TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Montgomery, AL typically runs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,500 all-in. Catering and venue together eat roughly half the budget, and Montgomery's lower vendor rates (vs. Birmingham or Atlanta) are the main reason your dollar stretches further here.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Montgomery, plan on spending $220 – $380 per guest once you factor in food, bar, rentals, and everything else. Below-range budgets are realistic if you pick a Friday or Sunday, serve a plated or buffet meal without a raw bar, and use an in-house venue package. Above-range budgets usually reflect a Saturday in peak season (April–May or October), full floral, and a full open bar.

A few numbers to anchor expectations:

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a $28,500 wedding, 100 guests, Montgomery, AL:

Category % of budget Dollar range Notes
Venue (rental only) 12% $2,500 – $5,500 Lower if all-inclusive
Catering (food) 28% $6,500 – $9,500 $65–$95/guest plated; $45–$70 buffet
Bar & beverages 9% $2,000 – $3,500 Beer/wine only saves ~40% vs. full bar
Photography 10% $2,500 – $4,000 8-hour coverage
Videography 5% $1,200 – $2,500 Often skipped to save
Flowers & decor 10% $2,000 – $4,500
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,200 – $2,800 DJ average ~$1,500
Attire (both partners) 8% $1,800 – $3,500
Cake & desserts 2% $400 – $900
Stationery & signage 2% $400 – $900
Rentals (linens, tables, chairs) 3% $600 – $1,400 Check what venue includes
Officiant 1% $200 – $500
Hair & makeup 2% $500 – $1,000
Transportation 1% $300 – $700
Buffer / tips / misc 5% $1,000 – $1,800 Always keep one

Local context

Montgomery sits in a sweet spot: venue and vendor prices run 20–30% below Birmingham and noticeably under Atlanta or Nashville, but you still have access to skilled vendors who service the whole River Region.

Where people actually get married here:

Climate planning matters. Montgomery summers are brutal β€” 90Β°F+ with 70%+ humidity from June through September. Outdoor ceremonies after 5 PM are manageable; mid-afternoon is not. April, early May, and October are the most requested months, which is why they're also the most expensive. A November or February wedding can save you 15–25% across venue and photography without major trade-offs.

Alcohol rules: Montgomery County allows BYOB at private venues, which is the single biggest savings lever available locally β€” couples who self-supply beer and wine typically cut their bar bill in half. You'll still need a licensed bartender for insurance reasons.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The numbers above are averages. Your wedding isn't. Plug your actual guest count, date, and priorities into the calculator and get a Montgomery-specific budget in under two minutes β€” then share it with your partner or parents without the spreadsheet headache.

FAQ

Is $25,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Montgomery?

Yes, but you'll need to make two or three deliberate trade-offs. Most commonly: pick a Friday or Sunday, use a venue with in-house catering, serve beer and wine only, and cap floral at ~$2,000. Couples doing this regularly land in the $22,000–$25,000 range in Montgomery.

How much does catering cost per person in Montgomery for 100 guests?

Plated dinners run $65–$95 per person, buffets run $45–$70, and heavy appetizers run $35–$55. Those numbers include staff and basic rentals from most local caterers but usually exclude sales tax and a 18–22% service charge, so always ask for an all-in quote.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Montgomery, AL?

January, February, and late July/August are the lowest-demand months. Venues discount 15–25%, and photographers often have Saturday availability at weekday rates. Avoid late July and August if you want outdoor options β€” heat and humidity make it risky.

Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests at this budget?

A full-service planner ($4,000–$8,000 locally) is usually overkill at this size. A month-of coordinator at $1,200–$2,000 is the better value β€” they confirm vendors, run the rehearsal, and manage the day-of timeline so you're not doing it.

How much should I keep as a buffer?

5–10% of total budget, unspent, until two weeks out. Overages come from rental upgrades, last-minute guest additions, gratuities, alterations, and the marriage license. For a $28,500 wedding, that's $1,500–$2,800 reserved.

Is it cheaper to have the ceremony and reception at the same venue?

Almost always. You save $800–$1,500 in transportation, a second setup fee, and time gaps that tempt guests to leave. Most Montgomery venues build same-site ceremonies into their package for a flat $500–$1,200 add-on.

What does the $28,500 number not include?

It typically excludes the engagement ring, honeymoon, rehearsal dinner, day-after brunch, and guest travel/lodging. Rehearsal dinners in Montgomery average $1,500–$3,500 for 20–30 people; budget those separately.

Sources

Related

Get started

Turn these averages into your actual plan β€” with category-by-category tracking, vendor quotes, and Montgomery-specific benchmarks built in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account