TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Montana typically costs $32,000 โ $58,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 โ roughly $560 per guest. Venue and catering usually eat 55% of that, and travel logistics for rural ranch and mountain venues are the biggest hidden cost driver.
Useful summary
Montana weddings run on a different cost curve than coastal markets. Labor is cheaper, but venues are often remote, meaning you'll pay for shuttles, rental deliveries from Bozeman or Missoula, and sometimes lodging for vendors. At 75 guests โ a mid-size wedding, large enough for a real reception but small enough to host on a private ranch or in a boutique lodge โ your budget lives or dies on two choices: the venue model (all-inclusive lodge vs. raw land) and the season (JuneโSeptember peak vs. shoulder).
Expect a realistic floor of about $32,000 for a straightforward wedding at a barn or brewery venue with local catering, and a ceiling around $58,000 for a full-service resort wedding in Big Sky or the Paradise Valley with a band and full florals.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 75-guest Montana wedding:
| Category | Low | Average | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $16,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $6,000 | $10,500 | $15,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,000 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,500 | $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,000 |
| Rentals (tents, tables, linens) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Transportation & shuttles | $800 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Contingency (8โ10%) | $2,500 | $3,800 | $5,500 |
| Total | $32,600 | $57,700 | $99,500 |
Most 75-guest Montana weddings come in between $40,000 and $48,000 when planned with intention.
Local context
Where you get married matters more than what you spend. A few real patterns:
- Bozeman & Big Sky: The most expensive corridor. Venue minimums at resorts like Big Sky's lodges run $8,000โ$15,000 for 75 guests, and per-plate catering starts around $120.
- Missoula & the Bitterroot Valley: More affordable, with working ranches and riverside venues in the $3,500โ$7,000 range. Local caterers often price at $65โ$95 per person.
- Whitefish & Flathead Lake: Peak summer (JulyโAugust) commands resort pricing. Shoulder dates in late September can save 20โ30%.
- Paradise Valley & Livingston: Private ranch rentals dominate. You'll often rent a raw venue ($3,000โ$6,000) and bring in everything โ add $5,000โ$9,000 in tent and rental costs.
Three Montana-specific cost drivers to plan for:
- Weather contingency. Afternoon thunderstorms are common JuneโAugust, and mountain nights drop into the 40s. A sidewall tent upgrade adds $800โ$1,500 but is non-negotiable outdoors.
- Vendor travel. If your venue is more than 45 minutes from Bozeman or Missoula, expect travel fees of $150โ$400 per vendor.
- Guest lodging & shuttles. Most Montana venues are 20+ minutes from the nearest hotels. Budget $1,200โ$2,500 for guest shuttles โ they're effectively required.
Internal links
If you want to compare or drill deeper:
- A full budget walkthrough applies the same framework to any guest count and location.
- The wedding budget calculator lets you plug in 75 guests and Montana zip codes for a live estimate.
- Comparing against a similar-size wedding in a different market (like Houston at 75 guests) helps you see how much of your total is regional vs. scale.
See the Related section below for direct links.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are starting points. Your real budget depends on your venue type, season, and how much DIY you're realistically willing to take on. Use the WeddingBot budget calculator to build a line-by-line plan for your 75-guest Montana wedding in about 5 minutes.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Montana?
Yes, $40,000 is a realistic and comfortable budget for a 75-guest Montana wedding if you avoid peak resort venues. It covers a mid-range venue, full catering and bar, photography, florals, a DJ, and a day-of coordinator with a small contingency. You'll need to make trade-offs โ typically choosing a DJ over a band, or skipping videography โ at venues in Big Sky or Whitefish.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Montana?
November through April is the cheapest window, with venue rates often 30โ50% lower than peak summer. The trade-off is weather: you'll need an indoor venue, and guest travel gets harder. Late September and early October are the sweet spot โ fall colors, stable weather, and 15โ25% savings off JuneโAugust pricing.
How much should I budget per guest in Montana?
Plan for $450โ$650 per guest all-in at 75 guests. Food and beverage alone run $130โ$220 per person at most venues. Fixed costs like photography and florals don't scale linearly, which is why per-guest costs are lower at 100+ guest weddings and higher at intimate weddings under 40.
Do I need a wedding planner for a Montana destination wedding?
If you live out of state or your venue is a raw property, yes โ a partial planner ($2,500โ$4,500) or full-service planner ($6,000โ$12,000) pays for itself in vendor coordination and logistics. Montana's vendor pool is tight in peak season, and local planners have relationships that outsiders can't replicate in three months of emails.
How much does a Montana ranch wedding actually cost at 75 guests?
A private ranch wedding for 75 guests typically runs $45,000โ$70,000 because you're building the venue from scratch. Tent, flooring, generators, restrooms, lighting, and full rentals can add $12,000โ$20,000 on top of the raw property fee. Ranches are beautiful but rarely the cheapest option.
What's the biggest budget surprise for Montana weddings?
Rentals and logistics. Couples consistently underestimate the cost of transporting tables, linens, and glassware to remote venues, plus generator power and lighting for outdoor receptions. These line items can add $5,000โ$10,000 compared to an urban venue with everything on-site.
Should I tip Montana vendors differently?
Standard tipping applies โ 15โ20% for catering staff and hair/makeup, $50โ$200 per vendor for photographers, DJs, and planners. Budget an extra $800โ$1,500 in your total for tips. Many Montana vendors drive long distances, and a gas-card gesture on top of a standard tip is appreciated but not expected.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola Wedding Cost Data (Regional Breakdowns)
- Montana Office of Tourism โ visitor and lodging data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Complete Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Planning Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-by-line budget for your 75-guest Montana wedding with live local pricing and vendor benchmarks โ free and takes about 5 minutes. create_free_account