TL;DR: A wedding for 150 guests in Murfreesboro, TN typically runs $32,000 – $58,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Catering and venue eat roughly half the budget, and booking 10–14 months out gives you the best shot at Saturday dates under $6,500 for the venue alone.
Useful summary
Murfreesboro sits in a sweet spot: close enough to Nashville to pull strong vendors, but far enough out that venue and catering rates run 15–25% lower than downtown Nashville for the same guest count. For 150 people, you're out of the "intimate" pricing tier — most venues require a full buyout, plated or buffet service is the norm over family-style, and you'll need real infrastructure (parking, restrooms, backup weather plan).
Here's what to expect:
- Realistic total range: $32,000 – $58,000
- Per-guest cost: $215 – $385
- Biggest cost drivers: Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday, bar package (open vs. beer/wine), and whether your venue includes tables, chairs, and linens
- Biggest local savings lever: Off-season (January, February, July) or Friday/Sunday dates can cut 10–20% off venue and photography pricing
If you're comparing against Nashville numbers, knock about 20% off venue, flowers, and rentals. Catering and photography track closer to Nashville rates since many vendors serve both markets.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 150-guest Murfreesboro wedding at the $42,000 midpoint:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | 18% | $7,500 | Barn, historic home, or hotel ballroom; Saturday premium |
| Catering (food) | 28% | $11,700 | $65–$95/guest plated, $50–$75 buffet |
| Bar | 8% | $3,400 | $22–$30/guest for beer/wine + signature cocktail |
| Photography | 10% | $4,200 | 8 hours + engagement session |
| Videography | 5% | $2,100 | Highlight film, 6–8 hours |
| Flowers & decor | 9% | $3,800 | 10 centerpieces, bouquets, ceremony arch |
| Music / DJ | 4% | $1,700 | 6 hours + ceremony sound |
| Attire (both) | 6% | $2,500 | Dress, alterations, suit/tux, accessories |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $850 | Cake for 150 averages $5–$8/slice |
| Stationery | 2% | $850 | Save-the-dates, invitations, signage |
| Rentals (linens, extras) | 3% | $1,250 | Varies — check what venue includes |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $850 | Bride + 4 attendants |
| Officiant, licenses, tips | 2% | $850 | TN marriage license is $99.50 |
| Buffer (5–8% recommended) | 1% | $350 | Overages always happen |
Budget-tier weddings ($32K) trim videography, use in-season local flowers, and choose buffet service. Higher-end ($55K+) weddings usually upgrade to a premium liquor open bar, add live music, and book a planner.
Local context
Popular venue types around Murfreesboro: - Barn and farm venues (Rockvale, Eagleville, Lascassas): $4,500–$8,500 rental; often dry counties or BYOB with a licensed bartender - Historic homes and estates (Oaklands Mansion, Stones River area): $5,500–$9,000; capped around 150–200 guests - Hotel ballrooms and event centers (Embassy Suites, The Avenue): in-house catering, fewer rentals needed - Downtown Murfreesboro square: a few renovated industrial and historic spaces in the $6,000–$10,000 range
Climate and seasonality: Middle Tennessee weather is unpredictable. April–May and September–October are peak (and priced that way). Summer weddings need a real indoor backup — July heat index regularly hits 100°F. December–February is the cheapest window and most venues discount 15–20%.
Regional cost drivers specific to Murfreesboro: - Many rural venues require you to bring in generators, portable restrooms, or shuttle service — budget $1,500–$3,500 extra if the venue is more than 15 minutes from downtown - Alcohol laws vary by county. Rutherford County allows liquor sales, but some surrounding counties are dry or partially dry; always confirm before planning a full open bar - Guest hotel blocks are plentiful near I-24 and MTSU, typically $110–$160/night — easier and cheaper than Nashville blocks
Internal links
To build and track this budget:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to split your total across categories with Murfreesboro-specific defaults
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how to handle deposits, payment timelines, and what to cut when you're over
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so booking order matches your cash flow
Comparing guest counts? See how the math shifts in other markets: 25-guest budget in Houston, 50-guest budget in Houston, or 75-guest budget in Houston.
Tool CTA
Skip the spreadsheet. WeddingBot generates a line-by-line budget for 150 guests in Murfreesboro, adjusts for your venue type and season, and flags categories where you're overspending vs. local norms.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Murfreesboro?
Yes, $40,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 150 guests locally and lands right near the Murfreesboro median. You'll comfortably afford a mid-tier venue, buffet catering, professional photography, and beer/wine bar — but you'll need to prioritize if you also want videography and premium florals.
How much should I budget for catering for 150 guests?
Plan on $11,000–$14,500 for food alone, or roughly $75–$95 per guest for plated service and $50–$70 per guest for buffet. Add another $20–$30 per guest if you're including a full open bar with liquor rather than beer and wine.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Murfreesboro?
January, February, and mid-July through early August are the cheapest, with most venues discounting 15–25% off peak pricing. January is the single best month for vendor availability and negotiation, though weather risk is real — always have an indoor ceremony option.
Do I need a wedding planner for 150 guests?
For 150 guests, at minimum hire a month-of or day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500 in Murfreesboro). A full-service planner runs $4,500–$8,000 but typically saves 5–10% across vendors through relationships and can pay for itself if you're juggling a complex venue or tight timeline.
How much is a marriage license in Tennessee?
A Tennessee marriage license costs $99.50 at the county clerk's office, or $38.50 if you complete a state-approved premarital preparation course. There's no waiting period, and the license is valid for 30 days from issue.
What's the average per-guest cost in Murfreesboro?
Expect $215–$385 per guest all-in for a 150-person wedding in Murfreesboro. Per-guest cost drops as guest count rises because fixed costs (photography, venue, attire, DJ) spread across more people — a 75-guest wedding often runs $350–$500 per person.
How much should I set aside as a buffer?
Keep 5–8% of your total budget as a buffer — roughly $2,000–$3,500 on a $42,000 wedding. Overages almost always come from alterations, last-minute guest additions, vendor gratuities, and rental upgrades you didn't plan for.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data for Tennessee and the South)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide: Nashville and Middle Tennessee
- Tennessee Department of Health, Office of Vital Records (marriage license fees)
- Rutherford County Chamber of Commerce (local venue and lodging data)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a realistic, itemized budget for your 150-guest Murfreesboro wedding in under five minutes — with local vendor ranges already baked in. create_free_account