TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in New Bedford, MA typically runs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 β€” driven mainly by waterfront venue fees, South Coast catering minimums, and seasonal vendor demand from May through October.

Useful summary

New Bedford sits in a sweet spot: lower vendor costs than Boston or Newport, but with the same Atlantic coastline and historic-district venue inventory that pushes prices above the Massachusetts statewide average. For 100 guests, expect:

The biggest single line item is almost always catering plus bar, which together typically eat 40–48% of your total. Venue is second. Everything else is negotiable in ways those two are not.

Variable data table

Here's a typical allocation for a 100-guest wedding in New Bedford at the $42,000 median:

Category Range Median % of budget
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 – $9,000 $6,500 15%
Catering (food, $95–$140/pp) $9,500 – $14,000 $11,500 27%
Bar (open bar, 5 hrs) $3,500 – $6,500 $4,800 11%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 $4,500 11%
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 $2,800 7%
Flowers & decor $2,500 – $5,500 $3,400 8%
Attire (both partners) $2,000 – $4,500 $2,800 7%
Music/DJ or band $1,500 – $5,500 $2,200 5%
Stationery & signage $600 – $1,400 $900 2%
Officiant, license, fees $400 – $900 $600 1%
Other (cake, transport, gifts, tips) $1,500 – $3,000 $2,000 6%
Total $32,000 – $55,000 $42,000 100%

Add a 5–10% contingency ($2,000–$4,000) on top. You will use it.

Local context

Venue types you'll actually price: New Bedford couples cluster around four options β€” historic mill venues in the downtown district (think exposed brick, $4,000–$7,000 rental), waterfront venues near State Pier and Pope's Island (higher rentals, $6,000–$9,000, but views included), the Whaling Museum and other cultural venues ($5,000–$8,000), and South Coast country clubs and farms in Dartmouth, Westport, and Acushnet (often all-inclusive at $18,000–$30,000 for 100 guests including food).

Catering pricing: Local caterers in the South Coast area run $95–$140 per person for plated dinner, slightly less for stations or buffet. Seafood-forward menus β€” a regional expectation β€” push toward the high end if you include scallops or lobster. Raw bar add-ons typically run $14–$22/person.

Seasonality: June, September, and October are peak. Expect 15–25% premiums on venues and photographers. Late November through March can save you 20–30% on most vendors, but waterfront venues become heat-and-wind dependent. August is humid and hurricane-adjacent; build a tent backup if outdoors.

Local cost drivers to plan for: - Tent rentals for outdoor coastal sites: $2,500–$5,500 with sides, lighting, and flooring - Parking and shuttle logistics in the historic district (limited lots): $400–$1,200 - Massachusetts sales tax (6.25%) and meals tax (0.75% local option) apply to catering - Vendor travel fees if you book Boston or Cape vendors: $200–$600

Internal links

If you want to pressure-test this number against your actual venue list and guest count, start with the Wedding Budget Calculator, then read the Wedding Budget Guide to understand which line items have the most negotiation room.

Tool CTA

The numbers above are a regional median. Your real budget depends on venue type, season, bar style, and how many of your 100 guests are traveling. Plug your specifics into the calculator to get a personalized breakdown in under five minutes.

FAQ

Is $42,000 realistic for 100 guests in New Bedford?

Yes β€” that's the median for a full-service wedding with a waterfront or historic venue, plated dinner, open bar, and professional photo and video. You can bring it to $32,000 by choosing an off-season date, a buffet, beer-and-wine bar, and a DJ over a band.

How much should I budget for catering and bar specifically?

Plan on $15,000 – $20,000 combined for 100 guests in the New Bedford area. That assumes $95–$140 per person for food and a five-hour open bar at $35–$65 per person. Switching to beer, wine, and one signature cocktail typically saves $1,500–$2,500.

What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding here?

Around $22,000 – $26,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday in March or November, use an all-inclusive venue package, do buffet service, skip videography, and DIY flowers and stationery. Below that, you're cutting things most couples regret cutting (photography hours, bar, contingency).

Do New Bedford venues require you to use their caterer?

Many do, especially the museum, country club, and waterfront venues β€” they have exclusive or preferred caterer lists. Historic mill spaces and barns in the surrounding South Coast towns are more likely to allow outside catering, which can save 10–20% but adds rental and coordination work.

Should I tip vendors, and how much?

Yes, budget $1,500 – $2,500 in tips for a 100-guest wedding. Standard ranges: 15–20% for catering staff if not included, $50–$200 per photographer/videographer/DJ, $50–$100 per delivery driver, and 15–20% for hair and makeup. Check contracts β€” some New Bedford caterers build a service charge in that is not the same as gratuity.

How does New Bedford compare to Boston or Cape Cod?

New Bedford runs roughly 20–30% cheaper than Boston and 15–25% cheaper than Cape Cod for the same guest count and service level, mostly because venue rentals and vendor day rates are lower. You'll get coastal scenery without the Cape's June–August surcharge.

When should I lock in vendors for a peak-season date?

Book the venue and photographer 12–14 months out for any Saturday between May and October. Catering and band/DJ should be booked 9–12 months out. Florist, hair and makeup, and stationery can wait until 6–8 months out without losing your top choices.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 100-guest New Bedford budget β€” with your venue type, season, and guest travel mix factored in β€” in about five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account