TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Murrieta, CA typically runs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with a mid-range target around $28,000. Temecula Valley wine country venues and Southern California vendor rates are the biggest swing factors — expect roughly 40% of your budget to go to venue and catering combined.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is the sweet spot where you can still host at a real venue without the five-figure catering bill of a 150-person wedding. In Murrieta, that usually means a wine country estate, a boutique hotel ballroom, or a private backyard with rentals.

Here's what's realistic at each tier:

At 50 guests, per-person costs run $440 – $760 for the core event (venue, food, drink, rentals). Fixed costs — photography, attire, rings, planning — don't scale down much from a larger wedding, which is why small weddings feel disproportionately expensive.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $28,000 mid-range budget, 50 guests, Murrieta area:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (site fee) 18% $4,500 – $6,500
Catering + service 22% $5,500 – $7,500 ($110–$150/pp)
Bar + beverages 8% $1,800 – $2,800
Photography 12% $3,000 – $4,500
Videography 7% $1,800 – $2,800
Flowers + decor 9% $2,200 – $3,500
Music (DJ) 5% $1,200 – $1,800
Attire + beauty 8% $2,000 – $3,200
Rings 5% $1,200 – $2,500
Stationery + signage 2% $400 – $700
Cake / desserts 2% $400 – $700
Planner / coordinator 6% $1,500 – $2,500
Transportation + lodging 2% $400 – $900
Buffer (10% recommended) $2,500 – $3,000

Peak season surcharge (May, June, September, October): add 10–15%. Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday: Saturdays run 15–25% more at most Temecula Valley venues.

Local context

Murrieta sits inside the Temecula Valley wine country corridor, which drives both venue style and cost. Most couples choose between three venue types:

Climate notes: Summer afternoons hit 95–100°F in the valley. Plan ceremonies for 5 PM or later June through September, or budget $800 – $1,500 for shade structures and cooling. Spring and late October are ideal and priced accordingly.

Vendor market: Most Murrieta couples pull vendors from Temecula, Murrieta, and the broader Inland Empire. San Diego and Orange County vendors will quote 20–30% more and often add travel fees ($150 – $400).

Permits and logistics: Backyard weddings in Murrieta city limits may require a temporary use permit if amplified music runs past 10 PM or guest count exceeds 50 — check with the City of Murrieta Community Development Department before finalizing a home venue.

Internal links

For deeper planning on specific budget mechanics:

Tool CTA

Build your actual 50-guest Murrieta budget in about five minutes — WeddingBot.ai's calculator uses local vendor ranges and adjusts for your venue type, season, and must-haves.

FAQ

Is $25,000 enough for a 50-person wedding in Murrieta?

Yes, if you're strategic. A $25,000 budget works comfortably for a Friday or Sunday date at a mid-tier Temecula Valley venue with plated catering, a DJ, and standard photo coverage. You'll likely cut videography, scale back florals, or skip a day-of coordinator to stay in range.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Murrieta?

January, February, and August are the lowest-demand months locally. Winery venues often discount 15–25% in January and February, while August discounts exist but come with 100°F heat risk. December can also yield deals outside the two weekends around Christmas and New Year's.

How much should I budget for a Temecula winery wedding with 50 guests?

Plan for $32,000 – $48,000 at most Temecula wineries with 50 guests. Site fees run $5,000 – $10,000, required in-house or approved catering averages $140 – $175 per person with service and tax, and bar packages add $45 – $75 per person.

Do I need a wedding planner for 50 guests?

A day-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,000) is worth it for almost every wedding, including 50-guest ones. A full planner ($4,500+) is optional at this size unless you're building a venue from scratch (backyard, raw space) or managing vendors from multiple cities.

How much do 50-guest wedding caterers cost in Murrieta?

Full-service catering in the Murrieta and Temecula area runs $95 – $175 per person including staff, service, and tax. Taco bars and BBQ sit at the low end ($75 – $100/pp), plated three-course dinners at the high end ($140 – $175/pp). Add 20–22% for service and 7.75% sales tax if not already bundled.

What's the biggest cost surprise for small Murrieta weddings?

Rentals for off-site or backyard venues. Tables, chairs, linens, glassware, flatware, and a dance floor for 50 guests typically total $2,500 – $4,500, and couples forget to price restrooms ($600 – $1,200), generators, and lighting. Always get a rental quote before committing to a raw-space venue.

Should I tip vendors, and how much?

Tipping is customary but not universally expected. Standard in the Temecula Valley: 15–20% for hair/makeup, $50 – $150 per musician/DJ/photographer, $5 – $10 per catering staff member, and 15–20% of the pre-tax food bill for banquet managers if gratuity isn't already included in the contract.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-by-line 50-guest Murrieta budget in minutes, with real local vendor ranges and a running total that updates as you plan. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account