TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Murfreesboro, TN typically costs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $35,000. Expect catering and venue to consume roughly 55% of that, with photography, flowers, attire, and music splitting most of the rest.

Useful summary

Murfreesboro sits about 35 miles southeast of Nashville, which keeps it noticeably more affordable than downtown Nashville weddings β€” usually 15–25% less for venue and catering of comparable quality. You get access to many of the same vendors who service Nashville, but at suburban Middle Tennessee pricing.

For 100 guests, the biggest cost levers are:

If you're trying to land at a clean number, $35,000 is a realistic, no-corners-cut target for 100 guests in Rutherford County.

Variable data table

Typical Murfreesboro budget for 100 guests by category:

Category Low Average High % of budget
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $5,500 $9,000 ~16%
Catering + service ($75–$130/pp) $7,500 $10,000 $13,000 ~28%
Bar (beer/wine to full bar) $1,800 $3,500 $6,000 ~10%
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $6,500 ~12%
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,500 ~8%
Flowers + decor $2,500 $4,000 $7,000 ~11%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,000 $5,500 ~9%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $2,200 $5,500 ~6%
Cake + desserts $400 $700 $1,200 ~2%
Stationery + signage $400 $800 $1,500 ~2%
Hair + makeup $500 $900 $1,800 ~3%
Officiant $250 $500 $900 ~1%
Transportation $400 $800 $1,500 ~2%
Rentals + extras $800 $1,500 $3,500 ~4%
Tips, tax, contingency (~8%) $2,000 $2,800 $4,000 β€”
Total $28,000 $35,000 $48,000 100%

Per-guest math: at the average, you're spending roughly $350 per guest. Cutting from 100 to 75 guests typically saves $4,000–$6,000; going up to 125 adds about the same.

Local context

Venue options around Murfreesboro: - Barn and farm venues in Rockvale, Eagleville, and Christiana β€” sites like Saddle Woods Farm, Front Porch Farms (nearby in Charlotte), and Stone Gate Farm β€” typically run $4,000–$7,500 for the weekend. - Historic and downtown options near the Murfreesboro square, including Stones River Country Club and venues around the Discovery Center, run $3,500–$6,500 for the day. - Hotel and event center options along Medical Center Pkwy and near MTSU run $2,500–$5,000 for the room, but require you to source most rentals separately.

Climate considerations: Middle Tennessee summers are humid and average 88–92Β°F in July and August β€” outdoor ceremonies need shade, fans, or a tent backup, which adds $1,500–$3,000. Late October through early November is the most popular outdoor window because of fall color in the Stones River area.

Catering: Local favorites like Sweet Things, Puckett's, and Jim 'N Nick's BBQ can plate a Southern-style buffet for $35–$55 per person β€” significantly cheaper than the $90+ per person you'd pay for a plated dinner from a Nashville catering company. Add staff, rentals, and service charge and you're back to the $75–$130 per-person all-in figure.

Sales tax: Rutherford County sales tax is 9.75%, which applies to most rentals, food, and bar β€” budget for it explicitly rather than getting surprised on final invoices.

Internal links

If you're earlier in the process, these will help you pressure-test the number above:

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers into the calculator and you'll have a working budget in about 10 minutes β€” including a category-by-category breakdown you can share with your partner or parents.

FAQ

Is $35,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Murfreesboro?

Yes, $35,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 100 guests in Murfreesboro if you choose a barn, farm, or country club venue and keep the bar to beer and wine plus a signature cocktail. Going below $28,000 is possible but usually requires a Friday or Sunday, a daytime ceremony, or skipping videography and live music.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan on roughly $300–$400 per guest all-in for a Murfreesboro wedding at a typical service level. About $110–$150 of that is direct food and bar cost; the rest is fixed costs (venue, photography, flowers, attire) spread across your headcount.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Murfreesboro?

January, February, and August are the cheapest, with venue and vendor discounts of 10–20% compared to peak months. The trade-off is January/February weather risk and August heat β€” both push you toward indoor venues, which can offset some of the savings.

How much do Murfreesboro wedding venues cost?

Most full-service venues in Rutherford County charge $3,500–$9,000 for a Saturday in peak season, with the average around $5,500. All-inclusive barn venues that bundle tables, chairs, and basic linens often deliver better value than ballroom venues that itemize every rental.

Should I use a Nashville caterer or a local Murfreesboro one?

Local Murfreesboro caterers are typically 15–25% cheaper for comparable quality and don't add travel or delivery fees. Use a Nashville caterer when you want a specific cuisine or chef they offer; otherwise, local is the better value for 100 guests.

What hidden costs surprise couples most?

The biggest surprises are service charges (18–22% on catering), 9.75% Rutherford County sales tax on rentals and food, vendor meals (usually $25–$40 each for 8–12 people), and gratuities for hair, makeup, transportation, and bartenders. Build an 8–10% contingency line into your budget from day one.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 100-guest Murfreesboro wedding?

A month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200 locally) is worth it for almost every 100-guest wedding because the logistics β€” vendor arrival timing, family seating, ceremony cues β€” are too much for a family member to handle on the day. Full-service planners run $4,500–$8,000 and make sense if you have under 10 months to plan or you're getting married remotely.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Murfreesboro-specific budget for your 100 guests in under 10 minutes β€” adjust venues, catering style, and bar options and watch the total update live. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account