TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Murfreesboro, TN typically costs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing near $28,500. Expect venue and catering to consume roughly 55% of that, with the per-guest all-in cost running $300 – $500 depending on bar service and venue type.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot for Middle Tennessee weddings: large enough to book most farm and barn venues without minimums becoming punishing, small enough to keep catering and rentals predictable. Murfreesboro sits about 35 minutes southeast of Nashville, which keeps vendor pricing 15–25% below Nashville proper while still drawing from the same talent pool.
Plan on three real budget levers:
- Day of the week. Saturday in peak season (April–June, September–October) costs the most. Friday or Sunday saves 20–30% on venue fees.
- Bar structure. A full open bar adds roughly $35–$55 per guest. Beer + wine only runs $18–$28.
- Venue type. A barn or farm with included tables and chairs is cheaper net than a "raw" warehouse space once rentals are added in.
Variable data table
Realistic allocations for a 75-guest wedding in Murfreesboro at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($22K) | Typical ($28.5K) | Elevated ($38K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Catering (food) | $4,500 | $6,750 | $9,750 |
| Bar & beverage | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Photography | $2,500 | $3,500 | $5,000 |
| Videography | $0 | $1,800 | $3,000 |
| Florals & decor | $1,800 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 | $1,800 | $2,800 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Cake & desserts | $400 | $650 | $1,100 |
| Stationery | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $800 | $1,400 |
| Officiant | $300 | $400 | $600 |
| Rentals & extras | $1,000 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Tax, tip, buffer (10%) | $2,000 | $2,800 | $3,650 |
| Total | ~$21,400 | ~$34,000 | ~$52,000 |
Per-guest, that's $285 on the lean end, $385 typical, and $560+ at the elevated tier (with videography, premium florals, and fuller bar).
Local context
Murfreesboro's venue mix is dominated by historic homes, farms, and barn venues in Rutherford County, plus a few hotel ballrooms downtown and on Medical Center Parkway. Common picks include Stones River Country Club, Walnut Hill Farm, Saddle Woods Farm, and Cedar Glade Farms. Site fees commonly run $3,000–$8,000 for a Saturday in season.
A few things that move budgets locally:
- Catering is competitive. Nashville-based caterers will travel to Murfreesboro for around $45–$75 per person plated, $32–$55 buffet. Local barbecue catering (a popular and on-brand choice) runs $22–$35 per person.
- Tennessee has a 9.75% combined sales tax in Rutherford County, plus a 15% liquor-by-the-drink tax. Build both into your bar quote — they're not always shown upfront.
- Heat and humidity from June through August push most outdoor receptions toward October or April. If you want a summer date, budget $800–$1,500 for tent fans or a backup indoor space.
- Lodging block. With MTSU graduations and football weekends, hotel availability tightens fast. Lock a room block 9–12 months out.
Internal links
- For a deeper walkthrough of how to split categories, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To compare against other guest counts in similar markets, look at Houston budgets for 25, 50, and 75 guests below.
- The Wedding Budget Calculator will personalize all the numbers above to your zip code, guest count, and priorities.
Tool CTA
Use the calculator to turn this range into a real plan: enter 75 guests, your zip, and which three categories matter most, and you'll get an allocation that fits your number — not a generic average.
FAQ
Is $25,000 enough for a 75-person wedding in Murfreesboro?
Yes, comfortably, if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, use a venue with included tables and chairs, and run a beer-and-wine bar. $25,000 lands you near the lean-to-typical range. It gets tight if you want a Saturday in May with a full open bar and videographer.
What does catering cost per person in Murfreesboro?
Plated dinners from full-service caterers run $45–$75 per person before tax and gratuity. Buffet service is $32–$55, and barbecue or station-style catering can come in at $22–$35. Add 22–25% on top for Tennessee tax, service charge, and tip.
How much should I budget for the venue alone?
Most Murfreesboro venues for 75 guests fall between $3,000 and $8,500 for a Saturday rental, with farm and barn venues clustering around $4,500–$6,500. Off-peak Fridays and Sundays often drop 25–30%. Country clubs and hotels typically include more (tables, linens, staff) but bundle catering minimums.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
Not strictly, but a day-of coordinator ($800–$1,500 locally) pays for itself by managing vendor arrivals, the timeline, and the inevitable problems. Full-service planners ($3,500–$7,000) make sense if you're booking from out of town or hosting a multi-day weekend.
What's the cheapest realistic 75-guest wedding here?
Around $15,000–$18,000 if you book a public park or church for the ceremony, host the reception at a community hall or restaurant, do a daytime brunch or barbecue menu, skip videography and florals beyond bouquets, and use a DJ instead of a band. It takes work, but it's done regularly in Rutherford County.
How much should I set aside as a buffer?
Build in 8–12% of your total budget as a contingency line. Tax, gratuities, last-minute guest additions, and rental upgrades almost always push the final number above the original quote. On a $28,500 wedding, that's roughly $2,500–$3,400 you should not pre-spend.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report and Cost Guide (Tennessee)
- Tennessee Department of Revenue — Sales and Liquor-by-the-Drink Tax Rates
- Rutherford County Convention & Visitors Bureau venue listings
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized budget for your 75-guest Murfreesboro wedding in under five minutes — with vendor benchmarks, category allocations, and a running tracker as you book. create_free_account