TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Nashville, TN typically runs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with a mid-market target around $68,000. Expect roughly 45% of that to go to venue and catering combined, driven by Nashville's tourism-fueled weekend pricing and a tight vendor market from March through November.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're planning a mid-to-large Nashville wedding — large enough that per-person costs dominate your budget, but not so large that venues get weird. Here's what that means practically:
- Your single biggest lever is catering. At $125–$200 per person in Nashville, moving from a plated dinner to stations or family-style can save $6,000–$10,000.
- Saturday in peak season (April–June, September–October) costs 20–35% more than a Friday or Sunday, or any date in January–February.
- Downtown and Germantown venues command a premium; venues in Franklin, Bellevue, or East Nashville often deliver the same quality for 15–25% less.
- Plan for a 10–15% contingency line. Nashville vendors book 12–14 months out for Saturdays; last-minute substitutions are where budgets break.
Variable data table
Realistic Nashville ranges for 150 guests, based on 2024 local vendor pricing:
| Category | Budget range | Mid-market target | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 – $16,000 | $10,000 | 15% |
| Catering (food + staff) | $18,750 – $30,000 | $22,500 | 33% |
| Bar (beer, wine, spirits) | $4,500 – $9,000 | $6,500 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,500 – $7,500 | $5,200 | 8% |
| Videography | $2,500 – $6,000 | $3,800 | 6% |
| Flowers + decor | $4,500 – $10,000 | $6,500 | 10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 – $6,500 | $3,800 | 6% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 – $8,000 | $3,200 | 5% |
| Stationery + signage | $800 – $2,000 | $1,200 | 2% |
| Cake + desserts | $700 – $1,800 | $1,100 | 2% |
| Hair + makeup | $800 – $2,500 | $1,400 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, fees | $400 – $1,200 | $700 | 1% |
| Transportation | $500 – $1,500 | $900 | 1% |
| Total | $52,000 – $88,000 | ~$68,000 | 100% |
All figures include tip and Tennessee's 9.25% combined sales tax in Davidson County where applicable.
Local context
Nashville's wedding market is a tourism market. Weekend availability competes directly with bachelorette parties, CMA Fest, and the NFL season, which is why Friday and Sunday weddings often save 20%+ versus Saturday.
Venue archetypes and what they cost for 150 guests:
- Downtown hotel ballrooms (The Hermitage, JW Marriott, Union Station): $12,000–$22,000 in venue + food/beverage minimums, often bundled.
- Industrial/event spaces (Marathon Village, Clementine, Cannery Row venues): $6,000–$12,000 rental, bring-your-own or preferred-caterer lists.
- Farm and barn venues in Franklin, Arrington, or Leiper's Fork: $5,500–$10,000 rental; budget extra for rentals (tables, linens, lighting) that urban venues include.
- Historic mansions (Belle Meade Plantation, Riverwood Mansion): $7,500–$14,000, with tight load-in windows.
Seasonal and weather notes: Nashville summers are humid and hot (often 90°F+ with afternoon thunderstorms); outdoor ceremonies in June–August need a tent plan, which adds $3,500–$7,000. October is peak — book 14+ months out. January and February offer the best pricing but limited outdoor options.
Local cost drivers specific to 150 guests:
- Most Nashville venues require a coordinator at 150+ guests: $1,800–$3,500 for month-of, $4,000–$8,000 for full planning.
- Parking downtown is rarely free — budget $10–$20 per car for valet or $500–$1,200 for a shuttle from a hotel block.
- Hotel blocks in Music City sell through fast on event weekends; lock rooms 9–12 months out.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with our Wedding Budget Calculator — it adjusts for Nashville pricing and guest count.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category tradeoffs.
- Comparing sizes? See 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest benchmarks.
- Build a timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
If you want a Nashville-specific budget that reflects your venue type, season, and priorities — not a generic national average — build it in under five minutes with WeddingBot.ai. You'll get a line-item budget, vendor cost benchmarks for Tennessee, and a tracker that flags when you're trending over.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Nashville?
It's tight but doable. At $50,000 for 150 guests, you're at roughly $333 per guest, which means choosing a Friday or Sunday date, a non-downtown venue, buffet or station-style catering, and a DJ over a band. Skip videography or book a shorter photo package, and you can land here without cutting things guests will notice.
What's the average wedding cost in Nashville, TN in 2024?
The Knot's 2024 data puts the Nashville average around $34,000, but that number reflects all guest counts including small weddings. For 150 guests specifically, $60,000–$75,000 is the realistic middle once you account for Nashville's weekend premium and vendor demand.
How much should I budget for food and drinks per person?
Plan on $165–$240 per person all-in for food and beverage in Nashville, including staff, rentals, tax, and 18–22% service. A full open bar adds $35–$60 per guest; limiting to beer, wine, and two signature cocktails typically cuts that by a third.
When should I book vendors for a 150-person Nashville wedding?
Book your venue and photographer 12–14 months out for Saturdays in peak season (April–June, September–October). Caterer, DJ/band, and florist should be locked by 9 months out. For off-peak dates (December–February, excluding holidays), 6–9 months is usually enough.
Do I need a wedding planner at 150 guests?
Most Nashville venues require at minimum a month-of coordinator at this guest count, which runs $1,800–$3,500. A full planner ($4,000–$8,000) is worth it if you're doing a non-traditional venue, working across multiple locations, or planning from out of town — common for destination Nashville weddings.
What's the cheapest way to cut costs without it being obvious?
Three moves save real money: pick a Friday, Sunday, or off-season date (saves 20–30% across the board), serve stations or family-style instead of plated (saves $25–$50 per person on staff and plate fees), and cap floral spend by using candles and greenery-heavy arrangements (easily saves $2,500–$4,000 at this scale). None of these compromise guest experience.
How much should I hold back for surprises?
Keep 10–15% of your total budget in a contingency line — so $6,800–$10,200 on a $68,000 wedding. Common surprises in Nashville include tent rentals for weather, overtime charges when receptions run long, alterations and rush fees on attire, and last-minute transportation when downtown parking doesn't work.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Nashville metro data)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report — Tennessee regional pricing
- Nashville Convention & Visitors Corp — event and hospitality market data
- Tennessee Department of Revenue — Davidson County combined sales tax rate
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Nashville-specific budget for your 150-guest wedding in minutes, with line items priced to local vendors and a tracker that flags overruns before they happen. create_free_account