TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Naperville, IL typically runs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $54,000. Catering and venue together eat 55–60% of that; everything else fits inside what's left.
Useful summary
Naperville sits in the higher-cost band of Chicago's western suburbs. You're paying suburban-Chicago labor rates and Cook/DuPage food minimums, but you avoid the downtown Chicago venue premium. For 100 guests, expect:
- Per-guest cost: $420 – $680, with $540 as a working average.
- Catering minimums at most Naperville banquet venues land at $95–$160/person for a plated dinner with a hosted bar.
- Saturday peak season (May, June, September, October) adds 15–25% versus a Friday or Sunday in the same month.
- Off-season (January–March) can knock 10–20% off venue and photography pricing.
If your number needs to be tighter than $42K, the two real levers are guest count and bar package — not flowers or stationery.
Variable data table
Realistic budget allocation for 100 guests in Naperville, IL:
| Category | Lean ($42K) | Mid ($54K) | Elevated ($68K) | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $5,500 | $8,500 | $12,000 | 13–18% |
| Catering + bar | $16,500 | $22,000 | $28,000 | 39–43% |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,000 | $7,500 | 8–11% |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,200 | $4,800 | 5–7% |
| Florals + decor | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,000 | 7–10% |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 | 6–10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $5,500 | 4–8% |
| Stationery + signage | $700 | $1,100 | $1,800 | 2–3% |
| Cake/desserts | $500 | $800 | $1,300 | 1–2% |
| Hair + makeup | $700 | $1,200 | $1,800 | 2–3% |
| Officiant + ceremony | $400 | $700 | $1,200 | 1–2% |
| Transportation | $500 | $900 | $1,500 | 1–2% |
| Rentals + extras | $1,400 | $2,300 | $3,800 | 3–5% |
| Planner/coordinator | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,500 | 4–8% |
| Tips + buffer (8–10%) | $1,500 | $4,000 | $5,800 | 8–10% |
Bar packages are the single biggest swing inside catering: a beer-and-wine package runs roughly $32–$45/person for four hours; a full open bar at the same venue is typically $58–$85/person.
Local context
A few Naperville-specific things to plan around:
- Venue mix. You'll be choosing between historic/estate-style venues (Meson Sabika, Danada House in nearby Wheaton, Cantigny Park), country clubs (Naperville Country Club, White Eagle, Tamarack), hotel ballrooms (Hotel Indigo Naperville Riverwalk, Embassy Suites), and DuPage County forest preserve halls. Country clubs almost always bundle catering; estate venues are often "open vendor" but charge a higher rental fee.
- Food and beverage minimums. Most Naperville banquet venues quote an F&B minimum, not a flat rental. For 100 guests on a Saturday in peak season, that minimum commonly lands between $12,000 and $20,000 before tax and 22–24% service charge.
- Service charge + tax. Always add 22–24% service charge plus 8% Illinois sales tax to catering quotes. A $15,000 food/bar quote becomes roughly $19,800 once those are layered in. Budget against the all-in number, not the menu price.
- Weather and season. Outdoor ceremonies in May or October need a tent or indoor backup — Naperville averages around 35 rainy days April–October. Tent rentals for 100 guests run $2,500–$5,500 depending on sides, lighting, and flooring.
- Hotel blocks. Out-of-town guests cluster at the Hotel Indigo on the Riverwalk or properties along I-88. Blocking 20–30 rooms is usually free; you commit to nothing financially in most contracts.
- Parking and transit. Downtown Naperville venues require shuttle planning — public lots fill on Saturday nights. Budget $600–$1,200 for a shuttle loop between hotel and venue.
Internal links
- For a deeper category-by-category walkthrough across any guest count, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To pressure-test these numbers against your own priorities, run the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For sequencing — when to lock catering vs. photography vs. florist — use the Wedding Planning Checklist.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are the Naperville baseline. Your real budget depends on your guest count, bar choice, day of week, and which categories actually matter to you. The fastest way to get a personalized number is to plug your priorities into the calculator and let it allocate from there.
FAQ
What is the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in Naperville, IL?
The average all-in cost is around $54,000, with most couples landing between $42,000 and $68,000. Saturdays in peak season (May–June, September–October) push toward the top of that range; Fridays, Sundays, and winter dates pull it down.
How much should I budget per guest in Naperville?
Plan for $420–$680 per guest depending on venue tier and bar package. Catering with a hosted bar alone is typically $165–$260 per guest after service charge and tax — that's the figure most couples underestimate.
Is Naperville cheaper than getting married in downtown Chicago?
Yes, modestly. Comparable venues run roughly 15–25% less in Naperville than in River North or West Loop, mostly through lower rental fees and food minimums. You'll still pay Chicago-area labor rates for photography, florals, and entertainment.
Where does the catering bill come from — food or bar?
For a 100-guest reception, food is usually 55–65% of the catering total and bar is 35–45%. Switching from a full open bar to beer-and-wine plus signature cocktails is the single biggest line-item save without cutting guest count.
What's a realistic minimum if I want a "nice but not fancy" Naperville wedding for 100?
About $38,000–$42,000 if you choose a Friday or Sunday, use a venue with in-house catering, do beer-and-wine only, and keep florals to centerpieces and personals. Going below $38K at 100 guests usually means a non-traditional venue or a brunch/lunch reception.
How much should I keep as a buffer?
Hold back 8–10% of your total budget as a contingency. The most common overruns are guest count creep (more RSVPs than expected), upgraded bar, alteration costs, and day-of vendor tips totaling $1,200–$2,500.
When do I need to book vendors to hit these prices?
Book your venue, photographer, and caterer 10–14 months out for a Saturday in peak season. Inside 6 months, your venue options narrow sharply and you'll often pay a premium because remaining dates are the ones nobody wanted.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Chicago metro and national averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Naperville and DuPage County
- Wedding Report 2024 Regional Cost Data — Illinois
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, Chicago-Naperville-Elgin MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Build your Naperville budget against real local numbers and adjust as quotes come in. create_free_account