TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Montana typically runs $12,000 – $28,000, with most couples landing around $18,000. Big Sky and Bozeman-area weddings skew toward the top of that range; Missoula, Billings, and smaller ranch venues skew lower.

The Montana 25-Guest Budget at a Glance

For a micro-wedding of 25 guests in Montana, plan for $480 – $1,120 per guest all-in, with venue and catering absorbing roughly half. The small headcount doesn't cut costs proportionally β€” fixed expenses (photographer, officiant, florals, attire, rings) stay the same whether you invite 25 or 125. The real savings show up in food, alcohol, rentals, and stationery.

A realistic working number: $18,000 total, which covers a weekend ceremony and seated dinner at a mid-range Montana venue with a professional photographer, basic florals, and a curated bar.

What a $12K–$28K Montana Wedding Actually Looks Like

Here's how a 25-guest Montana budget typically breaks down. Ranges reflect the span between a minimalist courthouse-plus-dinner approach and a full vendor-supported day at a resort or destination ranch.

Category Low Mid High % of mid
Venue & ceremony site $1,500 $3,500 $7,000 19%
Catering (food) $1,750 ($70/pp) $3,125 ($125/pp) $5,000 ($200/pp) 17%
Bar & beverages $500 $1,500 $3,500 8%
Photography $2,000 $3,500 $5,500 19%
Florals & decor $600 $1,500 $3,500 8%
Attire (both partners) $1,200 $2,200 $4,500 12%
Rings $1,000 $1,800 $4,000 10%
Music / DJ $400 $1,200 $2,800 7%
Stationery & signage $150 $400 $900 2%
Officiant, license, misc. $300 $600 $1,200 3%
Transportation / lodging gift $200 $600 $1,500 3%
Planner or day-of coordinator $0 $1,200 $3,000 7%
Totals ~$12,000 ~$18,000 ~$28,000 100%

Skip the coordinator and you can pull $1,000–$2,000 out β€” but with 25 guests, many couples recruit a trusted friend or use a DIY timeline tool instead.

Local Context: Planning a Small Wedding in Montana

Montana's geography shapes the budget more than headcount does. A few things to know:

With 25 guests, many Montana couples opt for a "destination-style" weekend: a Friday welcome dinner at a local restaurant ($40–$75/pp), Saturday ceremony and dinner, Sunday brunch. The intimate headcount makes that feasible without the costs ballooning.

How to Cut or Stretch This Budget

To get closer to $12K: - Marry on a Friday or Sunday (save 10–20% on venue and vendors). - Choose a restaurant buyout instead of a venue + caterer combo. - Limit the bar to beer, wine, and one signature cocktail. - Use digital invites plus a single printed program. - Skip the coordinator; use a planning tool with a built-in timeline.

To justify $25K+: - Big Sky, Paws Up, or Chico Hot Springs–tier venues. - Full open bar with a dedicated bartender. - Two-photographer team plus videographer. - Live music (a Montana bluegrass trio runs $1,800–$3,200). - Guest lodging or transportation fully covered.

Plan Your Montana 25-Guest Budget

Use our free Wedding Budget Calculator to build a line-itemized plan adjusted for Montana pricing and your exact guest count. Pair it with the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence deposits so you're not front-loading $15K in month one.

FAQ

Is a 25-guest wedding in Montana cheaper than a 50-guest wedding?

Yes, but not by half. Expect about 25–35% less total cost than a 50-guest wedding, because fixed costs (photographer, officiant, florals, attire, venue minimums) don't shrink with headcount. The variable savings come from food, bar, rentals, and invites.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Montana?

November, January, February, and March are the lowest-cost months, often 20–30% below peak season. The tradeoff is weather β€” snow, cold, and limited outdoor options. April and early May offer a middle ground if you want spring weather with shoulder-season pricing.

Do I need a wedding planner for only 25 guests?

Usually no, but a day-of coordinator ($800–$1,500) is worth it if your venue doesn't provide one. At 25 guests you can manage vendor outreach yourself, but you shouldn't be the person chasing down the florist on your wedding morning.

How much should I budget per guest in Montana?

For 25 guests, budget $480–$1,120 per head all-in, or $125–$200 per head for food and beverage alone at a mid-range Montana caterer. Plated dinners run higher than family-style or buffet.

Can we have a Montana wedding for under $10,000?

Yes, with tradeoffs. A courthouse ceremony in Missoula or Bozeman ($53 license fee) plus a restaurant dinner buyout can land around $6,000–$9,000 for 25 guests. You'll skip the traditional venue, large florals, and DJ, but the day still feels intentional.

What's the average cost of a Montana wedding overall?

Statewide, Montana weddings average $22,000–$32,000, below the national average of around $33,000. Small weddings of 25 guests sit at the lower end of that band unless you choose a luxury resort venue in Big Sky or Whitefish.

How far in advance should we book Montana vendors for 25 guests?

9–14 months for peak-season (June–September) vendors, especially photographers and sought-after venues. For shoulder-season or winter weddings, 4–6 months is usually enough, though top photographers still book out a year ahead.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-by-line budget for your 25-guest Montana wedding in under 10 minutes β€” with vendor ranges calibrated to your region and season. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account