TL;DR: A typical wedding in Murrieta, CA costs $32,000 – $55,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $41,000. Wine country venues in the adjacent Temecula Valley push the high end, while backyard and park weddings can bring totals under $20,000.
Useful summary
Murrieta sits in southwest Riverside County, minutes from Temecula wine country and about 80 miles from both Los Angeles and San Diego. That location shapes pricing: you get Southern California vendor rates without paying full LA or San Diego premiums, but wine country venues, peak-season heat, and guest travel still drive real costs.
Expect to spend $400 – $550 per guest on a full-service wedding. The biggest swing factors are your venue choice (private estate vs. vineyard vs. community space), the month (May–June and September–October book first and cost most), and whether you hire a full-service planner.
Variable data table
Estimated costs for a 100-guest wedding in Murrieta, CA:
| Category | Budget | Mid-range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $7,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering & bar | $8,000 | $14,000 | $22,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Flowers & décor | $2,500 | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,000 |
| Music / DJ / band | $1,200 | $2,400 | $6,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $1,100 | $2,200 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,400 |
| Officiant | $350 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Cake & desserts | $450 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Planning & coordination | $1,500 | $3,500 | $8,000 |
| Rentals & lighting | $1,500 | $3,200 | $6,500 |
| Transportation | $400 | $900 | $2,000 |
| Other (gifts, favors, marriage license, tips) | $1,000 | $2,000 | $4,000 |
| Estimated total | $27,900 | $53,500 | $100,400 |
Most Murrieta couples plan around the mid-range column and trim two or three categories to stay near $40,000.
Local context
Venue types you'll actually see in Murrieta: - Wine country estates in neighboring Temecula (Ponte, Wilson Creek, Galway Downs, Europa Village) — typically $8,000–$18,000 in site fees, often with catering minimums of $15,000+. - Private ranch and estate venues in the Santa Rosa Plateau and La Cresta area — flexible but usually require full rentals (tent, tables, chairs, restrooms). - Golf and country clubs like Bear Creek and SCGA Murrieta — inclusive packages that simplify planning, $18,000–$35,000 all-in for food, bar, and space. - Community and park venues (Los Alamos Hills Sports Park, Town Square Park) — low site fees but you bring everything else.
Climate drives your timeline. Murrieta summers routinely hit 95–100°F from late June through August. Most couples book May, early June, September, October, or November for comfortable outdoor ceremonies. Winter is mild but rain risk climbs December–February, so plan a tent backup.
Guest travel costs affect RSVPs. Out-of-town guests typically stay along the I-15 corridor (Temecula or Murrieta hotels like the SpringHill Suites, Hampton Inn, or Pechanga Resort). Block 10–20 rooms early for peak weekends.
Vendor sourcing note. Many top photographers, florists, and bands serve the Inland Empire, San Diego, and Orange County. Expect travel fees of $150–$500 if you hire from outside a 40-mile radius.
Internal links
- For a full planning walkthrough beyond budget, start with the Complete Wedding Planning Guide.
- To break down each category and set realistic targets, use the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing Murrieta to other markets? See wedding costs in Austin, TX, Dallas, TX, and Houston, TX.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Murrieta-specific budget in under two minutes. Enter your guest count, venue type, and must-haves, and you'll get a category-by-category plan with vendor price ranges pulled from recent local weddings.
FAQ
What is the average cost of a wedding in Murrieta, CA?
The average wedding in Murrieta costs about $41,000 for 100 guests, with a typical range of $32,000–$55,000. Couples who choose wine country venues in Temecula or book during peak months (May, June, September, October) trend toward the high end.
How much should I budget per guest for a Murrieta wedding?
Plan for $400–$550 per guest at a full-service Murrieta wedding. That covers catering, bar, rentals, and a proportional share of fixed costs like photography and flowers. Budget weddings can hit $250 per guest by simplifying the bar and using inclusive venue packages.
Is it cheaper to get married in Murrieta than in San Diego or Los Angeles?
Yes — Murrieta weddings typically run 15–25% less than comparable San Diego weddings and 25–35% less than Los Angeles. You save most on venue site fees and catering minimums, though top-tier photographers and florists often charge similar rates across Southern California.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Murrieta?
January, February, and July–August are the least expensive. Winter months offer off-peak venue pricing (often 20–30% off), and midsummer is cheap because the heat scares couples off. If you can handle 95°F or a rain backup plan, you'll get meaningful discounts.
Do Murrieta venues typically include catering?
It depends on the venue type. Wine country estates and country clubs usually include or require in-house catering with minimums of $12,000–$25,000. Private estates and park venues are dry hire, meaning you bring a licensed caterer — which gives you more menu flexibility but adds rental and staffing costs.
How much should I set aside for surprise costs?
Hold back 8–12% of your total budget as a contingency. In Murrieta specifically, the most common overruns are vendor travel fees, tent or cooling rentals for summer dates, and guest shuttle service between hotels in Temecula and ceremony sites on the Plateau.
Do I need a wedding planner for a Murrieta wedding?
If you're using a dry-hire estate or wine country venue, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500). Venues with inclusive packages (golf clubs, Pechanga) need less outside help. Full-service planners in the region run $5,000–$12,000 and usually save couples that much by negotiating vendor contracts.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario MSA
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build your Murrieta wedding budget with real vendor ranges and a category plan tailored to your guest count. create_free_account