TL;DR: A wedding for 50 guests in Moreno Valley, CA typically costs $18,000 β $32,000, with most couples landing around $24,000 once venue, catering, photography, and attire are covered. You can trim to roughly $12,000 with a backyard or park ceremony, or push past $40,000 if you book a full-service Riverside County resort with premium vendors.
H1 with location/variant
This page is a cost breakdown for a 50-guest wedding in Moreno Valley, California β a mid-sized Inland Empire market where pricing sits meaningfully below Los Angeles and Orange County, but above the national average for smaller cities. If your guest count drifts up or down by 10, expect per-plate catering (usually $85β$150 per person) to be the biggest line that moves.
Useful summary
At 50 guests, your spending splits into roughly three buckets:
- Venue + food + drink (55β60%) β the biggest lever by far.
- Photography, florals, and attire (25β30%) β the second tier, mostly flat regardless of guest count.
- Stationery, music, officiant, and extras (10β15%) β the small stuff that adds up.
What you can expect:
- Bare-bones budget: $12,000 (restaurant private dining room, digital invites, DJ playlist, minimal florals)
- Realistic mid-range: $22,000 β $26,000 (dedicated venue, full catering, professional photographer, live DJ)
- Comfortable premium: $32,000 β $40,000 (resort or winery venue, full bar, videographer, designer attire)
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $24,000 budget, 50 guests, Moreno Valley area:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 22% | $4,500 β $6,500 |
| Catering (food + staff) | 28% | $5,500 β $7,500 |
| Bar / beverage | 8% | $1,500 β $2,500 |
| Photography | 11% | $2,500 β $3,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $1,200 β $2,000 |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | 8% | $1,500 β $2,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 7% | $1,500 β $2,500 |
| Music / DJ | 5% | $900 β $1,500 |
| Cake / desserts | 2% | $400 β $700 |
| Stationery | 2% | $300 β $600 |
| Officiant | 1% | $300 β $500 |
| Hair + makeup | 3% | $500 β $900 |
| Contingency (10%) | 7% | ~$2,400 |
Per-guest math at this budget works out to roughly $480 per head, which is in line with Inland Empire averages for a seated dinner reception.
Local context
Moreno Valley sits in western Riverside County, and your venue options usually split into four buckets:
- Local event venues and banquet halls (Moreno Valley, Riverside, Perris) β $3,500β$6,000 site fee, often with in-house catering.
- Wineries and ranches in Temecula (30β40 minutes south) β $6,000β$10,000 site fee, but you unlock vineyard backdrops without Napa pricing.
- Lake Perris, Box Springs Mountain, or backyard venues β under $2,000 if you bring your own vendors, but budget $4,000β$7,000 for rentals (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms, generator).
- Riverside hotels (Mission Inn, Marriott) β $8,000β$15,000 all-in for 50 guests, but with dramatically less logistics on your plate.
Climate considerations: Moreno Valley summers regularly hit 95β105Β°F from June through September. If you're outdoors, build in $500β$1,500 for shade structures, misters, or a later start time. Spring (MarchβMay) and fall (OctoberβNovember) are the sweet spots for outdoor events and also the most in-demand, so book 9β12 months out.
Cost drivers specific to this area: most full-service vendors travel from Riverside, Corona, or Temecula, so expect $100β$300 travel fees on photography, florals, and catering if your venue is rural. Saturday weddings cost 15β25% more than Friday or Sunday at the same venue.
Internal links
- For a custom breakdown based on your guest count and priorities, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For category-by-category strategy, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Running out of time? Work backward from the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
If you want this exact breakdown adjusted for your priorities β say, more budget on photography and less on flowers β WeddingBot builds it for you in under two minutes. You enter your guest count, zip code, and what matters most; it returns a category-by-category budget you can actually send to vendors.
FAQ
Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Moreno Valley?
Yes, $20,000 is workable for 50 guests in Moreno Valley if you're willing to book on a Friday or Sunday, use a venue with in-house catering, and keep florals and stationery simple. The tightest spots at this budget are usually bar service and photography, so decide which matters more to you before booking anything else.
What's the cheapest venue option for 50 guests here?
Restaurant private dining rooms in Moreno Valley and Riverside run $1,500β$3,500 as a food-and-beverage minimum, with no separate site fee. Lake Perris day-use picnic areas are under $500 but require full rentals. Backyard weddings can work if the host home has parking for 25+ cars and a flat area for a 30Γ30 tent.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
Plan on $85β$150 per person for plated or buffet service in the Moreno Valley area, which puts catering for 50 guests at $4,250β$7,500 before tax, tip, and staff. Food trucks run $30β$55 per person and are a legitimate option if your venue allows them.
Do I need a wedding planner at this size?
Not necessarily. At 50 guests, a day-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,200 locally) is usually sufficient β you handle planning, they handle the timeline and vendors on the day. Full-service planners ($6,000+) are overkill unless you're working across multiple venues or have a very short timeline.
How far in advance should I book vendors?
For spring or fall dates in Moreno Valley, book your venue 9β12 months out and photography + catering 7β9 months out. Summer and winter dates have more flexibility β 4β6 months is usually fine. DJs, officiants, and hair/makeup can often be booked 2β3 months out.
What's the biggest hidden cost couples miss?
Tax and service charges on catering, which add 25β30% to the quoted food price in California. A $6,000 catering quote becomes $7,500β$7,800 after a 22% service charge and 7.75% Riverside County sales tax. Always ask vendors for the all-in number before signing.
Can we skip alcohol to save money?
Yes, and it saves $1,500β$2,500 at this guest count. A compromise that most couples land on: beer, wine, and one signature cocktail only, which runs $18β$28 per person versus $35β$55 for a full open bar.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Guide, Riverside County
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure data (California)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a budget tuned to your Moreno Valley venue, guest list, and priorities in about two minutes β and get a vendor-ready category breakdown you can share with your partner tonight. create_free_account