TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in New Bedford, MA typically runs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 ($560/guest). Your two biggest line items will be venue and catering, which together eat roughly 50% of the total.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot for a New Bedford wedding: big enough to need a full caterer and real venue, small enough to avoid the logistics tax that comes with 150+. Here's what shapes your number:
- Season matters most. May–October rates run 20–40% higher than off-season. A January wedding at the same venue can save $6,000–$10,000.
- Day of week matters second. Friday or Sunday saves 15–25% off Saturday pricing at most SouthCoast venues.
- Venue type is the third lever. A waterfront estate books differently than a restored mill or a working harbor club.
Plan for a 10–15% contingency on top of your working budget. Vendor deposits, tasting upgrades, alterations, and tips are where 75-guest budgets quietly balloon.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 75-guest New Bedford wedding at three common budget levels:
| Category | Lean ($32K) | Typical ($42K) | Elevated ($55K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental/fee) | $4,500 | $7,000 | $11,000 |
| Catering + bar (75 guests) | $10,500 | $14,500 | $19,500 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,200 |
| Flowers + decor | $2,400 | $3,800 | $5,800 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,200 | $4,800 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 | $2,200 | $4,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $700 | $1,100 | $1,700 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $950 | $1,500 |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $800 | $1,200 |
| Officiant + license | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Rentals / transport / tips | $3,700 | $5,550 | $8,400 |
Per-guest math: roughly $425/guest lean, $560/guest typical, $735/guest elevated for a 75-person New Bedford wedding.
Local context
New Bedford sits on Buzzards Bay, so you're mostly choosing between four venue profiles:
- Waterfront and harbor venues (around the Seaport/downtown): $5,000–$12,000 site fee, usually with required in-house or approved caterers. Gorgeous, but add $1,500–$3,000 for tent sidewalls or heaters if you're shoulder-season.
- Historic mill and industrial spaces (Kilburn Mill area, North End): $3,500–$7,500, generally BYO catering, which is where lean budgets find real savings.
- Country clubs and golf venues (surrounding Dartmouth, Fairhaven, Mattapoisett): $75–$155/person inclusive packages that simplify budgeting for 75 guests.
- Private estates and farms (Westport, Rochester): lower site fees ($2,500–$5,000) but expect $6,000–$10,000 in rentals (tent, tables, chairs, bar, restrooms).
Climate planning: July–August humidity and sudden bay-front wind both punish outdoor-only plans. Budget a tent or weather backup even if your venue has indoor space — it's usually a $1,800–$3,500 line item. New Bedford winters are mild by New England standards but book indoor-only for December–March.
Regional cost drivers: Boston vendor travel fees ($150–$500) if your photographer or florist comes up from the city; Cape-adjacent pricing from June through Labor Day; and a relatively thin local florist pool that makes peak-season flowers 15–20% more than equivalent Providence or Boston quotes.
Internal links
- A full category-by-category breakdown lives in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To model your own numbers, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Timeline-dependent costs (deposits, final payments, vendor books) are mapped in the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your New Bedford venue quote and guest count into our budget tool to see category-by-category allocations tuned to the SouthCoast market — and a realistic contingency line instead of a guess.
FAQ
Is $42,000 really the average for 75 guests in New Bedford?
That's the typical midpoint for a Saturday wedding in peak season (May–October) with a standard ceremony, plated or buffet dinner, open bar, DJ, and professional photography. Couples who book Fridays, Sundays, or off-season routinely come in $6,000–$10,000 below that number without cutting guests or vendors.
What does catering actually cost per person locally?
Expect $95–$185 per person all-in (food, bar, service, rentals, tax, and gratuity) from New Bedford-area caterers and venue packages. For 75 guests, that's $7,100–$13,900 for food and service, plus $2,500–$5,500 for a full open bar depending on beer/wine versus full liquor.
How much should I set aside for taxes, service fees, and tips?
Massachusetts meals tax is 6.25%, and most caterers and venues add a service charge of 18–22% that isn't always a tip. Plan an additional $1,500–$2,500 in cash tips for vendors on top of that. Together these can add 25–30% to your "food number" — read every contract line.
Can we do 75 guests in New Bedford for under $25,000?
Yes, but it requires specific trade-offs: off-season or Friday/Sunday date, a restaurant or BYO-caterer venue, beer-and-wine-only bar, a two-shooter photo package without video, and DIY florals or greenery-forward arrangements. Expect roughly $330/guest at that level.
What's the single biggest budget surprise for New Bedford couples?
Rentals for outdoor or tented weddings. A full tent setup (tent, lighting, flooring, sidewalls, heaters or fans, restrooms, generator) runs $7,000–$14,000 for 75 guests and often isn't included in the venue fee. Always price the weather-backup version of your plan.
When do we pay for all this?
Most vendors take a 25–50% deposit at booking, a second payment 60–90 days out, and the balance 7–14 days before the wedding. For a $42,000 budget, plan on roughly $12,000–$18,000 out the door in the first 60 days of booking.
Should I budget differently for a weekday wedding?
Yes — and not just for the venue. Guest attendance typically drops 10–15% for Thursdays and Sundays, which can reduce catering by $1,500–$2,500 for a 75-invite list. But you may need to add lodging or transport stipends if your guests are largely from out of town, which is common for New Bedford destination weekends.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost breakdowns, New England)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Massachusetts
- Wedding Report 2024 — SouthCoast Massachusetts market data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Northeast, food away from home)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, category-by-category budget for your 75-guest New Bedford wedding in about 10 minutes — then adjust as quotes come in. create_free_account