TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Naperville typically costs $38,000 – $62,000, with most couples landing near $48,000 — roughly $640 per guest. Venue and catering together eat about 55% of that, and DuPage County's strong vendor market means you'll pay Chicago-suburb prices, not downstate rates.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot for Naperville weddings: small enough to use a boutique venue or restaurant buyout, large enough that per-plate catering minimums won't punish you. At this count, you can usually skip the tented backyard logistics and book a real venue with on-site catering — which is the single biggest cost-saver available to you locally.
Plan around three numbers: - Total budget: $38K (lean) / $48K (typical) / $62K+ (elevated) - Per-guest spend: $510 – $830 - Deposit cash needed in the first 60 days: roughly 25–35% of total to lock venue, photographer, and caterer
If you're flexible on Friday or Sunday dates and willing to look at November–March, expect to shave 15–25% off venue and floral line items.
Variable data table
Allocation for a 75-guest Naperville wedding at the typical $48,000 budget. Lean and elevated columns show the realistic range you'll see across DuPage County.
| Category | Lean ($38K) | Typical ($48K) | Elevated ($62K+) | % of typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental/site fee) | $4,500 | $7,200 | $11,000 | 15% |
| Catering + service | $9,000 | $13,000 | $18,000 | 27% |
| Bar (beer/wine + 1 spirit) | $3,000 | $4,800 | $7,500 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,000 | $7,500 | 10% |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,000 | 6% |
| Flowers + decor | $3,000 | $4,800 | $8,000 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or small band) | $1,500 | $2,400 | $5,500 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $3,500 | $6,000 | 7% |
| Hair + makeup | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 | 3% |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Cake/dessert | $400 | $700 | $1,200 | 1% |
| Officiant + license | $400 | $600 | $900 | 1% |
| Transportation | $500 | $800 | $1,500 | 2% |
| Gratuities + day-of coordinator | $1,600 | $2,400 | $4,000 | 5% |
| Buffer (always include) | $5,000+ | $5,000+ | $7,000+ | — |
Local context
Where 75-guest weddings actually happen in Naperville: - Hotel Indigo Naperville Riverwalk and Embassy Suites by Hilton Naperville for full-service ballroom packages with rooms blocked for out-of-town guests - Meson Sabika in the historic Willoway Manor for plated dinners with on-site grounds - The Cotton Mill and other Riverwalk-adjacent venues for industrial-modern receptions - Cantigny Park in nearby Wheaton for ceremony-and-reception combos with garden options - Naperville Country Club and White Eagle Golf Club for traditional clubhouse weddings
Local cost drivers to plan for: - Sales tax in Naperville is 7.75%, and most caterers add a 20–22% service charge before tax — that combined ~30% lift on your food and bar quote is the most-missed line item - Chicago-area vendor pricing applies. Photography rarely starts under $3,500 for full-day; expect $5K+ for established shooters - Weather planning: outdoor ceremonies May–October are realistic, but you need a hard rain plan. Tent rentals run $2,500–$5,000 for 75 guests with sides and lighting - Parking and shuttles: downtown Naperville venues often require a shuttle from a hotel block ($600–$1,200 for a 25-passenger bus, 4 hours) - Saturday peak season (May, June, September, October) carries 20–30% premiums versus Friday or off-season
For a 75-guest count, a Friday in March at a hotel ballroom can come in near $35K all-in. The same crowd on a June Saturday at a private estate venue easily clears $60K.
Internal links
- Run the math on your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator
- Read the full breakdown logic in our Wedding Budget Guide
- Stay on schedule using the Wedding Planning Checklist
- Compare against other guest counts: 25-guest budgets, 50-guest budgets, and 75-guest budgets in other markets
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, date, and venue type into the calculator and get a category-by-category Naperville-specific budget in under two minutes — no spreadsheet required.
FAQ
What's a realistic minimum for 75 guests in Naperville?
Around $38,000 all-in if you book a Friday or Sunday off-season, choose a venue with in-house catering, do beer-and-wine only, and skip videography. Going under $35K at this guest count usually means cutting the bar, the photographer, or both — and most couples regret those specific cuts.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan $510 – $830 per guest in Naperville. The bulk of that is catering, bar, rentals, and the per-head increase in cake, stationery, and favors. Each additional guest above 75 typically adds $180–$260 just in food, bar, and chair/place setting rentals.
Is a Naperville wedding cheaper than downtown Chicago?
Yes, by roughly 15–20% on venue and catering for comparable quality. You give up some skyline views, but you gain free or cheap parking, shorter vendor travel fees, and access to outdoor garden venues that don't exist in the Loop.
When should I book vendors for a 75-guest Naperville wedding?
Book venue 12–14 months out, photographer and caterer 10–12 months out, and florist plus DJ 8–10 months out for peak-season Saturdays. Off-season (November–March excluding NYE) you can compress that timeline by 3–4 months without losing top vendors.
What's the most-missed cost?
The 22% service charge plus 7.75% sales tax layered on top of your catering and bar quote. On a $13,000 food order, that's about $3,900 in additional cost that does not appear on the proposal until the final invoice. Always ask vendors for "all-in including service and tax" totals.
Do I need a wedding planner at this size?
Not a full-service planner, but a day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500 in Naperville) is worth it. At 75 guests with a real venue, a coordinator handles vendor arrivals, timeline cues, and the dozen small fires you don't want a family member managing.
How much cash do I need upfront?
Plan to put down $12,000 – $18,000 in the first two months of booking. Venues typically require 25–50% to hold the date, photographers 25–33%, and caterers a smaller deposit but with a tasting fee. Final payments cluster in the last 30 days before the wedding.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Illinois/Chicago metro)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Naperville and DuPage County vendor pricing
- City of Naperville — sales tax rate and event permitting
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin MSA service pricing index
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Complete Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Build a real, line-item budget for your 75-guest Naperville wedding in minutes — and adjust it as quotes come in. create_free_account