TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Montana typically costs $52,000 – $88,000, with most couples landing around $65,000. Catering and venue rental drive 55–65% of the total, and remote ranch venues add 10–20% in vendor travel and lodging costs you won't see in coastal markets.

Useful summary

Montana is a mid-cost wedding state with a high-cost twist: the venues couples actually want — working ranches, lakefront lodges, mountain resorts near Glacier or Yellowstone — sit far from vendor hubs. That changes the math on a 200-person event.

At 200 guests, you're past the threshold where most barns, halls, and resort ballrooms can seat everyone comfortably. Expect to either book a true large-capacity venue (Paws Up, Chico Hot Springs, The Ranch at Rock Creek, larger Bozeman/Missoula venues) or build out a tented site, which adds $8,000 – $20,000 just for rentals.

The single biggest cost lever isn't decor — it's per-plate catering. At 200 guests, every $5 increase in your per-person food cost adds $1,000 to your total.

Variable data table

Realistic ranges for a 200-guest Montana wedding:

Category Budget range % of total Notes
Venue rental $6,000 – $18,000 12–20% Ranch/resort venues skew high; community halls in smaller towns under $5K
Catering (food + service) $18,000 – $32,000 32–38% $90 – $160 per guest, plated higher than buffet
Bar & beverages $5,000 – $10,000 8–12% MT allows licensed self-supply at many venues — big savings
Photography $4,500 – $7,500 7–9% Travel fees common outside Bozeman/Missoula/Kalispell
Videography $3,000 – $6,000 5–7% Often booked together with photo
Flowers & decor $4,500 – $9,000 7–11% Local farms (Bozeman, Bitterroot Valley) help in summer
Music/DJ or band $1,800 – $6,500 3–7% Band 2–3x DJ cost
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $6,000 4–7%
Rentals (tent, tables, lighting) $3,500 – $20,000 6–22% Tented ranch weddings push the high end
Stationery & signage $800 – $2,200 1–3%
Officiant, hair/makeup, transportation $2,000 – $5,000 3–6% Shuttles often required at remote venues
Planner/coordinator $2,500 – $8,000 4–9% Strongly recommended at 200 guests
Cake & desserts $700 – $1,800 1–2%
Total $52,000 – $88,000 100%

Local context

Where 200 guests actually fits. Most Montana weddings of this size happen in one of four regions:

Climate and season. Montana's wedding window is tight: late June through mid-September is peak. Off-season (May, October) can shave 15–25% off venue and vendor rates, but you'll need a reliable indoor backup. Wildfire smoke is a real budget risk in August — build in a $2,000 – $4,000 contingency for tent walls, air purifier rentals, or last-minute pivots.

Travel and lodging logistics. With 200 guests, you'll likely need shuttles ($800 – $2,500 per route) and a room block. Many ranch venues require all guests to stay on-site for two to three nights, which inflates total guest cost but can be absorbed by the venue package.

Sales tax. Montana has no statewide sales tax, which is a meaningful saving versus neighboring states — roughly $3,000 – $5,000 you'd pay in Colorado or Wyoming on the same spend.

Internal links

Use these to size your specific budget and check it against smaller guest counts:

Tool CTA

Plug your venue, region, and priorities into our calculator to get a 200-guest Montana budget that's specific to your wedding instead of a generic average. It takes about 4 minutes and you can share the result with parents or a planner.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 200-person wedding in Montana?

Most 200-guest Montana weddings cost between $52,000 and $88,000, with a median around $65,000. Destination-style ranch and resort venues near Big Sky, Whitefish, or Paradise Valley push toward the high end, while eastern Montana and shoulder-season weddings come in $10,000 – $15,000 lower.

How much should I budget per guest in Montana?

Plan on $260 – $440 per guest all-in for a 200-person wedding. Catering and bar alone run $115 – $210 per person at most Montana venues, and per-guest rentals (chairs, place settings, glassware) add another $20 – $40 if your venue doesn't include them.

Do I need a tent for 200 guests in Montana?

You need a tent if your venue can't seat 200 indoors with weather backup, which is true for most ranches and outdoor sites. A 40' x 80' frame tent with sidewalls, lighting, and flooring runs $8,000 – $20,000 in Montana, more if it ships from out of state. Always tent if your date is May, June, or September.

What's the cheapest way to do a 200-guest Montana wedding?

Book a community hall, fairgrounds building, or VFW in eastern or central Montana ($1,500 – $4,000), use a buffet caterer, take advantage of self-supply bar rules, and choose a Friday or Sunday in May or October. This approach can land a 200-guest wedding in the $32,000 – $45,000 range without cutting guest experience.

How far in advance should I book vendors for a Montana wedding this size?

Book your venue 14–18 months out for peak summer dates, and lock in catering, photography, and rentals 10–12 months out. Top photographers and the few large-capacity caterers in Bozeman, Missoula, and the Flathead are often booked a full year in advance for July and August Saturdays.

Are there hidden costs specific to Montana weddings?

Yes — three to budget for. Vendor travel fees ($150 – $800 per vendor) for remote venues, guest shuttles for ranches without parking, and wildfire/smoke contingency in late summer. Set aside 5–8% of your total budget as a contingency line for these.

Should I hire a planner for a 200-guest Montana wedding?

At 200 guests, especially at a remote venue, yes. A full-service planner runs $5,000 – $8,000 but typically saves 5–10% in vendor negotiation and prevents day-of failures that cost more. At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator for $2,000 – $3,500.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a custom budget for your 200-guest Montana wedding in minutes — venue type, region, and priorities all factored in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account