TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Nampa, ID typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $35,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly half the budget, and the biggest swing factor locally is whether you choose a working winery, a barn, or a hotel ballroom.

Useful summary

At 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where venues still offer flexible per-person pricing and you haven't crossed into the staffing tiers that push costs up sharply. In the Treasure Valley, that means you can host a full seated dinner with bar service without breaking $40,000 β€” if you stay disciplined on florals and attire.

Expect per-guest costs of $110 – $185 for food and beverage alone, plus fixed costs (photography, attire, rings, stationery) that don't scale with headcount. The most common overruns we see: open bar upgrades, day-of rentals, and adding a second shooter late.

Variable data table

Here's a realistic category breakdown for a 100-guest Nampa wedding at three budget levels. Use the middle column as your default starting point.

Category Lean ($28K) Typical ($35K) Elevated ($48K)
Venue $3,500 $5,500 $9,000
Catering (food + staff) $7,500 $9,500 $13,000
Bar & beverages $2,000 $3,200 $5,000
Photography $2,800 $4,000 $6,500
Videography $0 $1,800 $3,500
Flowers & decor $1,800 $3,000 $5,000
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $2,800 $4,500
Music / DJ $1,200 $1,800 $3,000
Cake & desserts $450 $700 $1,100
Stationery & signage $500 $800 $1,400
Hair & makeup $600 $900 $1,500
Rings $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Officiant & license $350 $500 $800
Transportation $0 $400 $900
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $1,800 $3,500
Contingency (5–10%) $2,600 $3,200 $4,800
Total $27,500 $42,400 $68,000

Note: the Typical column reflects Nampa/Treasure Valley vendor averages; the "elevated" column assumes a premium Boise-adjacent venue and full-service florist.

Local context

Nampa sits in Canyon County, about 20 minutes west of Boise, and the venue mix here shapes budgets more than anywhere else in the state:

Climate matters for cost. Summer weekends (June–September) are peak, with venue pricing 15–25% higher than shoulder months. April, May, and October save money but carry weather risk β€” plan a tent contingency (~$1,200–$2,500) for outdoor Sunnyslope weddings.

Local cost drivers to watch: - Idaho doesn't allow self-catering at most licensed venues, so DIY food savings are limited. - Alcohol must be served by a licensed bartender at public venues; budget for this even if you buy the liquor. - Out-of-town guests from Boise may need shuttles β€” a single 25-passenger shuttle runs $400–$700.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot's calculator pre-loads Nampa-area vendor ranges so you're not guessing. Enter your guest count, pick your venue type, and it produces a category-by-category budget you can actually use with vendors.

FAQ

Is $35,000 a realistic budget for 100 guests in Nampa?

Yes β€” $35,000 is the honest median for a 100-guest Nampa wedding with full catering, photography, flowers, and a DJ. You'll make trade-offs (likely no videographer or a limited bar), but it covers a complete, well-run day without cutting anything guests actually notice.

What's the cheapest way to host 100 guests in Nampa?

Book a Friday or Sunday in April, May, or October at a municipal venue like the Nampa Civic Center, use a food-truck or buffet caterer, serve beer and wine only, and skip videography and florals beyond bouquets and centerpiece greenery. Couples who follow that playbook routinely land at $22,000–$26,000.

How much should I budget per guest for food and drinks?

Plan on $110–$185 per guest for food and beverage combined in Nampa. Buffet and family-style meals land at the low end; plated dinners with a full open bar hit the top. Add roughly $15–$25 per guest if the venue requires you to use their in-house catering.

Do Nampa venues usually include tables, chairs, and linens?

Hotel ballrooms and event centers typically include them; wineries, barns, and outdoor properties usually don't. For a 100-guest wedding, standalone rentals run $2,500–$5,500 depending on chair style and linen quality. Always ask what's included before comparing venue prices.

How much should I set aside for a contingency?

Keep 5–10% of your total budget ($1,800–$3,500 on a $35K wedding) untouched until two weeks out. It covers vendor overages, last-minute guest additions, alterations, and the inevitable "we forgot about X" moments. Couples who skip this line item almost always go over budget.

Is a wedding planner worth it at this budget level?

For a 100-guest Nampa wedding, a month-of coordinator at $1,500–$2,500 is worth it even on tight budgets β€” they manage the timeline and vendors on the day so you and your family can actually be present. Full-service planning ($5,000+) makes sense above $50,000 total spend or if you're planning from out of state.

How far in advance should I book vendors in Nampa?

Book venue and photographer 10–14 months out for summer Saturdays; caterer, DJ, and florist by 8 months out. Nampa's top wineries and barns book 12–18 months ahead for peak season. Off-season weddings give you a 4–6 month runway with the same vendor selection.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a working Nampa budget in under five minutes β€” with real local vendor ranges baked in, not national averages. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account