TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Moreno Valley, CA typically runs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 all-in. Expect catering and venue to eat roughly 55% of your budget, and plan for Inland Empire-specific costs like outdoor heating in winter and cooling/shade in summer.
The real number for 100 guests in Moreno Valley
Moreno Valley sits in a more affordable slice of Southern California than Orange County or LA proper, which keeps venue and labor costs 15–25% lower than you'd pay an hour west. But you're still in the greater LA vendor market, so photography, florals, and entertainment price closer to LA than to, say, Phoenix.
For 100 guests, a realistic working budget is:
- Lean but complete: $32,000 ($320/guest)
- Mid-range, the local average: $42,000 ($420/guest)
- Upgraded (premium venue, full bar, live band): $55,000+ ($550/guest)
The biggest swing factor isn't guest count — it's your venue + catering combo. A backyard or park wedding with a taco catering truck can bring total costs under $25,000. A full-service winery or ranch venue with plated dinner pushes past $60,000.
Budget breakdown: 100 guests in Moreno Valley
| Category | Lean | Mid-range | Upgraded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $11,000 |
| Catering + bar (per person) | $9,000 ($90pp) | $14,000 ($140pp) | $20,000 ($200pp) |
| Photography | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
| Videography | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Flowers + decor | $3,000 | $5,000 | $8,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Music / DJ / band | $1,200 | $2,200 | $6,000 (band) |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Cake + desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Transportation | $0 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Coordinator | $1,200 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Misc + buffer (8–10%) | $2,500 | $3,500 | $4,500 |
| Total | $30,700 | $52,000 | $85,000 |
A few notes: the "lean" column assumes a modest home or community venue, a taco or BBQ caterer, beer/wine only, and a DJ. The "upgraded" column assumes a full-service venue with plated service, top-shelf bar, and a live band.
What's actually realistic in Moreno Valley
Venues you'll actually consider. Moreno Valley itself is short on large dedicated wedding venues, so most couples book within a 20–30 minute radius — Riverside, Redlands, Temecula wine country, or Yucaipa. Expect:
- Local community and park venues (Moreno Valley Conference & Recreation Center, Lake Perris area): $1,500–$4,000 site fee
- Riverside historic and hotel venues (Mission Inn, Fox Performing Arts): $8,000–$15,000+
- Temecula wineries (30–40 min south): $6,000–$12,000 site fee, often with catering minimums of $15,000+
- Private estates and ranches in the Badlands area: $4,000–$9,000
Climate costs are real. Summer weddings (June–September) regularly hit 95–105°F. Budget $800–$1,500 for shade structures, misting fans, or indoor backup. Winter and early spring weddings need patio heaters ($40–$75 each per night) if you're outdoors past 6 p.m.
Catering sweet spot. Local favorites run $75–$110 per person for taco bars, buffet Mexican, or BBQ — often the best quality-to-dollar ratio in the Inland Empire. Plated dinners start around $125 per person and climb from there.
Tax and service charges. Riverside County sales tax is 7.75%, and most caterers add an 18–22% service charge. On a $14,000 catering bill, that's an extra $3,600–$4,200 — always calculate it into your real total.
Where to trim without it showing
- Fridays, Sundays, and November–February dates: 10–20% off most venue and vendor pricing
- Beer and wine only, no full bar: saves $1,500–$3,000 for 100 guests
- One statement floral piece (ceremony arch) reused at reception: saves $800–$1,500
- Digital invites + printed programs only: saves $400–$700
- 8-hour photo coverage instead of 10: saves $600–$900
Helpful next steps
Start with a working budget before you tour a single venue — walking in without a number is how couples end up $8,000 over. Then build your guest list, because 100 is the hinge point where catering minimums and rental costs start scaling fast.
- Use our Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized breakdown for your ZIP code and priorities.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for allocation strategy and negotiation tactics.
- Cross-check against the Wedding Checklist Guide so you're not missing line items.
Run the numbers for your wedding
Plug your real numbers into our calculator and get a Moreno Valley-specific allocation in under two minutes — no spreadsheet required.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Moreno Valley?
Yes, $40,000 is right at the local median and gives you a mid-range wedding with a full-service venue, buffet or family-style catering, beer and wine bar, professional photography, and a DJ. You'll need to make one or two trade-offs — like skipping videography or choosing a Friday date — but it's a realistic, not-tight number.
What's the cheapest way to do 100 guests well in Moreno Valley?
Book a community or park venue for $2,000–$4,000, hire a taco or BBQ caterer at $75–$90 per person, go beer-and-wine with a friend as bartender, and use a DJ instead of a band. Couples regularly pull off beautiful 100-guest weddings here for $25,000–$30,000 this way.
How much should I budget per guest?
In Moreno Valley, $320–$550 per guest is the real range. Under $300 per guest requires real creativity (backyard, potluck-style, minimal rentals); over $550 per guest means you're into upgraded venue territory with plated service and premium bar.
Do I need a wedding coordinator for 100 guests?
For a guest count this size, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,000 locally). Above 75 guests, vendor coordination, timeline management, and day-of logistics become too much for you or a family member to handle without mistakes that cost more than the coordinator.
What's the cost difference between Moreno Valley and nearby cities?
Moreno Valley runs 15–25% cheaper than Orange County or LA, roughly comparable to Riverside and Redlands, and about 20–30% less than Temecula wine country once you factor in catering minimums. Palm Springs is 10–15% more expensive due to destination pricing.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
Build in 8–10% of your total budget as a buffer — about $3,500–$4,500 on a $42,000 wedding. Real couples consistently hit surprise costs: vendor overtime, extra rentals, tips ($200–$800 total), marriage license ($91 in Riverside County), and alterations that run long.
When should I book vendors for a Moreno Valley wedding?
Venues and photographers go 9–14 months out for Saturday dates in peak season (April–June, September–October). Catering, DJ, and florals can be booked 6–8 months out. If you're planning a summer or fall wedding, start venue tours at least a year ahead.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Riverside County Clerk-Recorder (marriage license fees)
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Stop guessing at numbers and build a real budget tuned to Moreno Valley pricing, your guest count, and your priorities. create_free_account