,500 – $7,500 12% 8-hour coverage + second shooter
Videography $2,500 – $5,000 6% Optional but increasingly standard
Flowers + decor $3,500 – $7,000 10% Local farm florists in Upper Valley are cost-effective
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 – $6,500 6% DJ $1,800–$3,000; band $5,000–$8,500
Attire + beauty $2,500 – $5,000 6% Includes dress, suit, hair, makeup
Stationery + signage $800 – $1,800 2% Save-the-dates, invites, day-of paper
Rings $2,000 – $5,000 β€” Often tracked separately
Transportation $1,200 – $3,000 2% Shuttles from Portsmouth, Concord, North Conway
Officiant $400 – $900 1% NH allows one-day designation
Planner / coordinator $1,500 – $6,000 4% Month-of coordination is the minimum we recommend
Gratuity + buffer $2,000 – $4,000 5% 18–22% on catering is standard

Local context

Peak season is September 15 – October 20. If you want foliage, book 14–18 months out and expect Saturday rates. Weekday (Thursday/Friday) and Sunday dates in this window typically save 10–20%.

Regional price tiers:

Things New Hampshire-specific to budget for: tent sidewalls or heaters for May/early June and late September (nighttime temps drop fast), permit and one-day liquor license if you're BYO-ing at a private property (~$25), and marriage license ($50, in person at any NH town clerk).

BYO liquor is the single biggest lever. Many NH venues allow it, and the NH Liquor Commission outlets β€” tax-free β€” can cut your bar cost by 30–40% versus a hosted bar package.

Internal links

Compare to other guest counts and markets:

Tool CTA

Plug your date, region, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized breakdown for 100 guests in New Hampshire β€” including tent needs, shuttle estimates, and foliage-season premiums. It updates as you book vendors so you always know where you stand.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in New Hampshire?

Yes, if you're flexible on season, day of week, and bar format. A Friday or Sunday wedding at a barn or inn in the Monadnock region or Upper Valley, with BYO beer and wine and a DJ, lands comfortably in the $36k–$42k range for 100 guests.

What's the average cost per guest in New Hampshire?

Expect $400–$500 per guest all-in for a standard wedding, rising to $600+ at Seacoast or Lakes Region resorts in peak fall. Food and beverage alone typically run $180–$260 per guest once you include staff, rentals, and gratuity.

When should we book venues for a New Hampshire fall wedding?

Book 14–18 months out for any Saturday between mid-September and mid-October. Foliage weekends at top Lakes Region and White Mountains venues routinely sell out 18–24 months in advance, and 2025–2026 is running tighter than pre-pandemic cycles.

Do we need a tent, and what does it cost?

If your ceremony or reception is outdoors, a sailcloth or frame tent for 100 guests runs $4,500–$9,000 including lighting, sides, and a backup plan for weather. Many NH venues have indoor rain options built in β€” confirm capacity before assuming you can skip the tent.

How much do we save with a weekday wedding?

A Thursday or Friday wedding in peak season typically saves 10–20% on venue and vendor fees, or roughly $4,000–$8,000 on a $48k budget. Sunday weddings save similarly but can reduce guest attendance by 10–15%.

Can we really BYO liquor in New Hampshire?

At many private estates, barns, and some inns, yes β€” with a one-day liquor license and a licensed bartender. Buying from a NH Liquor & Wine Outlet (no sales tax) typically cuts bar costs by $2,500–$4,500 compared to a hosted package for 100 guests. Always confirm with your venue and caterer first.

What's the single biggest hidden cost at NH weddings?

Rentals and logistics at "raw" venues. A beautiful barn or field that only charges $4,000 for the site can add $12,000–$18,000 in tent, tables, china, glassware, bathrooms, generator, and lighting. All-inclusive venues bundle this β€” always compare total cost, not site fee.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic, region-specific budget for your 100-guest New Hampshire wedding in under five minutes β€” then track every vendor payment against it. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account