TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Moreno Valley, CA typically runs $26,000 – $44,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $33,000 β€” roughly $440 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that total, and the Inland Empire runs 15–25% cheaper than coastal LA or Orange County.

Useful summary

Seventy-five guests is the "comfortable medium" size β€” big enough for plated service and a real dance floor, small enough to skip most of the volume discounts that kick in at 125+. In Moreno Valley, your three biggest cost levers are:

Most couples at this guest count can realistically target $30,000–$35,000 without feeling like they're cutting corners, or go leaner at $22,000–$26,000 by choosing a package venue and a Friday date.

Variable data table

Typical cost allocation for a 75-guest Moreno Valley wedding at a $33,000 total budget:

Category % of budget Typical spend (75 guests)
Venue (rental + fees) 18% $5,500 – $6,500
Catering (food + service) 28% $8,500 – $10,500 ($115–$140/pp)
Bar & beverages 8% $2,200 – $3,000
Photography 11% $3,200 – $4,200
Videography 6% $1,800 – $2,500
Flowers & decor 9% $2,500 – $3,500
Music / DJ 5% $1,400 – $1,900
Attire (both partners) 6% $1,800 – $2,400
Cake & desserts 2% $450 – $700
Stationery & signage 2% $500 – $750
Hair & makeup 2% $500 – $800
Officiant & license 1% $300 – $500
Rentals & extras 2% $600 – $900

Lean build (~$24,000): package venue + taco/BBQ catering + DJ + 6-hr photo only. Mid build (~$33,000): banquet hall + plated dinner + photo/video + florals + full bar. Elevated build (~$44,000+): winery or estate venue + upgraded catering + design/planner.

Local context

Moreno Valley couples typically book venues across the Inland Empire corridor β€” not just within city limits. Common picks and their rough 75-guest venue + catering ranges:

Climate matters. Moreno Valley summers run 95–105Β°F June through September, and Santa Ana winds kick up in fall. For outdoor ceremonies, budget $600–$1,200 in shade/tent/fan rentals May through October, or plan a late-afternoon start (5 p.m. or later).

Sales tax is 7.75% in Riverside County, which applies to catering, rentals, and bar β€” add roughly $1,200–$1,800 to your running total if you haven't been including it. Most local vendors also charge 18–22% service fees on food and beverage.

Vendor supply is strong locally β€” Riverside, Redlands, and Temecula photographers and DJs regularly serve Moreno Valley without travel fees. Pulling in LA-based vendors usually adds a $150–$400 travel line item.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Stop pricing this out on a spreadsheet. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your Moreno Valley ZIP, 75-guest count, and priorities, then returns a line-by-line budget calibrated to local vendor prices β€” plus what to cut first if you're over.

Open the Wedding Budget Calculator

FAQ

What's the realistic minimum budget for 75 guests in Moreno Valley?

You can do a full wedding for 75 guests at roughly $18,000–$22,000 if you book a package banquet hall on a Friday or Sunday, choose buffet or family-style catering, and keep the bar to beer and wine. Below $18,000 you're looking at a backyard wedding, a weekday, or significantly trimmed vendors.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan on $400–$550 per guest all-in in Moreno Valley for a standard Saturday wedding. That includes their share of venue, catering, bar, flowers, and entertainment β€” not just their plate. Catering and bar alone run $150–$200 per person with service fees and tax.

Is it cheaper to marry in Moreno Valley or drive to Temecula?

Moreno Valley venues are cheaper by $5,000–$12,000 for a 75-guest wedding. Temecula wineries carry a premium for the setting and often require a minimum food-and-beverage spend of $15,000+. Pick Temecula for the experience, Moreno Valley for the savings.

How much does a Saturday vs. Friday wedding change the budget?

Switching from Saturday to Friday or Sunday saves roughly 10–20% across the board β€” venues, photographers, and DJs all discount off-peak dates. For a $33,000 Saturday wedding, that's $3,300–$6,600 back in your pocket, often for the cost of guests taking a half-day off work.

What's the average cost of catering per person locally?

Expect $85–$110 per person for buffet, $115–$145 for plated, and $60–$80 for taco bars or food trucks. Add 18–22% service charge and 7.75% sales tax on top β€” that's often an extra $25–$35 per person most couples forget to include.

Do I need a wedding planner at 75 guests?

Not necessarily, but you should budget $900–$1,800 for a month-of or day-of coordinator. At 75 guests you have enough moving parts (vendor timing, guest flow, family coordination) that a full DIY day usually means one of your parents ends up running the timeline. A coordinator is the single highest-ROI $1,500 in the budget.

How much should I set aside as a buffer?

Hold back 8–10% of your total budget β€” so $2,500–$3,500 on a $33,000 wedding. This covers the tip envelopes, last-minute rental add-ons, alterations, and the two or three vendors whose contracts had fees you missed on the first read.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, line-by-line budget for your 75-guest Moreno Valley wedding in under five minutes β€” calibrated to local vendors, not national averages. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account