TL;DR: A typical wedding in Murfreesboro, TN runs $24,000 β $42,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing around $31,000 all-in. You'll spend less than Nashville (roughly 15β25% lower venue and catering costs) but more than rural Middle Tennessee, and barn or historic venues are the biggest cost drivers.
Murfreesboro, TN Wedding Costs at a Glance
Murfreesboro sits in a sweet spot for Middle Tennessee couples: close enough to Nashville to pull from the same vendor pool, but far enough out that venues, catering, and rentals cost meaningfully less. The numbers below assume a Saturday wedding with a ceremony and reception at the same venue and a guest count of around 110.
Useful Summary
- Typical total range: $24,000 β $42,000
- Median all-in spend: ~$31,000
- Cost per guest: $240 β $380
- Biggest line items: venue + catering (usually 50β55% of budget)
- Where couples save most: Friday or Sunday dates (10β20% off), off-season months (January, February, July), and all-inclusive venues
- Where couples overspend: florals, open bar upgrades, and last-minute guest count bumps
A $30,000 budget is realistic in Murfreesboro if you keep the guest list under 120 and choose a venue that includes tables, chairs, and basic linens.
Variable Data Table
Average spend by category for a 110-guest Murfreesboro wedding:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $11,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $5,500 | $8,800 | $14,300 |
| Bar / beverages | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Photography | $2,400 | $3,800 | $5,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Florals + decor | $1,800 | $3,400 | $6,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $6,000 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| Cake + desserts | $450 | $800 | $1,600 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $800 | $1,600 |
| Hair + makeup | $450 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $250 | $450 | $800 |
| Rentals (extras) | $400 | $1,200 | $3,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $900 | $1,800 | $4,500 |
| Total | $22,050 | $39,450 | $72,100 |
Most Murfreesboro couples skip videography, keep florals moderate, and don't hire a full-service planner β which is why the real-world median ($31,000) sits below the "typical" sum.
Local Context
Venue types that drive Murfreesboro pricing: - Barn and farm venues (Rockvale, Eagleville, outskirts of Rutherford County): $3,500β$7,500 site fee, usually BYO vendors - Historic venues downtown (near the Square and Cannonsburgh Village): $4,500β$9,000, often with in-house catering minimums - Country clubs and event centers (Stones River, Embassy Suites Murfreesboro): $6,000β$12,000, typically all-inclusive packages - Backyard / private property weddings: $8,000β$15,000 once you add tent, generator, restrooms, and full rentals
Climate considerations: Summers are hot and humid (90Β°F+ with heavy humidity JuneβAugust), and spring brings severe weather risk. Most couples book AprilβMay or SeptemberβOctober β expect 10β15% premium pricing in those windows. January and February are the cheapest months but carry real ice-storm risk.
Regional cost drivers: - Nashville vendors will travel to Murfreesboro for a 30β45 minute drive but often add a $150β$400 travel fee - Tennessee has no income tax, but the 9.75% sales tax on catering, rentals, and bar service adds up fast on a big budget - MTSU graduation weekends (early May, mid-December) spike hotel rates for out-of-town guests
Internal Links
For the full planning picture, start with the Wedding Planning Guide, then build your numbers with the Wedding Budget Guide. If you're comparing regional markets, see how Murfreesboro stacks up against Austin, Dallas, and Houston.
Plan Your Murfreesboro Budget
WeddingBot builds you a category-by-category budget using Murfreesboro vendor pricing, tracks real quotes against it, and flags when a line item is drifting over. Free to start, no credit card required.
FAQ
How much does the average wedding cost in Murfreesboro, TN?
The average Murfreesboro wedding costs $24,000 β $42,000, with a median around $31,000 for 110 guests. That's roughly 15β25% less than a comparable Nashville wedding, mostly due to lower venue fees and catering minimums.
Is Murfreesboro cheaper than Nashville for weddings?
Yes, meaningfully. Nashville venue fees typically start at $8,000β$10,000, while Murfreesboro venues start closer to $3,500β$5,000. You'll also save on catering and rentals, though most photographers, florists, and DJs charge Nashville rates regardless of where the wedding is held.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Murfreesboro?
January and February are the cheapest β expect 15β25% off peak pricing β but you're gambling on weather. July is the next-cheapest because of the heat. Sunday and Friday weddings in any month typically save 10β20% over Saturdays.
How much should I budget per guest in Murfreesboro?
Plan on $240β$380 per guest all-in. Catering and bar alone run $105β$175 per person at most Murfreesboro venues. If your budget is fixed, cutting the guest list is the single most effective lever.
Do I need a wedding planner for a Murfreesboro wedding?
A full-service planner ($3,500β$6,000) isn't necessary for most local weddings, but a month-of coordinator ($900β$1,800) is worth it if your venue doesn't include one. Barn and private-property venues especially benefit because you're managing multiple independent vendors.
What does a $20,000 wedding look like in Murfreesboro?
A realistic $20,000 Murfreesboro wedding has 70β85 guests, a Friday or Sunday date, a mid-range venue with tables and chairs included, buffet catering, beer and wine only, a solo photographer for 6 hours, and a DJ instead of a band. Skipping videography and keeping florals simple is how the math works.
Are taxes and gratuity included in vendor quotes?
Usually not. Add 9.75% Tennessee sales tax to catering, bar, rentals, and most vendor services, plus a 18β22% service charge or gratuity on catering and bar. On a $12,000 food-and-beverage bill, that's an extra $3,500β$4,000 most couples forget to budget for.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Tennessee Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a real Murfreesboro wedding budget in under 10 minutes β category-by-category, with local vendor ranges already filled in. create_free_account