A 100-guest wedding in Murrieta, CA typically runs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. That reflects Southern California vendor pricing tempered by Murrieta and wine-country Temecula Valley venues that cost less than coastal San Diego or LA. Expect roughly $380 – $620 per guest once catering, bar, venue, and service fees are included.
Useful summary
Your biggest levers on a 100-guest Murrieta wedding are venue choice, bar format, and day of week. A Friday or Sunday at a Temecula Valley winery can shave $4,000 – $8,000 off a Saturday quote. Swapping a full open bar for beer, wine, and two signature cocktails saves another $1,500 – $3,000. Everything else — flowers, photography, attire — is more about taste than headcount.
At 100 guests you still need the same core vendor team as a 150-person wedding (photographer, DJ, officiant, planner, florist), so per-guest cost runs higher than it would at 150+. Don't expect to cut total spend in half just because your list is smaller than average.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 100-guest Murrieta wedding at a mid-range budget of ~$48,000:
| Category | Range | % of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee, rentals, service) | $8,000 – $15,000 | 22% |
| Catering (food, $95–$140/pp) | $11,000 – $16,000 | 28% |
| Bar & beverages | $3,500 – $6,500 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,800 – $6,500 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,500 – $4,500 | 6% |
| Flowers & decor | $3,500 – $7,000 | 9% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 – $5,500 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 – $5,000 | 6% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 – $1,400 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $800 – $1,800 | 2% |
| Officiant | $400 – $900 | — |
| Coordinator (day-of to full) | $1,500 – $5,500 | — |
| Cake / desserts | $500 – $1,200 | — |
| Transportation | $500 – $1,500 | — |
| Favors, gratuities, buffer (10%) | $3,500 – $5,500 | — |
Low end ($38K): weekday or Sunday winery, beer + wine bar, DJ, one photographer, simple florals. High end ($62K): Saturday estate venue, full open bar, live band, second shooter + videographer, elevated florals.
Local context
Murrieta sits in southwest Riverside County, 15 minutes north of Temecula Wine Country and about an hour from both San Diego and Orange County. That geography shapes your budget:
- Venue options locally: Temecula Valley wineries (Ponte, Mount Palomar, Europa Village, Wiens, Villa de Amore), Bear Creek Golf Club, The Grand Tradition (Fallbrook, 20 min south), private estates in Wine Country, and the Murrieta Community Center for budget-conscious couples. Winery site fees typically run $6,500 – $13,000 for Saturday.
- Climate: Inland heat is real. May, June, September, and October are the sweet spots. July and August afternoons hit 95°F+ — plan shade, hydration stations, and a later ceremony time (5:30–6:30 PM) if you book summer.
- Sales tax & service: California sales tax applies to food and rentals (~7.75% in Riverside County), and most venues add 20–24% service charges. Build those into catering quotes — a $95/pp menu is really $122/pp after tax and service.
- Travel for guests: Most venues pair with hotels in Temecula or Murrieta (SpringHill Suites, Pechanga, Temecula Creek Inn). A shuttle for 100 guests runs $800 – $1,800.
- Vendor supply: Strong local pool for photographers, florists, and DJs, but top Saturday dates in peak season book 12 – 14 months ahead.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- See how allocations shift by priority in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against smaller guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests budgets.
- Lock in planning milestones with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, venue type, and priorities into our calculator and get a Murrieta-specific allocation in under two minutes — then track every vendor deposit against it.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 100-person wedding in Murrieta, CA?
Most Murrieta couples spend $38,000 – $62,000 for 100 guests, with a median near $48,000. That puts per-guest cost around $380 – $620 depending on venue, bar package, and whether you're booking on a Saturday in peak season.
Is Murrieta cheaper than San Diego or Orange County for weddings?
Yes, typically 15 – 25% cheaper. Temecula Valley and Murrieta venues price below coastal markets, and most vendors travel from San Diego or the Inland Empire without large travel fees. You pay coastal prices for specialty florals and high-end photographers either way.
What's the biggest line item to watch?
Catering plus bar plus venue service fees — together they account for ~60% of your total. A $95/pp menu sounds reasonable until a 22% service charge and 7.75% tax bring it to roughly $125/pp. Always ask for quotes "with tax and service included" before comparing.
Can you do a 100-guest Murrieta wedding for under $30,000?
It's possible but tight. You'd need a Friday or Sunday date, a lower-cost venue (community center, backyard, or winery off-season), buffet catering around $70/pp, a DJ instead of a band, and a single photographer. Budget a 10% buffer — $30K weddings routinely creep to $33K – $35K.
How far in advance should we book vendors in Murrieta?
Book your venue 12 – 14 months out for Saturdays in May, June, September, or October. Photographer, caterer (if not in-house), and DJ should be locked 9 – 12 months out. Florist, HMUA, and officiant can wait until 6 – 8 months out without losing top choices.
What's the tipping and gratuity norm locally?
Most California venues and caterers already include a 20 – 22% service charge, which is not a tip — ask directly whether staff receive it. Plan to tip photographers ($100 – $300), DJs ($75 – $200), hair/makeup (18 – 20%), and delivery drivers ($20 – $50 each). Budget roughly $800 – $1,500 in cash tips.
Does the guest count really drive the budget?
Partially. Catering, bar, rentals, invitations, and favors scale with headcount. But your photographer, videographer, DJ, florist minimums, venue site fee, coordinator, and attire cost about the same at 75 guests as at 125. That's why cutting your list by 20 people rarely saves more than $2,500 – $4,000.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, California)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Temecula / Murrieta / Riverside County
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (vendor booking timelines and allocations)
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (Riverside County sales tax rate)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic Murrieta budget for 100 guests in minutes, then let WeddingBot track deposits, balances, and vendor deadlines as you book. create_free_account