TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Murfreesboro, TN typically runs $18,000 – $32,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $24,000 when they pick a mid-range Rutherford County venue, use a local caterer, and hire a photographer for 6–8 hours. Expect about 40% of the budget to go to venue and catering combined.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers realistic wedding budgets for 50 guests in Murfreesboro, Tennessee β€” the city itself plus the broader Rutherford County area (Smyrna, La Vergne, Eagleville). Fifty guests is an intimate-but-not-micro count: you still need a full venue, real catering, and a vendor team, but you save meaningfully on food, bar, florals, and rentals compared to a 100+ guest wedding.

Useful summary

At 50 guests in Murfreesboro, your decisions fall into three tiers:

Most 50-guest couples in Murfreesboro land around $480 – $560 per guest once all vendors and fixed costs (dress, rings, officiant, marriage license) are counted.

Variable data table

Typical breakdown for a mid-range $24,000 wedding with 50 guests in Murfreesboro:

Category Range Typical % of Budget
Venue $3,500 – $7,500 $5,000 21%
Catering (food) $3,000 – $6,000 $4,500 19%
Bar & beverage $800 – $2,500 $1,500 6%
Photography $2,800 – $5,500 $3,800 16%
Videography $0 – $3,500 $1,500 6%
Flowers & decor $1,500 – $4,000 $2,200 9%
Music (DJ or band) $1,000 – $4,500 $1,400 6%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $4,000 $2,200 9%
Cake & desserts $350 – $900 $550 2%
Stationery $250 – $700 $400 2%
Hair & makeup $350 – $900 $550 2%
Officiant, license, misc. $400 – $1,200 $700 3%
Total $18,000 – $32,000 $24,300 100%

Local context

Murfreesboro sits about 35 minutes southeast of Nashville, which matters for budgeting two ways:

Season matters. Peak months are April–May and September–October β€” venue pricing climbs 15–25% and Saturdays book 9–12 months out. June through August is cheaper but hot and humid (highs in the upper 80s–90s); outdoor ceremonies need shade, fans, or a tented backup. January and February offer the steepest discounts, often 20–30% off peak.

Sales tax in Rutherford County is 9.75%, which applies to catering, rentals, and bar β€” build that into every quote. Tennessee has no state income tax, but vendor gratuities (15–20% on catering, 10–15% on other vendors) are still expected.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Use the WeddingBot budget tool to plug in your exact guest count, venue style, and Murfreesboro vendor picks β€” it will redistribute the percentages and flag categories where you're overspending for your local market.

FAQ

Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Murfreesboro?

Yes, $20,000 is workable if you book an off-peak date, choose a venue under $4,500, and skip a few premium add-ons like videography or a live band. It's tight but realistic β€” most lean Murfreesboro weddings at 50 guests land between $18,000 and $22,000.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan for $200 – $260 per guest for food, bar, rentals, and stationery alone, and $480 – $560 per guest for the total wedding. Per-guest costs are actually higher at 50 guests than at 150 because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, venue minimum) spread across fewer people.

What do Murfreesboro venues charge for a 50-guest wedding?

Most 50-guest-capable venues in Rutherford County rent for $3,500 – $7,500 on a peak Saturday, with Friday and Sunday rates running 20–30% lower. Restaurant buyouts and smaller private-estate venues can come in under $3,000 if you're flexible on date.

Do I need a wedding planner at this size?

Not necessarily β€” at 50 guests, a day-of coordinator ($900 – $1,800) is usually enough. Full-service planners ($3,500+) make more sense if you're pulling in vendors from Nashville, building from a raw space, or planning from out of state.

How much does the bar cost for 50 guests in Murfreesboro?

A beer-and-wine bar for 50 guests runs $800 – $1,500; full bar with liquor is $1,500 – $2,500. Tennessee allows venues to permit outside alcohol in many cases, which can cut your bar cost 30–50% if you buy through a local retailer and pay a bartender ($250 – $400) separately.

When should I book vendors for a Murfreesboro wedding?

Book your venue and photographer 10–12 months out for peak-season (spring/fall) Saturdays, since the top tier books fastest. Catering, florals, and DJ are typically fine at 6–8 months; hair and makeup at 4–6 months.

Will a Nashville vendor travel to Murfreesboro?

Almost always yes, and most don't charge a travel fee within a 45-minute radius. Confirm in writing β€” some photographers and florists add a $150 – $400 travel fee for Murfreesboro, and bands sometimes bill mileage for gear trucks.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, line-itemed budget tuned to Murfreesboro pricing and your 50-guest list in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account