TL;DR: A typical wedding in Nampa, ID runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $28,000 all-in. Venue and catering together eat roughly half the budget, and Treasure Valley vendors book 9–12 months ahead for peak summer and early fall dates.

The short answer for Nampa couples

Nampa sits in one of Idaho's more affordable wedding markets — noticeably cheaper than Boise proper, but not dramatically so, because most couples hire vendors that serve the whole Treasure Valley. Expect to pay $280 – $380 per guest at a full-service wedding, or $150 – $220 per guest if you go buffet-style at a barn, winery, or backyard venue.

A few numbers to anchor your planning:

Useful summary

Most of your budget decisions in Nampa come down to three levers: venue type, guest count, and season. A June or September Saturday at a Sunnyslope winery with full catering will cost roughly 40–60% more than the same headcount at a Nampa barn venue on a Friday in April.

What typically surprises couples here:

Variable data table

Typical Nampa, ID wedding budget for 100 guests, mid-range:

Category Low Average High % of budget
Venue (site fee) $2,500 $4,500 $8,000 ~16%
Catering + bar $6,000 $10,500 $16,000 ~37%
Photography $2,200 $3,500 $5,500 ~12%
Videography $1,500 $2,800 $4,500 ~10%
Flowers & decor $1,800 $3,200 $6,000 ~11%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $2,800 $5,000 ~10%
Music / DJ or band $900 $1,600 $3,500 ~6%
Stationery & signage $350 $700 $1,400 ~2%
Hair & makeup $450 $800 $1,500 ~3%
Cake / desserts $400 $700 $1,200 ~2%
Officiant $250 $500 $900 ~2%
Rentals & other $1,500 $3,000 $5,500 ~9%
Total $19,350 $34,600 $59,000 100%

Note: the "average" column sums above the $28,000 mid-point because it reflects mid-range choices across every category; most couples trade down on 2–3 lines to land near $28K.

Local context

Popular Nampa and nearby venue types:

Season and date: Nampa's wedding peak is mid-June through early October. July and August are hot (regularly 95°F+) — build in shade, water stations, and later ceremony start times (5 – 6 PM). Shoulder months (April, May, October) can save 10 – 20% on venue and photography.

Guest travel: Nampa is 20 minutes from Boise Airport (BOI). Most out-of-town guests stay at hotels along I-84 near the Idaho Center. Block 10 – 15 rooms 6+ months out.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized Nampa budget from your guest count, venue type, and priorities — then tracks every vendor deposit and payment against it. Free to start.

FAQ

How much does the average wedding cost in Nampa, ID?

The average wedding in Nampa runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples spending around $28,000. That's roughly 20 – 30% below the U.S. national average, mainly because venue and labor costs in Canyon County are lower than in major metros.

Is Nampa cheaper than getting married in Boise?

Slightly — expect to save 5 – 15% on venue site fees and rentals by choosing Nampa or the Sunnyslope area over downtown Boise. Vendor pricing (photography, florals, catering) is largely the same because most vendors serve the entire Treasure Valley.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Nampa?

November through March are the cheapest months, often 15 – 25% less than peak summer pricing. January and February offer the biggest discounts but limit you to indoor venues, since outdoor ceremonies aren't practical in Idaho winter.

How much should I budget for catering per person in Nampa?

Plan on $55 – $95 per person for plated or buffet catering from a full-service caterer, before bar. Food trucks and BBQ-style catering can bring that down to $28 – $45 per person, which is common at barn and winery weddings in the area.

Do I need a wedding planner in Nampa?

A full-service planner costs $3,500 – $7,500 locally; a month-of coordinator runs $1,200 – $2,200. If you're using a dry-hire venue (most Nampa barns and outdoor spaces), at minimum hire a month-of coordinator — the logistics of rentals, vendor load-in, and timeline on those venues are a lot to run yourself.

How far in advance should I book vendors in Nampa?

Book your venue 10 – 14 months out, photographer and caterer 9 – 12 months out, and florist, DJ, and officiant 6 – 9 months out for peak-season dates. Sunnyslope wineries and top barns for June – September Saturdays routinely sell out 12+ months ahead.

What's included in a typical Nampa venue fee?

It varies widely. All-inclusive venues (some hotels, wineries) bundle tables, chairs, linens, staff, and often catering. Dry-hire venues (most barns, outdoor spaces) give you the site only — you source everything else. Always ask for a written list of what's included before signing.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Nampa wedding budget in under 10 minutes — plug in your guest count and priorities, and WeddingBot generates a category-by-category plan you can actually track against. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account