TL;DR: The average wedding cost in Nevada runs $22,000 – $42,000 for a typical 100-guest celebration, with Las Vegas Strip weddings trending higher ($35,000–$70,000+) and elopements or chapel ceremonies landing between $300 and $3,500. Your final number depends most on venue choice, guest count, and whether you're marrying on the Strip, in Reno/Tahoe, or at a private desert estate.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers statewide averages for a Nevada wedding, including Las Vegas, Henderson, Reno, Lake Tahoe (Nevada side), and smaller desert and mountain towns. Numbers reflect 2024 market data and current vendor pricing.
Useful summary
Nevada is the widest cost range of any U.S. state for weddings. You can legally marry for under $100 in a courthouse, spend $500 at a themed chapel, or drop six figures at a resort on the Strip — all in the same zip code.
What drives the spread: - Venue type. A Vegas chapel package includes officiant, photos, and flowers for one flat fee. A resort ballroom is priced per-plate plus F&B minimums. - Guest count. Nevada pulls a lot of destination weddings with 20–60 guests, which cuts catering costs significantly vs. the national 100-guest average. - Season. October–May is peak in southern Nevada. June–August sees real discounts because of the heat. - Day of week. Monday–Thursday weddings in Vegas routinely save 20–35% on venue and vendor fees.
For most couples planning a real reception (not just a ceremony), budget $300–$450 per guest as a working baseline.
Variable data table
| Category | Low budget | Average | High-end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue + rentals | $2,500 | $7,500 | $22,000 |
| Catering + bar (100 guests) | $6,000 | $12,000 | $24,000 |
| Photography | $1,800 | $3,800 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,200 | $2,800 | $6,000 |
| Florals + décor | $1,000 | $3,200 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,200 | $2,800 | $8,000 |
| Music/DJ or band | $800 | $2,200 | $8,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $300 | $800 | $2,200 |
| Officiant + marriage license | $140 | $400 | $900 |
| Hair + makeup | $300 | $700 | $1,800 |
| Planner/coordinator | $900 | $2,500 | $7,500 |
| Other (cake, transport, tips, fees) | $900 | $2,300 | $5,500 |
| Total | $17,040 | $41,000 | $102,900 |
Nevada marriage license: $102 in Clark County, $80 in Washoe County. No waiting period, no blood test.
Local context
Las Vegas (the Strip and Downtown). Resort venues — Bellagio, Wynn, Red Rock, Waldorf Astoria, Four Seasons — run $200–$500 per guest all-in once F&B minimums, service, and tax are factored. Off-Strip and Downtown venues (Neon Museum, Container Park, Smith Center) cut that 30–40%. Chapel-only weddings with 2–20 guests typically land $500–$3,500 including officiant, limo, and basic photography.
Henderson and Summerlin. Growing market for private-estate and country-club weddings. Expect $30,000–$65,000 for 100 guests — similar to a mid-range Vegas ballroom but with more flexibility on outside vendors.
Reno and Lake Tahoe (Nevada side). Edgewood Tahoe, Hyatt Regency Incline Village, and the Peppermill in Reno anchor the northern market. Tahoe weddings skew higher ($45,000–$90,000) because of peak-season lake views and lodging constraints. Reno proper is noticeably cheaper than Vegas for comparable service.
Weather drivers. June–September on the Strip regularly hits 105°F+; outdoor ceremonies need shade, misting, or a 5 p.m.-plus start. Tahoe winter weddings require snow contingencies and chain-required transport for guests.
Tax and service. Clark County hotel F&B adds ~24–26% in combined service charge and tax. Always ask for the "plus-plus" number before signing.
Internal links
- For a full planning walkthrough end-to-end, start with the Wedding Planning Guide.
- To build category-by-category budget targets, use the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing costs with other destination-wedding markets? See Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds you a personalized Nevada budget in about two minutes — plug in your guest count, city, and target date, and we'll generate a realistic category breakdown with vendor price ranges for your market.
FAQ
How much does the average wedding in Las Vegas cost?
A full Las Vegas wedding for 100 guests averages $30,000–$55,000 at an off-Strip venue and $55,000–$90,000 on the Strip. Chapel-only ceremonies with under 20 guests typically run $500–$3,500 including officiant and basic photos.
Is it cheaper to get married in Nevada than other states?
Yes and no. A Nevada courthouse or chapel wedding is among the cheapest legal ceremonies in the U.S. (often under $500 total). But a full reception on the Vegas Strip is 15–30% more expensive than the national average because of resort F&B minimums and service charges.
What is the cheapest way to get married in Nevada?
A Clark County courthouse ceremony costs $102 for the marriage license plus $75 for the civil ceremony — about $180 total, with no waiting period or blood test. Chapel packages starting around $199 add photography, flowers, and a short ceremony.
How much does a Lake Tahoe wedding cost on the Nevada side?
Budget $45,000–$90,000 for 100 guests at Edgewood Tahoe, Hyatt Incline Village, or a comparable venue during peak summer season. Off-peak (November, April) and weekday dates can cut that by 20–30%.
Do destination weddings in Nevada usually have smaller guest counts?
Yes. The average Nevada wedding hosts 45–70 guests, well below the national 115-guest average, because most couples expect travel to filter the list. This is the single biggest reason Nevada weddings often feel "luxury" on mid-range budgets.
When is the cheapest time of year to get married in Nevada?
July and August in southern Nevada (Las Vegas, Henderson, Laughlin) see the deepest venue discounts — often 25–40% off peak rates — because of 100°F+ heat. In northern Nevada, November and early April are the off-season shoulder months at Tahoe and Reno resorts.
How much should I tip Nevada wedding vendors?
Standard guidance: 15–20% for hair/makeup, $50–$150 per musician, 10–15% for photographers/videographers, and $50–$200 for the officiant. Most Vegas resort venues already include a 22–24% service charge on F&B — read the contract before adding a separate gratuity.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Clark County, Nevada Marriage License Bureau
- Washoe County Recorder's Office
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin
Get started
Build a realistic Nevada wedding budget in under two minutes — tailored to your city, guest count, and date. create_free_account