TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Murrieta, CA typically runs $32,000 – $58,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 once venue, catering, photography, and florals are covered. Temecula Valley wine country venues push the top end higher; weeknight or off-season dates in the Inland Empire can pull you well below.
Useful summary
For 75 guests in Murrieta, plan on roughly $550 – $775 per guest all-in. That per-head number already absorbs the fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant, attire) that don't scale with headcount, so it's a more honest planning figure than national averages that assume 130+ guests.
Three things move your number the most:
- Venue type. A winery in Temecula or De Luz runs $8k–$16k in site fees alone. A backyard, park, or community hall in Murrieta or Wildomar can be $500–$3,000.
- Catering style. Plated dinner with full bar: $150–$225/person. Buffet with beer and wine: $85–$130/person. Food truck with limited bar: $55–$85/person.
- Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday. Off-peak dates in Southern California typically save 15–25% on venue and vendor minimums.
Variable data table
Realistic budget allocation for a 75-guest Murrieta wedding:
| Category | Lean ($32k) | Typical ($42k) | Elevated ($58k) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $4,500 | $8,000 | $14,000 |
| Catering & bar (75 guests) | $9,000 | $12,500 | $18,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Florals & decor | $2,200 | $3,800 | $6,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 | $2,000 | $4,500 |
| Attire (couple) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,200 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Cake & desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $450 | $800 | $1,400 |
| Officiant | $400 | $650 | $1,000 |
| Coordinator | $1,200 | $2,200 | $4,000 |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,600 |
| Gifts, tips, buffer | $1,450 | $2,150 | $3,000 |
Note that catering scales most directly with your 75-guest count; the other lines are more tied to taste and vendor tier than headcount.
Local context
Murrieta and the surrounding Temecula Valley are one of Southern California's busiest wedding regions, which cuts both ways. You have dozens of winery, vineyard, and estate venues within 20 minutes — Ponte, Wiens, Europa Village, Galway Downs, Lake Oak Meadows — but Saturday spring and fall dates book 12–18 months out and charge premium minimums.
Climate matters for budgeting here:
- May–June and September–October are peak. Expect peak pricing and book early.
- July and August are hot (95–105°F). Outdoor ceremonies need shade structures, misting fans, or late-afternoon start times — budget $500–$1,500 for heat mitigation.
- December–February is the cheapest window. Rain is possible but infrequent, and venues often discount 20–30%.
Local cost drivers to know:
- San Diego and Orange County vendors frequently travel to Murrieta and add $150–$500 travel fees. Sourcing from Temecula, Menifee, and Riverside keeps costs down.
- Riverside County permits apply for any ceremony at a public park (Murrieta's Town Square Park, Los Alamos Hills, Harveston Lake) — typically $100–$400.
- Hotel blocks around I-15 (Murrieta Hot Springs Rd, California Oaks) run $140–$220/night in season, useful if many of your 75 guests travel from LA or San Diego.
Internal links
If you want to stress-test these numbers or compare formats, the Wedding Budget Calculator will rebuild this table against your actual priorities, and the Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to decide what to cut first. Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to map spending to your timeline so deposits don't cluster in one month.
Tool CTA
Punch your guest count, date, and priorities into the calculator and you'll get a personalized version of the table above — with vendor shortlists for Murrieta and Temecula Valley — in about three minutes.
FAQ
Is $42,000 realistic for a 75-guest wedding in Murrieta?
Yes — $42,000 is a solid middle-of-the-road target for 75 guests in Murrieta if you're choosing a mid-tier winery or estate venue, a buffet or family-style dinner with beer and wine, and experienced but not top-5% vendors. Couples aiming lower should expect a backyard, park, or community-hall ceremony and reception.
How much should I budget for catering alone for 75 guests?
Plan on $9,000 – $18,000 for catering and bar combined. A buffet with beer and wine lands around $12,000–$13,500 for 75 guests after tax and service, which is what most Murrieta couples actually spend. Full open bar with a plated dinner easily pushes past $16,000.
Can we do a 75-guest wedding in Murrieta for under $25,000?
It's possible but requires trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, a low-cost venue like a backyard or park with permit, a food truck or taco caterer, DIY florals, and a shorter photography package. Most couples who hit this number skip videography and live music and rely on a day-of coordinator instead of a full planner.
What's the tipping and service charge impact I should plan for?
Service charges and gratuities add 18–25% on top of catering and bar, and $100–$300 tips are customary for the DJ, photographer assistants, hair/makeup artists, and delivery drivers. On a $42,000 wedding, build in a $2,000–$3,000 line for tips, taxes, and surprise fees so nothing derails the final two weeks.
Does a Temecula winery cost more than a venue in Murrieta proper?
Usually yes. Temecula wine-country venues charge $8,000–$16,000 in site fees with required in-house catering, while Murrieta-based venues (event halls, estates, restaurants) often run $2,500–$7,000 with more flexible catering rules. The winery premium buys you the view and photography backdrop.
How far in advance should we book to lock these prices?
For a Saturday in peak season (May–June, September–October), lock your venue 12–16 months out and key vendors 9–12 months out. Prices in the Temecula Valley typically increase 5–8% year-over-year, so a 2026 quote won't hold if you're planning for 2027.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Inland Empire / Temecula Valley)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- Riverside County Parks and Open Space District — event permit schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your own 75-guest Murrieta budget in minutes — with vendor shortlists, deposit timelines, and category caps tuned to your priorities. create_free_account