A wedding in Montgomery, AL typically costs between $22,000 and $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,000 for roughly 100 guests. That's meaningfully below the national average, largely because venue and catering rates in the River Region stay more affordable than in major metros. Your final number depends on guest count, venue type, and how much of the work you hand off to vendors.
Useful summary
Montgomery is one of the more budget-friendly wedding markets in the Southeast. A 100-guest wedding at a mid-range venue, with a local caterer, a two-person photo team, DJ, and in-season florals, generally lands in the $25,000 β $32,000 range.
Where couples usually over- or under-spend:
- Biggest single cost: catering + bar, typically 35β45% of the total.
- Biggest surprise cost: rentals (linens, chairs, lighting) at venues that are "blank canvas" β budget $1,500 β $4,000.
- Easiest savings: Friday or Sunday date (save 15β25%), off-peak months (January, February, July), and a buffet instead of plated service.
Variable data table
Estimated Montgomery, AL wedding costs by guest count and tier. Figures assume a local ceremony and reception, in-season booking, and standard vendor packages.
| Category | Budget (50 guests) | Mid-range (100 guests) | Elevated (150 guests) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $2,500 β $4,500 | $4,500 β $8,000 | $8,000 β $14,000 |
| Catering + bar | $4,000 β $6,500 | $9,000 β $14,000 | $15,000 β $22,000 |
| Photography | $1,800 β $2,800 | $2,800 β $4,500 | $4,500 β $7,000 |
| Videography | $1,200 β $2,000 | $2,000 β $3,500 | $3,500 β $5,500 |
| Florals + decor | $1,200 β $2,500 | $2,500 β $5,000 | $5,000 β $9,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 β $1,500 | $1,500 β $2,800 | $3,500 β $7,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $3,000 | $2,500 β $4,500 | $4,500 β $8,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 β $800 | $800 β $1,500 | $1,500 β $2,500 |
| Cake + desserts | $350 β $600 | $600 β $1,100 | $1,100 β $1,800 |
| Hair + makeup | $400 β $700 | $700 β $1,300 | $1,300 β $2,200 |
| Officiant + ceremony | $250 β $500 | $400 β $800 | $500 β $1,000 |
| Transportation | $300 β $600 | $600 β $1,200 | $1,200 β $2,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $800 β $1,500 (day-of) | $1,800 β $3,500 (partial) | $4,500 β $8,000 (full) |
| Estimated total | $15,600 β $27,500 | $29,700 β $51,700 | $54,100 β $90,000 |
Most Montgomery couples tracking a "typical" budget land closer to the low-to-mid end of the mid-range column: $28,000 β $34,000 all-in.
Local context
A few things shape wedding pricing in Montgomery specifically:
- Venue mix. Downtown options like historic properties near Dexter Avenue and the Alley, plantation-style estates in the surrounding counties, lakeside venues along the Alabama River, and country clubs in east Montgomery all cluster in the $3,500 β $9,000 range for a Saturday. Garden and backyard weddings remain common and cut venue costs substantially.
- Climate and season. October and November are peak months β comfortable temps, low humidity, strong fall light. April and early May are close behind. Summer weddings (JuneβAugust) can save you 10β20% but require serious heat and humidity planning; indoor or heavily shaded setups are non-negotiable.
- Vendor supply. Montgomery has a healthy pool of photographers, DJs, and caterers, but premium florists and full-service planners are a smaller group β book these 9β12 months out, especially for fall dates.
- Guest travel. Many Montgomery weddings pull guests from Birmingham, Atlanta, and Mobile. Expect 15β25% of your guest list to need hotel rooms; downtown blocks along Commerce Street and near the convention center are the easiest.
- Alcohol rules. Alabama's ABC regulations affect bar service. Many venues require licensed bartenders and don't allow BYOB, which pushes bar costs toward the $18 β $30 per guest range for a standard 4-hour open bar.
Internal links
If you're still setting the overall number, start with the Wedding Budget Guide for category percentages and tradeoffs. For a broader planning timeline and vendor sequence, use the Wedding Planning Guide. Comparing Montgomery against regional markets? See Houston, Dallas, and Austin cost breakdowns.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Montgomery-specific budget based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities β then tracks real vendor quotes against it so you know if you're on pace. No spreadsheets, no guessing.
FAQ
Is Montgomery, AL a cheap place to get married?
Relative to national averages, yes. The national average hovers around $33,000β$35,000, while a typical Montgomery wedding runs closer to $28,000. Venue and catering costs are the biggest drivers of the gap.
How much should I budget for catering in Montgomery?
Plan for $65 β $120 per guest for food and non-alcoholic beverages with a local caterer, plus $18 β $30 per guest for a standard open bar. Southern buffet and BBQ-style service tend to land at the lower end; plated or station service at the higher end.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Montgomery?
January, February, and July are the least expensive. Winter dates often unlock 15β25% venue discounts, and mid-summer dates are heavily discounted because of the heat. Avoid college football Saturdays if you want easy guest travel and hotel availability.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Montgomery?
Book your venue 10β14 months out, photography and catering 9β12 months out, and florist, DJ, and planner 8β10 months out. Fall weekends book fastest β if you want October or November, start at least 12 months ahead.
What does a $15,000 wedding look like in Montgomery?
Realistic at 40β60 guests: a smaller venue or restaurant buyout, a simpler buffet, one photographer for 6 hours, a DJ, modest florals, and a day-of coordinator. You'll likely skip videography, live music, and full planning services at this number.
Are outdoor weddings cheaper in Montgomery?
Not always. Backyard and park weddings save on venue fees but add rental costs β tent, flooring, generators, restrooms, and lighting can total $4,000 β $10,000. They pencil out only if you have a suitable property or a venue that includes rentals.
How much should I tip Montgomery wedding vendors?
Standard ranges: 15β20% for hair/makeup and transportation drivers, $50β$150 per vendor for photographers, DJs, and coordinators who own their business, and 18β20% service charge (usually already added) for catering. Always confirm whether gratuity is built into contracts.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report and Cost Guide
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (South Region)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a Montgomery-specific budget in minutes and track every vendor quote against it in one place. create_free_account