TL;DR: A typical wedding in Moreno Valley, CA runs $28,000 – $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $34,000. You'll save 20–30% compared to Los Angeles or Orange County, but expect inland-heat surcharges in summer and longer vendor travel fees if you book LA-based photographers or florists.

Useful summary

Moreno Valley sits in Riverside County, about 65 miles east of Los Angeles, which means you get Inland Empire pricing on venues and catering with easy access to LA's deeper vendor pool. The biggest cost levers here are guest count, venue type (winery in Temecula vs. banquet hall in town), and season (avoid July–September outdoor ceremonies unless you're paying for cooling).

For a 100-guest wedding, plan on roughly $340 per guest all-in. Smaller weddings of 50 guests typically run $18,000 – $26,000; larger weddings of 200 guests push $55,000 – $80,000.

Variable data table

Estimated cost ranges for a 100-guest wedding in Moreno Valley:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (ceremony + reception) $4,000 $7,500 $14,000
Catering (food + service) $6,500 $10,500 $16,000
Bar / beverages $1,800 $3,200 $5,500
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $7,000
Videography $1,800 $3,000 $5,500
Flowers $1,500 $3,200 $6,500
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,500 $2,800 $5,500
Music / DJ or band $900 $1,800 $4,500
Stationery + signage $400 $850 $1,800
Cake / desserts $400 $700 $1,400
Hair + makeup $500 $950 $1,800
Officiant $300 $600 $1,200
Rentals + decor $1,200 $2,500 $5,500
Other (license, gratuities, transport, coordinator) $1,400 $2,400 $4,800
Total $28,000 $34,000 $46,000+

Local context

Venues. Moreno Valley's most-booked venues include private estates near Lake Perris, banquet halls in town, and country clubs like Moreno Valley Ranch Golf Club. Many couples drive 25–40 minutes to Temecula wine country (Wilson Creek, Mount Palomar) for a higher-end backdrop β€” expect to add $5,000 – $10,000 to your venue line if you do.

Climate. Summers regularly hit 95–105Β°F. If you're planning May through September outdoors, budget $1,500 – $4,000 for shade structures, misting fans, or full tent A/C. November through April is the sweet spot for outdoor ceremonies.

Vendor pool. Local Riverside and San Bernardino County vendors price 20–30% below LA. If you book LA-based talent, add a $300 – $800 travel fee per vendor and account for two-hour parking/load-in windows during traffic.

Catering. Mexican, Filipino, and BBQ caterers in the Inland Empire are strong and well-priced β€” $55–$85 per person plated is achievable. Country club in-house catering typically runs $95–$140 per person.

Permits and licenses. A California marriage license costs $91 in Riverside County. Outdoor ceremonies at Lake Perris State Recreation Area require a special-event permit ($150–$500 depending on group size).

Internal links

If you're still calibrating the number, start with the Wedding Budget Guide to set category percentages before you call vendors. For broader planning steps from engagement to send-off, the Complete Wedding Guide covers the full timeline.

Comparing markets? Texas weddings of similar size often run lower than Moreno Valley β€” see Houston wedding costs, Dallas wedding costs, and Austin wedding costs for side-by-side ranges.

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Moreno Valley-specific budget for you in about three minutes: enter your guest count, season, and venue style, and you'll get a category-by-category estimate plus a vendor checklist tuned to local pricing. No credit card required.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a small wedding (under 50 guests) in Moreno Valley?

Plan on $18,000 – $26,000 for a 50-guest wedding with full vendor coverage. Most fixed costs (photography, officiant, attire, license) don't scale with headcount, so per-guest cost actually rises to around $400 at smaller sizes.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Moreno Valley?

January and February are the most affordable, with venues discounting 15–25% off peak rates. The trade-off is unpredictable rain and cooler evenings, so you'll need a backup indoor space or tent sidewalls.

Is it cheaper to get married in Moreno Valley or Riverside?

They're roughly comparable, but Moreno Valley venues run 5–10% lower on average because the city has fewer historic venues driving up demand. Riverside has more architectural variety (Mission Inn, Fox Theater) at a premium.

How much do Moreno Valley wedding photographers charge?

Local photographers typically charge $2,800 – $5,500 for 8 hours of coverage with edited digital files. Add $800–$1,500 for an engagement session, second shooter, or printed album.

Do I need a wedding planner for a Moreno Valley wedding?

A full-service planner runs $4,500 – $9,000 locally, but a month-of coordinator at $1,200 – $2,500 is what most couples actually need. Coordinators are required by many Moreno Valley venues regardless of whether you've hired a planner.

What's the average cost per guest in Moreno Valley?

Roughly $300 – $400 per guest for a typical 100-person wedding, dropping to about $275 per guest at 150+ guests as fixed costs spread out. Per-guest cost is the most useful number to compare across venues.

Are there hidden costs I should plan for?

Yes β€” the most-missed line items are vendor gratuities (15–20% on catering and bar, $50–$200 per other vendor), rental delivery and pickup fees ($300–$600), overtime charges if your reception runs past contracted hours ($200–$500/hour), and insurance ($150–$300) if your venue requires a liability policy.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Moreno Valley budget tuned to your guest count, season, and venue style in under three minutes β€” then track every vendor deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account