TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Nevada typically runs $32,000 β $58,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 once venue, catering, and photography are covered. Las Vegas and Reno drive most of the cost variance β Strip-adjacent venues push the top of the range, while off-Strip and Lake Tahoe chapel weddings sit near the low end.
Useful summary
Nevada is cheaper than coastal markets but more expensive than most people expect once you go beyond a Vegas chapel package. At 75 guests, you're past the "elopement plus friends" threshold and into full-service territory: real catering minimums, a coordinator, and a venue that can actually seat everyone for dinner.
Here's what to plan for at this guest count:
- Per-guest catering + bar: $140 β $220 in Las Vegas, $110 β $170 in Reno/Tahoe, $95 β $145 in smaller Nevada towns.
- Venue fee: $4,500 β $15,000 depending on day of week and location.
- Total realistic range: $32,000 β $58,000.
- Average landing spot: $40,000 β $45,000 for a Saturday evening wedding with photography, DJ, florals, and a dinner reception.
A Friday or Sunday date in Nevada typically saves 15β25% on venue and vendor fees. Off-season (JuneβAugust in Vegas, JanuaryβMarch in Tahoe) can save another 10%.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 Nevada wedding with 75 guests:
| Category | Range | Midpoint | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 β $12,000 | $7,500 | 18% |
| Catering (food + service) | $7,500 β $13,500 | $10,500 | 25% |
| Bar / beverage | $2,250 β $4,500 | $3,300 | 8% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | $4,800 | 11% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $4,500 | $2,800 | 7% |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 β $5,500 | $3,600 | 9% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $4,500 | $2,400 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $5,000 | $2,800 | 7% |
| Stationery + signage | $600 β $1,400 | $900 | 2% |
| Officiant + ceremony | $400 β $900 | $600 | 1% |
| Cake / dessert | $450 β $900 | $650 | 2% |
| Hair + makeup | $500 β $1,200 | $800 | 2% |
| Coordinator | $1,500 β $3,500 | $2,200 | 5% |
| Transportation / other | $500 β $2,000 | $1,150 | 3% |
Nevada doesn't charge state income tax, but Clark County and Washoe County sales tax on catering runs 8.375% β build it into your estimates, not on top.
Local context
Las Vegas (Strip & Summerlin): The bulk of Nevada weddings. Strip hotel ballrooms carry food-and-beverage minimums of $15,000 β $30,000 even for 75 guests. Off-Strip venues like Red Rock Country Club, Paiute Golf Resort, or downtown Fremont East venues are 30β40% cheaper for comparable quality.
Reno / Sparks: Expect 15β20% lower overall costs than Las Vegas. Popular venues include Rancharrah, the Grove at South Creek, and vineyard-style spots in the Truckee Meadows.
Lake Tahoe (Incline Village, Stateline): The premium market. Lakeside ceremony sites run $2,000 β $6,000 just for the ceremony permit and setup. Snow season means a hard indoor backup β budget for it.
Climate planning: Vegas outdoor weddings between May and September require shade structures, misters, or an evening start (after 6 p.m.) β plan on $800 β $2,500 in heat mitigation. Tahoe weddings October through April need a full indoor Plan B.
Guest travel: Nevada is a destination for most guests. You're not on the hook for their flights, but welcome bags ($8β$15 each) and a room block are standard β budget $600 β $1,200 for hospitality touches at 75 guests.
Internal links
- For the full category walkthrough and how to prioritize, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against Houston at similar guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so spend aligns with timeline.
Tool CTA
The ranges above are a starting point. To get a number tailored to your venue type, date, and priorities, run your inputs through the Wedding Budget Calculator β it'll allocate a realistic total across all 14 categories in under two minutes.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Nevada?
Yes, $40,000 is a realistic target for a 75-guest Nevada wedding if you avoid Strip hotel ballrooms and pick a Friday or Sunday date. You'll cover catering, photography, DJ, florals, and a coordinator comfortably. For a Saturday on the Strip, plan closer to $50,000.
How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests in Las Vegas?
Budget $140 β $220 per guest in Las Vegas for plated dinner plus standard bar, which works out to $10,500 β $16,500 for 75 guests. Buffet service typically saves 15β20%, and stations fall in between. Most Strip venues require in-house catering, while off-Strip venues let you bring preferred vendors.
What's the cheapest way to do a 75-guest wedding in Nevada?
A Sunday or weekday wedding at an off-Strip venue with a brunch or lunch reception is the cheapest realistic path, typically $22,000 β $28,000 all-in for 75 guests. Fremont Street chapels and restaurant buyouts downtown can go lower, but at 75 guests you need real dinner logistics, so true backyard-style budgets aren't feasible.
Does Nevada have a marriage license fee I should budget for?
Yes. A Nevada marriage license costs $102 in most counties (Clark County is $102 cash, Washoe County around $85) and there's no waiting period or blood test required. You can get the license the same day and use it anywhere in the state.
How much should I set aside for a Lake Tahoe ceremony?
A Lake Tahoe lakeside ceremony typically runs $3,500 β $8,000 once you add the permit ($250β$1,500), chair rental, arch, officiant, and sound system. If you're bringing 75 guests to Tahoe, also budget for shuttle transportation from lodging to ceremony site β roads and parking are limited.
What percentage of my Nevada wedding budget should go to the venue?
Plan on 15β20% of total budget for the venue site fee itself, plus another 30β35% for catering and bar if the venue handles food. In Las Vegas Strip venues where food-and-beverage minimums replace site fees, the combined venue-plus-catering figure often hits 50β55% of total spend.
How much extra should I budget for a summer Las Vegas wedding?
Add $1,500 β $3,500 for summer heat mitigation in Las Vegas: shade structures or tenting, cooling fans or misters, extra hydration stations, and often a later start time that pushes photography into overtime. An evening-only indoor reception avoids most of this but limits venue options.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Nevada regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Las Vegas and Reno metros
- Clark County Clerk β Marriage License Fees
- Zola 2024 First Look Report β Regional wedding spend
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized Nevada budget with real vendor ranges, track spend by category, and share it with anyone helping you plan. create_free_account