TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Nevada typically runs $58,000 – $110,000, with most couples landing near $72,000 once venue, catering, and photography are locked in. Las Vegas and Reno pricing differs by about 10–20%, and off-Strip venues can cut your total by $15,000+ without shrinking the guest list.

Useful Summary

At 200 guests, catering and venue are the two levers that move your budget the most β€” together they'll eat 55–65% of the total. Everything else (photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery) fights for what's left.

A few realities specific to Nevada at this guest count:

Variable Data: 200-Guest Nevada Budget Breakdown

Use this as a starting allocation. Numbers assume a Saturday evening, full-service reception with a plated or buffet dinner and open bar.

Category % of Budget Typical Range (200 guests)
Venue (rental + fees) 12–18% $8,000 – $18,000
Catering + bar (food, drinks, service) 38–45% $24,000 – $48,000
Photography + videography 10–12% $6,500 – $13,000
Flowers + decor 8–11% $5,000 – $12,000
Attire (both partners + alterations) 5–8% $3,500 – $8,500
Music (ceremony + DJ or band) 5–8% $3,000 – $9,000
Stationery + signage 2–3% $1,200 – $3,000
Hair, makeup, beauty 2–3% $1,200 – $2,800
Transportation + shuttles 2–4% $1,500 – $4,000
Officiant, license, coordinator 3–5% $2,000 – $6,000
Rentals, favors, tips, buffer 5–8% $3,500 – $8,000
Total 100% $58,000 – $110,000

Per-guest math: expect $290–$550 per person all-in for a 200-guest Nevada wedding. If that number feels off, it's almost always catering or bar pulling it up.

Local Context

Las Vegas (Strip): Caesars, MGM, and Wynn properties are the most common for 200-guest weddings. Expect food-and-beverage minimums between $25,000 and $60,000 depending on the room and date. Friday and Sunday dates are 15–25% cheaper than Saturday.

Las Vegas (off-Strip): Red Rock Country Club, Siena Golf Club, Springs Preserve, and Mount Charleston venues serve 200 guests comfortably and typically come in $18,000–$35,000 lower than Strip equivalents for the same headcount.

Reno / Lake Tahoe: Edgewood Tahoe, Hyatt Regency Incline, and Peppermill Reno are the workhorses for 200 guests in the north. Expect higher lodging costs for guests (Tahoe peak summer) and a shorter outdoor season β€” June through early October only.

Climate-driven costs: Summer outdoor ceremonies in Las Vegas (June–September) require misting fans, bottled water service, and usually a tented cocktail hour. Budget an extra $2,000–$5,000 for guest comfort if you're outdoor between May 15 and September 30.

Nevada marriage license: $102 in Clark County, no waiting period, no blood test. This is the one line item that won't surprise you.

Internal Links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers β€” headcount, venue quote, must-haves β€” into the WeddingBot budget tool and get a Nevada-calibrated allocation in under two minutes, plus a vendor checklist sized for 200 guests.

FAQ

Is $70,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Nevada?

Yes, if you're realistic about venue choice. $70,000 works well at off-Strip Las Vegas venues, Reno hotels, and most Lake Tahoe daytime weddings. It's tight at Strip resorts once you factor in a 22–25% service charge and 8.375% sales tax on food and beverage.

What's the cheapest month to host 200 guests in Nevada?

January, February, and early December are the least expensive, with venue discounts of 20–35% versus peak months. Avoid the first weekend of any major Vegas convention (CES, NAB, SEMA) β€” hotel blocks become expensive or unavailable for your guests.

How much should I budget for bar at 200 guests in Nevada?

For a 5-hour open bar, plan on $55–$95 per guest at Strip venues and $35–$60 per guest off-Strip. That's $7,000–$19,000 just for alcohol. A beer-and-wine-only bar cuts this by about 40%.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 200-guest Nevada wedding?

At 200 guests, yes β€” either a full-service planner ($6,000–$12,000) or at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,500). The logistics of feeding, seating, and moving 200 people through a timeline are too much for a friend or family member to absorb.

How much should I set aside for guest transportation?

For 200 guests staying at 2–3 hotels, budget $1,500–$4,000 for shuttle service (typically 2–3 coach buses for a 3–4 hour window). If you're at a Strip resort where guests are already on-site, you can skip this line item entirely.

What's the realistic minimum per-person cost in Nevada?

A stripped-down 200-guest wedding β€” off-Strip venue, buffet, beer and wine, DJ, 6-hour photography β€” can land at $240–$280 per person, or roughly $48,000–$56,000 total. Below that, you're either cutting the guest count or the service level.

Are tips included in vendor quotes?

Usually not, and this catches couples off guard at 200 guests. Service charges (18–25%) go to the venue; separate cash tips for catering captains, bartenders, DJs, and photographers add $1,500–$3,000 on a 200-guest wedding. Build this into your buffer line.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Nevada-specific 200-guest budget, track every vendor quote, and see where you're over or under in real time. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account