TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Montana typically runs $22,000 β $42,000, with most couples landing around $30,000. Expect venue and catering to eat roughly half the budget, and plan for travel/lodging premiums if you're marrying in Bozeman, Big Sky, or anywhere in Glacier Country.
Useful summary
Fifty guests is the sweet spot for a Montana wedding: small enough for an intimate ranch, lakeside, or mountain venue, but large enough that you can't skip catering staff, rental tables, or a real sound setup. The biggest variables here aren't your guest count β they're your region, season, and whether the venue includes rentals.
A few Montana-specific realities to plan around:
- Peak season is short. June through September fills up 12β18 months out at desirable venues.
- Vendor travel fees are common. If you're getting married in a smaller town (Whitefish, Red Lodge, Paradise Valley), photographers, florists, and bands often charge mileage from Bozeman, Missoula, or Billings.
- Lodging shapes the budget. With 50 guests, you may be on the hook for a room block, welcome dinner, or shuttle β costs that don't show up in national wedding averages.
- Outdoor venues need backup plans. Tent rentals for a 50-person reception run $2,500 β $6,000 depending on flooring, sides, and lighting.
Variable data table
Realistic allocations for a 50-guest Montana wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($22K) | Typical ($30K) | Elevated ($42K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | $3,500 | $6,000 | $10,000 |
| Catering + bar (50 guests) | $5,500 | $8,500 | $13,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Flowers | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Stationery | $400 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Rentals (tent, tables, lighting) | $1,500 | $1,500 | $3,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Officiant + license | $300 | $400 | $600 |
| Transportation / shuttle | $400 | $700 | $1,500 |
| Buffer (10%) | $2,300 | $3,000 | $4,200 |
| Total | ~$22,000 | ~$33,200 | ~$55,200 |
Per-guest math: at 50 guests, food and bar typically work out to $110 β $260 per person, depending on plated vs. buffet, beer/wine vs. full bar, and whether your venue requires a specific caterer.
Local context
Where you marry in Montana changes the price tag more than almost any other decision:
- Bozeman / Big Sky / Paradise Valley: the most expensive region. Venues like Sage Lodge, 320 Guest Ranch, and Big Sky resort properties start around $8,000 β $15,000 for site fees alone. Plan $35Kβ$55K total for 50 guests.
- Missoula / Bitterroot Valley: more moderate. Barn and winery venues run $3,500 β $7,000. A typical 50-guest wedding here lands at $25Kβ$35K.
- Whitefish / Glacier area: seasonal premium plus travel costs. Many guests will need to fly into Kalispell (FCA), so factor a welcome event and shuttles.
- Billings / eastern Montana: the most budget-friendly. Country clubs, event barns, and ranch venues come in 20β30% lower than the western half of the state.
Season matters too. A Saturday in late July at a Gallatin Valley ranch will cost 30β40% more than the same venue on a Friday in May or late September. Off-season weddings (NovemberβApril) are increasingly viable thanks to heated barns and indoor lodge venues, and you'll often save $4,000β$8,000.
Don't forget: Montana doesn't require a waiting period for a marriage license, but it costs $53 in most counties and both parties must appear in person.
Internal links
If you're still pricing out options, start here:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your own 50-guest Montana scenario with real category breakdowns.
- The Wedding Budget Guide explains how to allocate dollars by priority instead of by template.
- Compare costs in other markets: 25-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, 50-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, and 75-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston.
- Once your number is set, the Wedding Checklist Guide maps out what to lock in and when.
Tool CTA
Plug your zip code, date, and guest count into the budget calculator and you'll get a Montana-specific allocation in about two minutes β including realistic vendor travel and tent/rental line items most national tools skip.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Montana?
Yes, in most of the state. $30,000 covers a typical 50-guest wedding in Missoula, Billings, Helena, or smaller western Montana towns with a moderate venue, full catering, photography, and flowers. In Bozeman or Big Sky, $30,000 is tight β plan closer to $40,000 there.
How much does catering cost per person in Montana for a small wedding?
Plan on $85 β $160 per person for food and another $25 β $60 per person for bar, depending on whether you do beer and wine only or full bar. Buffets and family-style trend toward the lower end; plated dinners and on-site caterers at high-end resorts push higher.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Montana?
November through April is the off-season, with November and March typically offering the deepest venue discounts β often 25β35% off peak rates. The trade-off is weather risk and limited outdoor options, so most off-season couples choose lodge or barn venues with strong indoor space.
Do I need a tent for a 50-person Montana wedding?
Only if your venue doesn't include a covered reception space. If you're hosting at a private property, ranch, or backyard, budget $2,500 β $6,000 for a 50-guest tent with sides, flooring, and lighting. Always rent the tent β Montana weather can swing 30Β°F in a day, and afternoon thunderstorms are common in summer.
How far out should I book a Montana venue for 50 guests?
12β18 months for peak season (JuneβSeptember), and 6β9 months for shoulder or off-season dates. The most in-demand venues in the Gallatin and Flathead valleys book 18β24 months out for Saturdays.
Should I budget for guest travel and lodging?
You're not obligated to pay for guests' flights or hotels, but with 50 guests in Montana you should expect to provide a room block (no cost to you, just coordination), a welcome event the night before ($1,500β$4,000 for 50 people), and possibly shuttle service to and from lodging ($400β$1,500). Many guests are traveling, and these touches matter.
Are there hidden costs unique to Montana weddings?
Three to watch: vendor mileage fees (often $0.65β$1.00 per mile from their base city), generator rental for off-grid venues ($300β$800), and permits for state park or public land ceremonies ($50β$300 plus liability insurance). Build a 10% buffer into your budget to absorb them.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Montana
- Montana Department of Public Health and Human Services (marriage license requirements)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest count and per-person cost benchmarks)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Montana wedding budget with real local numbers, track every vendor deposit, and share it with your partner or planner in one place. create_free_account