A 25-guest wedding in Murfreesboro, TN typically costs $9,500 β $18,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $13,000 once you include venue, catering, photography, attire, flowers, and a small officiant or ceremony fee. Going micro doesn't mean cheap-per-head β expect $200 β $400 per guest because fixed costs (photographer, dress, venue minimum) don't shrink with the count.
Useful summary
A 25-person wedding is firmly in micro-wedding territory. That changes the math in two ways:
- Per-guest costs go up, not down. Photographers, officiants, dresses, and minimum venue fees stay the same whether you host 25 or 75.
- Variable costs (food, bar, rentals, stationery) drop sharply, which is where the savings actually come from.
In Murfreesboro specifically, you benefit from lower venue rates than Nashville (about 25β35% less for comparable spaces) and a strong supply of barn, garden, and historic home venues that fit 25 guests comfortably without minimums designed for 100+.
A realistic working budget: $13,000 total, or about $520 per guest.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 25-guest Murfreesboro wedding, low-end to high-end:
| Category | Budget | Mid-range | Elevated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $1,200 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| Catering (food, $65β$110/pp) | $1,625 | $2,250 | $2,750 |
| Bar (beer/wine, limited spirits) | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Photography (4β6 hours) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,200 |
| Flowers (bouquet + 3 centerpieces) | $600 | $1,200 | $2,400 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,400 | $2,400 | $4,500 |
| Cake or dessert | $200 | $400 | $700 |
| Music (DJ or small live setup) | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $250 | $450 | $900 |
| Officiant | $250 | $400 | $600 |
| Hair & makeup (bride + 1) | $300 | $550 | $900 |
| Rings | $700 | $1,500 | $3,500 |
| Tips, license, taxes, buffer | $500 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Total | $9,925 | $17,850 | $31,550 |
The most common "stretch" categories at 25 guests are photography and attire β they don't scale down with guest count, and they're where couples spend the most without realizing.
Local context
Murfreesboro sits about 35 miles southeast of Nashville, which gives you two pricing universes within a 45-minute drive. Local Murfreesboro vendors run noticeably cheaper; Nashville vendors will travel out but typically add a $150 β $400 travel/minimum surcharge.
Venue types that work well at 25 guests:
- Historic homes and gardens β Oaklands Mansion, Cannonsburgh Village, and several private estates on the Stones River side rent for $1,200 β $3,500.
- Restaurant buyouts β full-restaurant rentals on the Square or near MTSU run $1,500 β $4,000 with food minimums that 25 guests can easily hit.
- Small barn venues in Rutherford and Cannon counties β $1,800 β $4,500, often with no food minimum.
- Backyard or short-term-rental weddings β popular for micro-weddings; budget $2,500 β $4,000 for rentals (tent, tables, chairs, restroom trailer if needed).
Climate to plan around: May, June, September, and October are peak. Summer humidity is real β outdoor ceremonies need a tent or shaded backup. Late afternoon thunderstorms are common June through August, so build in a covered Plan B.
Cost drivers specific to the area:
- Saturday peak-season pricing adds 15β25%; Friday or Sunday weddings save meaningfully.
- Bar minimums are smaller than Nashville β Tennessee allows beer and wine service through many local caterers without a separate bar package.
- Sales tax in Murfreesboro is 9.75%, which is significant on catering and rentals β make sure quotes are tax-inclusive.
Internal links
- For a detailed cost breakdown methodology, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To benchmark against larger guest counts, compare 50-guest and 75-guest budgets.
- For the planning sequence that goes with this budget, use the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your guest count, location, and priorities. It returns a per-category allocation and flags where you're under- or over-spending versus Murfreesboro averages.
FAQ
What's a realistic minimum budget for 25 guests in Murfreesboro?
You can host a complete wedding for around $9,500 if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, a venue without a food minimum, a 4-hour photographer, beer-and-wine bar, and DIY florals. Below that, you're typically eloping or skipping major categories like photography or a separate venue.
How much should we spend on food per person?
Plan $65 β $110 per person for catering in Murfreesboro for a plated or buffet dinner, plus 20% for service and tax. Family-style barbecue and Southern-comfort menus are the best value locally; plated steak and seafood pushes you to the top of the range.
Is it cheaper to get married in Murfreesboro than Nashville?
Yes β venue and vendor pricing in Murfreesboro runs about 25 β 35% lower than comparable Nashville options. The biggest savings are in venue rental and floral; photography and attire are roughly the same since many vendors serve both markets.
How much should we set aside for a buffer or surprise costs?
Add 8 β 10% of your total budget as a contingency line. For a $13,000 wedding, that's about $1,100 β enough to cover overtime, day-of tips ($500 β $800 typical for a small wedding), final headcount additions, and the marriage license ($104 in Tennessee, or $44 with a premarital counseling certificate).
Do we need a wedding planner for only 25 guests?
Not a full planner β but a day-of coordinator ($800 β $1,500 in Murfreesboro) is worth it if your venue doesn't include one. They handle vendor arrival, timeline, and the ceremony cue so you're not on your phone the morning of.
What's the per-guest cost for a 25-person wedding here?
Roughly $380 β $720 per guest, depending on venue and food choices. That's significantly higher than the per-guest cost at 100 guests (typically $250 β $400) because fixed costs are spread over fewer people.
Should we consider a restaurant buyout instead of a traditional venue?
For 25 guests, a restaurant buyout often beats a traditional venue on total cost and effort. You usually hit the food-and-beverage minimum naturally, the space comes furnished, and you skip rental fees for tables, chairs, linens, and catering equipment β which can save $1,500 β $3,000.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Tennessee regional data
- Tennessee Department of Health β marriage license fees
- Zola First Look Report 2024 β micro-wedding cost benchmarks
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a working budget for your 25-guest Murfreesboro wedding in under five minutes β with vendor estimates, a checklist, and a shareable view for your partner or parents. create_free_account