TL;DR: A typical wedding in Naperville, IL runs $38,000 – $62,000 for 100–130 guests, with the median landing near $46,000. Expect venue and catering to consume roughly 55% of your budget, and plan for a 10–15% premium over downstate Illinois due to DuPage County vendor rates.

Useful summary

Naperville sits in DuPage County, one of the higher-income suburbs of Chicago, and wedding pricing reflects that. You're paying Chicago-adjacent vendor rates without quite hitting downtown Chicago venue minimums. Most couples here either book a suburban country club, a historic venue along the Riverwalk, or a hotel ballroom, then bring in Chicago-based photographers, florists, and bands.

A few things that push Naperville weddings up or down:

Variable data table

Typical Naperville, IL wedding budget for 120 guests:

Category Low Average High
Venue (rental + fees) $6,000 $9,500 $16,000
Catering (food + service) $10,800 $15,600 $22,800
Bar / beverage $3,600 $6,600 $10,200
Photography $3,500 $5,200 $8,500
Videography $2,200 $3,800 $6,500
Florals + decor $3,000 $6,500 $12,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,400 $3,200 $9,000
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $4,000 $8,500
Stationery + signage $600 $1,200 $2,800
Cake / desserts $500 $900 $1,800
Hair + makeup $600 $1,100 $2,200
Officiant $300 $600 $1,200
Transportation $500 $1,100 $2,500
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $8,000
Rentals + extras $800 $2,000 $4,500
Total $37,300 $64,800 $116,500

Most Naperville couples land in the $42,000 – $58,000 range once they make realistic trade-offs (skipping videography, using venue-provided florals, or trimming the guest list by 10–15 people).

Local context

Where people get married in Naperville:

Climate considerations. Outdoor ceremonies work reliably late May through mid-October. Tent insurance and a weather backup plan are non-negotiable from April through early June (spring storms) and August (heat + thunderstorms). Winter weddings here are cheaper but factor in a snow contingency β€” a late-January blizzard will strand out-of-town guests at O'Hare.

Regional cost drivers:

Internal links

If you're just starting to put numbers together, work through the complete wedding budget guide first β€” it covers the exact categories above and how to allocate a target total. For the bigger planning picture, the wedding planning guide walks through the 10–14 month timeline most Naperville couples follow.

Comparing to other markets? See how Naperville stacks up against Austin, Dallas, and Houston.

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Naperville-specific budget from your guest count, venue type, and priorities, then tracks every vendor deposit and final payment in one place. No spreadsheets, no guessing at tax and service charge line items.

FAQ

What's the cheapest realistic wedding budget in Naperville?

Around $18,000 – $24,000 for 50 guests if you book a Friday or Sunday off-season date, use a restaurant buyout (Meson Sabika, Hugo's Frog Bar) instead of a full-service venue, and skip videography, florals beyond bouquets, and a planner. Below that, you're looking at a courthouse ceremony plus a restaurant dinner.

How much should I budget per guest in Naperville?

Plan $230 – $340 per guest all-in at a mid-tier venue, including food, bar, rentals, stationery, and a proportional share of fixed costs. Country clubs and hotel ballrooms push that to $350 – $450 per guest.

Are Naperville weddings cheaper than downtown Chicago weddings?

Yes, typically 15–25% less. Downtown Chicago venues commonly carry $25,000–$50,000 food-and-beverage minimums on Saturdays, plus loading-dock and union labor fees. Naperville country clubs and Riverwalk venues avoid most of that while keeping you close to Chicago vendor talent.

What's the average cost of a wedding venue in Naperville?

Rental-only venues (Danada House, The Morton Arboretum) run $4,500 – $9,500 for a Saturday. All-inclusive country clubs and hotels quote per-guest packages of $145 – $225, which bundle the space, food, bar, and basic rentals but typically exclude florals, photography, and music.

How far in advance should I book a Naperville venue?

12–16 months for a peak-season Saturday (May–October). Popular Riverwalk venues and Morton Arboretum spaces book 18 months out. For off-season Fridays and Sundays, 6–8 months is usually enough.

What taxes and fees get added to Naperville wedding quotes?

Most venues add a 20–24% service charge plus 9.75–10.75% sales tax, applied to food, bar, and rentals. On a $20,000 catering bill, that's roughly $6,000–$7,000 in pass-through charges β€” always ask for an all-in quote before signing.

Do Naperville venues include the cake, DJ, or flowers?

Country clubs often include a house cake and basic centerpieces in their per-guest package. DJs and real florals are almost never included β€” budget those separately. Always ask for a line-item list of what's bundled versus what's an add-on.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Naperville-specific budget in under five minutes β€” WeddingBot factors in DuPage County tax, typical service charges, and seasonal pricing automatically. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account