TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Moreno Valley, CA realistically costs $42,000 – $68,000, with most couples landing around $52,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, and Inland Empire pricing runs about 15–20% lower than Los Angeles or Orange County for comparable quality.
Useful summary
For 150 guests in Moreno Valley, plan on a per-guest cost of $280 – $450 once you include food, bar, rentals, and venue. The biggest swing factors are:
- Venue type — a winery in Temecula or a hotel ballroom in Riverside costs 2–3x a community space or backyard.
- Bar choice — full open bar adds roughly $45–$70 per guest; beer and wine only is closer to $20–$35.
- Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October) adds a 10–25% premium versus a Friday or Sunday.
- Vendor sourcing — booking Inland Empire-based photographers and florists vs. importing from LA saves real money on travel fees and minimums.
If you're targeting under $40,000 for 150 people, you'll need to make at least two trade-offs: drop to a Friday/Sunday, choose a venue with in-house catering, or limit bar service.
Variable data table
Realistic Moreno Valley budget breakdown for 150 guests:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $7,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $11,250 | $16,500 | $24,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $3,000 | $6,000 | $10,500 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Flowers & décor | $2,500 | $4,800 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 | $2,400 | $6,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,400 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Rentals (linens, lounge, lighting) | $1,200 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| Coordinator | $1,200 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Transportation | $400 | $900 | $2,000 |
| Favors & extras | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Gratuities & service charges | $1,800 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Buffer (8–10%) | $3,200 | $5,000 | $7,500 |
| Total | $38,000 | $67,500 | $118,000 |
Most Moreno Valley couples planning 150 guests target the $48k–$58k band by mixing typical-tier vendors with a few low-tier choices.
Local context
Moreno Valley sits in western Riverside County, which keeps you within reach of three distinct venue markets:
- Local Moreno Valley & Riverside — Mission Inn-style historic spaces, Riverside Convention Center, and community venues like Moreno Valley Conference & Recreation Center. Most affordable, with venue fees often $3,500–$8,000.
- Temecula Wine Country (35–45 minutes south) — Wilson Creek, Mount Palomar, Ponte. Expect $8,000–$15,000 site fees plus required in-house catering minimums of $130–$180/person.
- Redlands & Yucaipa (30–40 minutes east) — orchards, ranches, and barn venues that fall in the middle on price.
Climate matters here. Summer (June–September) regularly hits 95–105°F. Outdoor ceremonies before 5 PM in those months almost always require shade structures, fans, or misters — budget $400–$1,200 in extra rentals. Spring (March–May) and late fall (October–November) are the sweet spot for outdoor events and don't carry the same surcharges as San Diego or coastal venues.
Sales tax (8.75% in Riverside County) plus standard 20–22% service charges on catering can add $4,000–$6,000 that couples consistently forget. Always ask for an "all-in" quote.
Internal links
- For a full category-by-category walkthrough, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To compare how guest count alone shifts the math, look at smaller-scale references like the 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest Houston budgets.
- Sequence your decisions with the Wedding Checklist Guide so you don't sign the venue before you've sized the bar.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual priorities is the Wedding Budget Calculator. Plug in 150 guests and Moreno Valley, and it returns a personalized allocation in under two minutes.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Moreno Valley?
Yes, $50,000 is workable for 150 guests in Moreno Valley if you choose a venue with in-house catering, stick to beer and wine, and book a Friday or Sunday. You'll have roughly $333 per guest, which covers a typical local package without splurging on luxury florals or a live band.
How much should I budget for catering for 150 guests?
Plan on $110–$160 per guest for plated or buffet service in the Moreno Valley area, which puts catering at $16,500–$24,000 before service charges and tax. Taco bars, BBQ, and family-style options often come in at the lower end without feeling cheap.
What's the cheapest realistic venue option for 150 guests locally?
Community centers, church halls, and family-owned ranches in Moreno Valley, Perris, and Beaumont can run $2,500–$5,000 for the space. The trade-off is you'll need to bring in catering, bar, rentals, and coordination separately, which usually narrows the savings to $4,000–$7,000 versus an all-inclusive venue.
Do I really need a wedding coordinator?
For 150 guests, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator at $1,500–$2,800. The complexity of managing a vendor team, timeline, and 150 people is too much for a family member, and most Moreno Valley venues either require or strongly recommend one.
How much extra does a Saturday in peak season cost?
Saturdays in May, June, September, and October typically carry a 10–25% venue premium in the Inland Empire, plus higher demand pricing from photographers and florists. Shifting to a Friday or Sunday can save $3,000–$8,000 on a 150-guest wedding without your guests really noticing.
What's the most commonly underestimated cost?
Service charges, tax, and gratuities — together they add 25–32% on top of food and bar. On a $22,000 catering bill, that's another $5,500–$7,000 most couples don't see coming until the final invoice.
Should I use a Moreno Valley vendor or bring one from LA?
Use local Inland Empire vendors when you can. LA-based photographers, florists, and DJs typically add $300–$900 in travel fees and may have higher minimums tied to their LA pricing. Local vendors know the venues, the heat, and the timeline realities of the area.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario MSA)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized Moreno Valley budget in minutes and see exactly where your dollars go before you sign a single contract. create_free_account