TL;DR: The average wedding cost in Montana runs $24,000 – $42,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $32,000. Big Sky and Bozeman weddings skew higher ($45,000+) because of destination-venue pricing and vendor travel, while weddings in Billings, Missoula, and Great Falls often come in under $28,000.

Useful summary

Montana is a value state for most wedding categories β€” except where mountain-resort demand distorts pricing. Ranch venues, barns, and public-land backdrops keep venue costs reasonable, but you'll pay a premium for anything in Gallatin or Flathead County during summer peak (June–September).

Three things drive your total more than anything else:

Variable data table

Typical costs for a 100-guest Montana wedding:

Category Budget range Mid-range Premium
Venue (site fee) $2,500 – $5,000 $6,000 – $10,000 $12,000 – $25,000
Catering (food + staff) $6,500 – $9,000 $9,500 – $14,000 $16,000 – $24,000
Bar & beverage $2,000 – $3,500 $4,000 – $6,500 $7,500 – $12,000
Photography $2,800 – $4,000 $4,500 – $6,500 $7,500 – $11,000
Videography $1,800 – $3,000 $3,500 – $5,500 $6,500 – $9,500
Florals & decor $1,500 – $3,000 $4,000 – $7,000 $9,000 – $15,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 – $2,000 $2,500 – $4,500 $6,000 – $12,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $3,000 $3,500 – $6,000 $7,000 – $12,000
Stationery & signage $500 – $900 $1,000 – $2,000 $2,500 – $4,500
Rentals (tent, tables, linens) $1,500 – $3,500 $4,000 – $8,000 $10,000 – $20,000
Hair & makeup $600 – $1,000 $1,200 – $2,000 $2,500 – $4,000
Officiant $300 – $500 $500 – $850 $900 – $1,500
Planner / coordinator $1,200 – $2,000 (month-of) $3,500 – $6,500 (partial) $8,000 – $15,000 (full)
Transportation $400 – $800 $1,200 – $2,500 $3,500 – $6,000
Total (typical) $24,000 – $32,000 $32,000 – $48,000 $60,000 – $120,000+

Rentals are the line item most couples underestimate. Many Montana ranch and outdoor venues are "blank canvas" β€” you're bringing in the tent, generator, tables, chairs, restrooms, and sometimes the power.

Local context

Weather drives the budget. Montana summers are beautiful but unpredictable. Wildfire smoke in August and September has become a real planning variable β€” you should budget for an indoor backup or a sided tent ($2,500 – $6,000 extra) for any outdoor ceremony or reception.

Regional cost map:

Vendor travel fees are real. If you marry on a remote ranch, expect photographers, florists, and coordinators to add $300 – $1,500 in travel and lodging. Book local-to-the-venue vendors when you can.

Guest lodging is part of the budget conversation. Many Montana weddings function as destination weddings for out-of-state guests. You aren't obligated to cover lodging, but blocking rooms 9–12 months out keeps guest costs reasonable and protects your RSVP rate.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a line-by-line Montana budget based on your city, guest count, and season β€” then tracks deposits, balances, and vendor payments as you book. Most couples build their first realistic budget in under 10 minutes.

FAQ

How much does the average Montana wedding cost?

Most Montana couples spend $24,000 – $42,000 for roughly 100 guests, with the median around $32,000. Weddings in Bozeman, Big Sky, and the Flathead Lake area commonly exceed $45,000 because of resort pricing and vendor travel, while weddings in Billings, Missoula, and eastern Montana often land under $28,000.

Is Big Sky really more expensive than the rest of Montana?

Yes, significantly. Big Sky and Yellowstone Club-area venues regularly charge $15,000 – $30,000 in site fees alone, and per-plate catering runs $175 – $275. A Big Sky wedding typically costs 50–80% more than the same wedding in Bozeman proper, and more than double a Billings wedding.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Montana?

October through April offers the biggest discounts, often 15–30% off peak rates. Late April, May, and early October are the sweet spot β€” rates drop but weather is still workable. December mountain weddings (Whitefish, Big Sky) are an exception and price near summer rates because of ski season.

Do I need a tent for an outdoor Montana wedding?

Almost always, yes. Afternoon thunderstorms, wind, and wildfire smoke are realistic risks from June through September. A sailcloth or frame tent with sides costs $3,500 – $9,000 for 100 guests and functions as both weather insurance and your reception structure on blank-canvas ranch venues.

How far in advance should I book a Montana venue?

12–18 months out for peak-season (June–September) venues in Bozeman, Big Sky, Missoula, and the Flathead. Popular ranch and resort venues book 18–24 months ahead. For shoulder-season or smaller-market weddings (Billings, Helena, Great Falls), 6–10 months is usually workable.

Are ranch weddings actually cheaper?

Not always. A private ranch may have a low site fee or none at all, but you're sourcing the tent, tables, chairs, linens, restrooms, generator, and sometimes a caterer's kitchen trailer. Once you add it up, a full-service venue in town can cost the same or less β€” the ranch option mostly buys you the setting, not a lower total.

Should I hire a planner for a Montana wedding?

For destination-style or ranch weddings, yes β€” at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500 – $2,500). Montana weddings involve more logistics than average (shuttles, remote venues, lodging coordination, weather contingencies), and a local planner who knows regional vendors often saves you more than they cost.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your real Montana wedding budget in under 10 minutes β€” with line items calibrated to your city, guest count, and season. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account