TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Murrieta, CA typically runs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $68,000. Catering and venue alone usually account for more than half of that — expect $180–$260 per guest for food, service, and bar in southwest Riverside County.

Useful summary

Murrieta sits in Temecula Valley wine country, so your budget is shaped more by winery and vineyard venue pricing than by coastal Orange County rates — but you're still paying Southern California labor and rental costs. For 150 guests, plan on:

If you want to stay under $55,000, the biggest levers are venue choice (private estate over winery), a Friday or Sunday date, and a plated-alternative service style like family-style or stations.

Variable data table

Here's a realistic allocation for a 150-guest Murrieta wedding at three price points. Percentages reflect how real local budgets actually break down, not a generic national model.

Category Lean ($52K) Typical ($68K) Elevated ($88K)
Venue (site fee) $6,500 $9,500 $14,000
Catering + bar (150 guests) $21,000 $28,500 $39,000
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $8,500
Videography $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Flowers + decor $4,500 $6,800 $9,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $2,800 $6,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Stationery + signage $900 $1,400 $2,200
Cake + desserts $700 $1,100 $1,800
Hair + makeup $1,200 $1,800 $2,500
Planner / coordinator $1,800 $3,500 $8,000
Rentals + lighting $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Officiant, license, tips $1,500 $2,100 $3,000
Buffer (5–8%) $2,100 $3,500 $5,000

What shifts most with 150 guests specifically: catering, rentals (chairs, tables, linens, glassware), bar minimums, and invitation quantity. Photography and attire stay roughly flat whether you invite 100 or 150.

Local context

Venues. Murrieta and the surrounding Temecula Valley offer three distinct venue categories, each with different cost profiles:

Climate and season. Summers hit 95°F+, so June–August daytime ceremonies require tents, fans, or shade structures — budget an extra $1,500–$3,500. The sweet spot is late September through early November and March through May, when you get reliable weather and peak-season pricing. Winter Saturdays (December–February) can save you 15–25% on venue fees.

Sales tax and service charges. California sales tax in Murrieta is 8.75%, and most caterers add a 20–22% service charge on top. On a $22,000 food-and-beverage subtotal, that's roughly $6,500 in added cost — plan for it up front.

Wine country bar strategy. Many Temecula Valley venues require you to buy wine through them. If that's your case, expect $45–$75 per guest for a beer-wine-signature-cocktail bar. A full open bar runs $75–$110 per guest.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Build your 150-guest Murrieta budget in under 10 minutes — pick your venue category, service style, and date window, and we'll generate a line-item budget with local vendor ranges and a deposit schedule.

FAQ

How much does a 150-person wedding in Murrieta actually cost?

Expect $52,000 to $88,000 total, with a median around $68,000. Wine-country venues in the Temecula Valley tend to push budgets toward the higher end of that range because of in-house catering minimums and wine requirements. All-inclusive hotel and golf club venues are where you'll find the best prices for 150 guests.

What's the per-guest cost at a Murrieta winery for 150 people?

Plan on $180–$260 per guest for food, service charge, and bar, plus the venue site fee on top. At a typical Temecula Valley winery, that works out to roughly $34,500–$46,000 for catering and bar alone, before any decor, photography, or music.

Is it cheaper to get married in Murrieta than San Diego or Orange County?

Yes, usually 15–25% cheaper than coastal San Diego and 20–35% cheaper than coastal Orange County for a comparable 150-guest wedding. You save mostly on venue fees and labor rates. Vendor travel fees from San Diego or LA can eat into those savings if you hire out-of-area pros.

How much should I set aside for a buffer on a 150-guest wedding?

Budget a 5–8% contingency, which is $2,500–$5,500 on a typical Murrieta wedding. The most common surprise costs are overtime fees, guest count overages on final catering counts, and day-of tips (plan 15–20% for service staff and 10–15% for vendors you want to tip).

When should I start booking vendors for a Murrieta wedding?

Book your venue 10–14 months out for a Saturday in peak season (April–October), and lock in catering, photography, and your planner within 60 days of signing the venue. Florists and DJs can be booked 6–9 months out. Hair and makeup fill up fast on valley-wide wedding weekends, so secure them early.

What can I cut first if I need to get under $55,000?

In order: move to a Friday or Sunday (saves 10–20% on venue), switch from plated to family-style or stations (saves $15–$25 per guest), choose a beer-wine-signature bar over full open bar (saves $30–$40 per guest), and pick a venue that lets you bring your own alcohol. Those four moves alone can shave $12,000–$18,000.

Do I need a wedding planner for 150 guests in Murrieta?

At 150 guests, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800–$2,800). Many Temecula Valley venues actually require one. A full-service planner ($6,000–$12,000) pays off if you're working with multiple vendors, building out a private estate venue, or planning from out of town.

Sources

Related

Get started

Turn these ranges into your actual Murrieta budget — with vendor line items, deposit dates, and a guest-count-aware catering estimate — in one session. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account