TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Nampa, ID typically runs $14,000 – $26,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $19,000 (roughly $380 per guest). Catering and venue together eat about half the budget; the rest splits across photography, flowers, attire, music, and the small line items that quietly add up.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is the sweet spot for an intimate-but-not-tiny wedding in the Treasure Valley. You can comfortably book a winery, barn, or boutique venue without minimums forcing you up to a 100+ headcount, and you'll keep per-plate costs in check.

The biggest swing factors at this size in Nampa:

If you do nothing fancy, expect to spend $18,000 – $20,000. If you DIY flowers, skip a planner, and hold it on a Friday in March, you can land closer to $13,000.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 50-guest Nampa wedding at the $19,000 midpoint:

Category Typical Range % of Budget
Venue (site fee, rentals) $2,500 – $5,500 18%
Catering (food + service) $4,000 – $7,500 28%
Bar & beverages $1,200 – $2,800 10%
Photography $2,200 – $4,500 16%
Videography (optional) $1,200 – $3,000 7%
Flowers & decor $1,200 – $2,800 8%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $3,500 9%
Music / DJ $800 – $1,800 5%
Hair & makeup $400 – $900 2%
Stationery & signage $300 – $700 2%
Cake / dessert $250 – $600 2%
Officiant $200 – $500 1%
Marriage license (Canyon County) $30 <1%
Tips & buffer $800 – $1,500 ~5%

Per-guest math at this size: catering typically lands $80 – $150 per person plated or buffet, and bar adds $25 – $55 per person depending on format.

Local context

Nampa sits in Canyon County, with most weddings happening in three buckets:

Climate notes: summers run 90–100°F in July and August, so outdoor afternoon ceremonies need shade or a 5 PM+ start. Spring and fall are gorgeous but unpredictable — budget $400 – $800 for a tent backup if you go outdoor April–May or October.

Marriage license: Canyon County charges $30, no waiting period, valid for use anywhere in Idaho.

Cost drivers unique to the area: florists often source from Portland or wholesale Boise markets, which keeps stems affordable but limits exotic options; expect strong pricing on local seasonal blooms (peonies in June, dahlias in September). Photographers in the Boise metro area run $2,500 – $4,500 for 6–8 hours, less than Seattle or Portland but more than rural Idaho.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test this budget against your actual venue quote and guest list: open the calculator, drop in your numbers, and see where you have room to flex.

FAQ

Is $19,000 realistic for 50 guests in Nampa?

Yes — that's the median for couples who hire core vendors (venue, caterer, photographer, DJ, florist) without going luxury on any one category. Couples who DIY flowers and skip videography routinely come in under $15,000; couples who add a planner, full bar, and a Sunnyslope winery often clear $25,000.

What's the cheapest legitimate way to do 50 guests here?

Friday or Sunday in the off-season (Nov–April), at a venue that allows outside catering, with beer and wine only. That combo can land you around $11,000 – $13,000 without it feeling cheap. Backyard weddings can go lower but factor in $1,500–$2,500 for rentals (tables, chairs, linens, restroom trailer if needed).

How much should I budget for catering alone?

Plan on $80 – $150 per person for food and service, so $4,000 – $7,500 total at 50 guests. Buffet and family-style trend lower; plated dinners and stations trend higher. Most Nampa caterers require a 20% service charge on top.

Do I need a wedding planner at this size?

Not necessarily a full planner, but a day-of coordinator ($800 – $1,500 in the Boise metro) is worth it. At 50 guests you can manage planning yourselves, but you don't want to be directing vendors and fluffing dresses on the day.

What about taxes and gratuity — are those in the $19,000?

Build in another 8–12% on top for Idaho sales tax (6% state, plus local), service charges, and vendor tips. The ranges above include a tip/buffer line, but always re-check whether your caterer's quote is pre- or post-service charge.

How does 50 guests compare to 25 or 75?

Dropping to 25 guests saves roughly $4,000 – $6,000 (mostly catering, bar, and rentals). Going up to 75 adds about $4,500 – $7,000 and may push you into a venue with a higher minimum. Fixed costs like photography, attire, and DJ don't change.

When should we book vendors?

For a peak-season (June–September) Nampa wedding, book the venue and photographer 9–12 months out. Caterers and florists typically need 6–9 months. Off-season weddings have more flexibility, often 4–6 months.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real budget for your Nampa wedding in under five minutes — your numbers, your vendors, your guest list. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account